Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Parker, Robert B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Back Story
Parker, Robert B. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2003 0399149775 / 9780399149771 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
; 291 pages; First Edition/First printing; A Spenser Novel; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Boards are lime green with sky blue spine, title in black. Dust-jacket is unfaded with no tears & modest shelf & edge wear. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; .... (Fictional story. In 1974 a revolutionary group calling itself the Dread Scott Brigade holds up the old Shawmut Bank in Boston's Audubon Circle, money was stolen and a woman named Emily Gordon was shot and killed. Thirty years pass. Spenser tries to solve a thirty-year-old murder as a favor to an old friend. Getting to the truth forces Spenser to reach out in every direction testing resourcefulness and courage to the limit.) 
Price: 6.57 USD

 
 2.  Back Story
Parker, Robert B. New York, New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2003 0399149775 / 9780399149771 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
; 291 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Textblock is secure; Textblock is bright save for half-title page (former price & six light marks); Light-green boards with blue spine, title in black to spine (with slight spine-roll); Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf wear including light wear to tips/top-tail of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(Spenser tries to solve a thirty-year-old murder so as to provide closure for a friend, but the lack of clues then forces Spenser to reach out out in every direction testing his resourcefulness and courage.) 
Price: 6.84 USD

 
 
 3.  Bad Business: Library Edition (A Spenser Novel)
Parker, Robert B. New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons 2004 0399151451 / 9780399151453 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
; 310 pages; A Spenser novel; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Grey boards with title in silver; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(A cheating husband and a wayward wife provide Spenser with an uncoventional and dangerous surveillance job and the unfettered pursuit of profit that has a price.) 
Price: 5.58 USD

 
 4.  Chance: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B. New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1996 0399141340 / 9780399141348 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Richards, Brock, Miller, Mitchell and Associates RBMM (Jacket Design) 
; 307 pages; First Edition/First printing; Textblock is tight and clean; Green endpapers; Boards are black with title in metallic green; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ......(This time Spenser, the tough-but-tender sleuth whose passion for justice repeatedly plunges him into a sea of trouble, is hired out on a maritial matter whose attached strings entangle him with the Mob. So begins an odyssey into the nether-world of disorganized crime.) 
Price: 6.35 USD

 
 
 5.  Cold Service (A Spenser Novel)
Parker, Robert B. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2005 0399152407 / 9780399152405 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
; 305 pages; Textblock is tight and bright; Boards and spine are black with title in gold; Dust-jacket is unfaded with modest shelf & edge wear, primarily head of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(When his closest ally, Hawk, is brutally injured and left for dead, while protecting bookie Luther Gillespie, Spenser embarks on an epic journey to rehabilitate his friend.) 
Price: 5.49 USD

 
 6.  Double Deuce
Parker, Robert B. New York, New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1992 0399137211 / 9780399137211 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Design 
; 224 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Private Eye Spenser series; Textblock is tight & bright (former price on front & back paste-down endpaper/price-shadow on front-free endpaper); Endpapers are light-green; Green boards with title in gold to spine (only slight spine-roll); Pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .......(Private eye Spenser returned here in an unflinching, rapid-fire tale of urban life and death on the streets of Boston. Here in this story Spenser and Hawk take on an adolescent band of hardened urban warriors, and as the bullets fly, Spenser learns more than he ever dreamed about this generation imprisoned in poverty and hopelessness, where muscle appears to be the only ticket to survival. A action thriller that pulses with raw power and moral complexity,) 
Price: 5.85 USD

 
 
 7.  Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1987 0385295383 / 9780385295383 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Kazuhiko Sano (Jacket Illustration) 
; 256 pages; First Edition/First Printing; A Spenser Novel; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Endpapers are blue; Fore-edge rough trimmed as published; Boards are grey with blue spine, title in gold; Pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....(A reporter who was prying into the cocaine trade in central Massachusetts has been murdered and Spenser is called in to investigate. Now it appears that the drug trade here is much larger than Spenser thought. Events grow darker and Spenser must turn to Hawk for help, whose special skills keep them all alive.) 
Price: 7.20 USD

 
 8.  Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1987 0385295383 / 9780385295383 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Price Clipped Kazuhiko Sano (Jacket Illustration) 
; 256 pages; First Edition/First Printing; A Spenser Novel; Textblock is tight with no names, no marginalia; Endpapers are green; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Grey boards with blue-cloth spine, title in gold; Pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ....(A reporter who was prying into the cocaine trade in central Massachusetts has been murdered and Spenser is called in to investigate. Now it appears that the drug trade here is much larger than Spenser thought. Events grow darker and Spenser must turn to Hawk for help, whose special skills keep them all alive.) 
Price: 6.30 USD

 
 
 9.  Perish Twice
Parker, Robert B. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2000 0399146687 / 9780399146688 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
; 292 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight & clean with no internal markings; Boards are light grey with black spine, title in silver. Dust-jacket is unfaded with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear. We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(In "Perish Twice" Sunny comes to the aid of three very different women with deadly consequences. Filled with sharply drawn characters, crackling dialogue, and psychological insight.) 
Price: 7.16 USD

 
 10.  Poodle Springs (A Philip Marlowe Novel)
Parker, Robert B.; Chandler, Raymond New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1989 0399134824 / 9780399134821 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Alfons Kiefer (Jacket Illustration) 
; 268 pages; First Edition/First Printing; A Philip Marlowe Novel; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Dusty-pink endpapers; Boards are dusty pink with blue spine, title in silver; Bright illustrated dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(Where the master leaves off, his most gifted disciple begins, thus with this literary event, it is here, with this book, that Robert B. Parker completed the last, unfinished novel of Raymond Chandler. And it is here that he brings to life the gripping world of the sleuth, Philip Marlowe. When the author Raymond Chandler died in 1959 he left behind the first four chapters of a Philip Marlowe thriller, so thirty years later Robert B. Parker has given it full life, a full-length work for all readers to enjoy on into the futue. Blends two superb talents into a heady brew of rare, vintage suspense.) 
Price: 6.98 USD

 
 
 11.  Pot Shot
Parker, Robert B. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2001 0399147101 / 9780399147104 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
; 294 pages; First Edition/First printing; Textblock is tight, bright & clean; Boards & spine are light blue with dark blue title. Dust-jacket is unfaded with no tears & modest shelf wear. We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ..... (Boston P.I. Spenser returns - heading west to the rich man's haven of Potshot, Arizona, a former mining town reborn as a paradise for Los Angeles millionaires. Meanwhile, a local band of thieves selectively exploits the town, nurturing it as a source of wealth while systematically robbing the residents blind.) 
Price: 6.93 USD

 
 12.  Shrink Rap
Parker, Robert B. New York, New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2002 0399149309 / 9780399149306 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
; 289 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Textblock tight, unmarked internally (save for light mark at bottom of six pages); Tiny mark head of textblock; Green boards with black-cloth spine, title in orange on spine, slight spine roll; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf wear including some wear tips/top-tail of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(Boston P.I. Sunny Randall goes on the road to protect a bestselling author, and at the same time uncovers a world of dark secrets. While Sunny's cool demeanor and P.I. experience are an instant balm as a bodyguard, she soon discovers that more is involved then just keeping her company. Now in order to crack the case, Sunny goes undercover into therapy herself, only to discover disturbing truths about herself, while also putting her life on the line.) 
Price: 6.26 USD

 
 
 13.  Small Vices (A Spenser Novel)
Parker, Robert B. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1997 0399142444 / 9780399142444 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
; 308 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight & clean with former owners details on front paste-down endpaper; Boards are black with scarlet spine, title in black (minor spine roll); Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(Parker's stouthearted hero proves that he is still as tough as ever, with principles, too. Ellis Alves appears to have murdered Melissa Henderson, a coed from Pemberton College, but Alves's former lawyers think he was framed, and they hire Spenser to uncover the truth.) 
Price: 6.21 USD

 
 14.  Taming a Sea-Horse
Parker, Robert B. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1986 0385294611 / 9780385294614 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder Kazuhiko Sano (Jacket Illustration) 
; 250 pages; First Edition/First Printing; A Spenser Novel; Textblock is tight with no names, no marginalia; Endpapers are green; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Sprinkle remainder mark on tail of textblock; Boards are tan with green cloth spine, title in gold; Green pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear including light spine-roll (spine is the color blue due to light sun-fade, title is bright & clear) ; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(The thirteenth Spenser novel shows us that two separate worlds are not as different as they seem, for in both worlds the relationship between money, sex, power and ownership can be inextricable, and often deadly.) 
Price: 6.75 USD

 
 
 15.  Widow's Walk (A Spenser Novel)
Parker, Robert U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2002 0399148450 / 9780399148453 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
; 294 pages; First Edition/First printing; Textblock is tight and clean; Boards are mustard-yellow with a red spine, title in purple; Dust-jacket is unfaded with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; .....(Boston's premier P.I. investigates the murder of a prominent local banker with family ties to the Mayflower and perhaps the Mob. Spenser's up against the wall with leads going nowhere and he has to suddenly watch his back.) 
Price: 6.98 USD

     
 

 


Parker, Robert B. on Act2books.com
Parker, Robert B. on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Parker, Robert B. on Bookcastleonline.com
Parker, Robert B. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Parker, Robert B. on Deansbookstore.com
Parker, Robert B. on Dejalubookstore.com
Parker, Robert B. on Dinahsondstreet.com
Parker, Robert B. on Dunawaybooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on First-folio.com
Parker, Robert B. on Flowerbarn1.com
Parker, Robert B. on Gibsonbooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Parker, Robert B. on Lilybaybooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Parker, Robert B. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Manyhills.com
Parker, Robert B. on Massbaymedia.com
Parker, Robert B. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Parker, Robert B. on Monkeyread.com
Parker, Robert B. on Net-treasure.co.uk
Parker, Robert B. on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Parker, Robert B. on Nowandthenbooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Parker, Robert B. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Pribooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Ravenroostbooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Parker, Robert B. on Rememberbooksonline.com
Parker, Robert B. on Rereads-usedbooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Sackofbooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Parker, Robert B. on Second-chance-books.com
Parker, Robert B. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Parker, Robert B. on Skylarkerbooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Tarmans.com
Parker, Robert B. on Tatteredjacket.com
Parker, Robert B. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Trentsbookshelf.com
Parker, Robert B. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Parker, Robert B. on Vagabondbookstore.com
Parker, Robert B. on Vtsbooks.com
Parker, Robert B. on Waywardbooksonline.com
Parker, Robert B. on Yare-books.co.uk
Parker, Robert B. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie