Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Adams, James Douglass Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Ephraim Adams' Sketch Book (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Adams, James Douglass U.S.A. Sorg Printing Company of California 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Signed by Author
; 113 pages; First Edition/First printing; Publisher card placed inside front cover; Textblock is tight & clean; SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription on front-free endpaper; Dark blue cloth covered boards with title in gold to front panel; A lovely looking copy with minimal shelf wear; ....(Sketch book entries are from October 4, 1839 to August 6, 1840 and are transcribed by his grandson James Douglass Adams, the author of this book. How this came about is that a retired professor of history at Stanford University read a typewritten copy of these entries and suggested that they be printed, so here is rich history, preserved in the form of letters/diaries to be read and enjoyed by all.) 
Price: 14.31 USD

 
 2.  The American Railway: Its Construction, Development, Management and Appliances
Clarke, Thomas; Bogart, John; Forney, M.N.; Alexander, E.P.; Prout, H.G.; Porter, Horace; Voorhees, Theodore; Norton, Benjamin; Hadley, Arthur T.; James, Thomas L.; Adams, Charles Francis; Adams, B.B.,Jr. New York City, New York Bramhall House Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 
; 456 pages with index; Bramhall House Edition First Printing, no date indicated; Maps & charts; Quality detailed drawings throughout the book; Introduction by Thomas M. Cooley, Chairman of Interstate Commerce Commission; Book block is tight with no names or marginalia on gently tanned pages, a few light marks; Red boards with title in gilt on spine; Has shelfwear including rub marks, most prominent on tips/top-tail of spine, edges; ....(This is one of those interesting books to have in your library if your interested in the history of the American Railway. Following a thorough introduction, the main sections are entitled: The Building of a Railway, Feats of Railway Engineering, American Locomotives and Cars, Railway Management, Safety in Railroad Travel, Railway Passenger Travel, The Freight-Car Service, How To Feed a Railway, The Railway Mail Service, The Railway in its Business Relations, The Prevention of Railway Strikes, The Every-Day Life of Railroad Men, Statistical Railway Studies.) 
Price: 6.26 USD

 
 
 3.  The Big Fix: Inside the S&L Scandal How an Unholy Alliance of Politics and Money Destroyed Americas Banking System
Adams, James Ring New York, New York John Wiley & Sons Inc 1990 0471515353 / 9780471515357 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
; 308 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight with no internal markings; Boards are grey with a dark-blue cloth covered spine & title in silver to spine; Grey & cream dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear including some feint tanning at edges; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .... (In this riveting account of fraud, mismanagement and corruption, Adams exposed here the characters and plots that led to the Savings & Loan debacle, including: How Jim Wright, Tony Coelho and other Congressional leaders interfered with attempts by legislators to close corrupt Texas thrifts while their high-living owners looted them; How a drug-trafficking conspiracy took control of a Miami bank and tried to blackmail the head of the FDIC; How Tennessee's notorious Butcher brothers used their connections to Congress and the Carter White House to fend off scrutiny into their billion dollar bank fraud; How the Reagan White House treated its own thrift regulators, and more - the complete story and it's affect on individual citizens of the country.) 
Price: 5.35 USD

 
 4.  The Care and Feeding of Ideas: A Guide to Encouraging Creativity
Adams, James (Stanford University) Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley Publishing Company 1987 0201101602 / 9780201101607 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good R.O. Blechman (Cover Art) 
; 223 pages with index; Second printing January 1987; Black & white illustrations, photographs; Textblock is tight with former owners name neatly written to front-free endpaper; Red cloth covered boards with title in gold; Pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Adams leads a tour through the mind, the brain and the nervous system and the storehouse of memory, pointing out how they work and how they conspire against us when we tackle problems. He shows us how poor problem-solving habits can be changed and that the creativity risk is well worth it. A solid guide to creating an environment in which ideas can thrive. The author, James L. Adams is the author of 'Conceptual Blockbusting' A Guide to Better Ideas' which was a classic with over 250,000 copies in print. At time of this printing he was still teaching at Stanford University. An engineer by training, he was also a popular lecturer and creative consultant to businesses, government agencies and other organizations.) 
Price: 6.12 USD

 
 
 5.  The Next World War: Computers Are the Weapons and the Front Line Is Everywhere
Adams, James New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1998 0684834529 / 9780684834528 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Marc Cohen (Jacket Design) 
; 366 pages with index, First printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Boards are black with a yellow spine and title in silver; Bright pictorial dust-jacket wtih modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (Shows how modern chapters in military history are being written as the Information Age comes to the battlefield. As increasing, sophisticated computers and microtechnology have become available, the concept of conventional warfare has changed.) 
Price: 5.22 USD

     
 

 


Adams, James Douglass on Aedenstclair.com
Adams, James Douglass on Archivescalifornia.com
Adams, James Douglass on Archwaysbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Ayerego.com
Adams, James Douglass on Blinebooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Booksr4u.net
Adams, James Douglass on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Browseawhilecowra.com
Adams, James Douglass on Buy.volume1books.com
Adams, James Douglass on Capricornbooks.ca
Adams, James Douglass on Carmsrarebooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Clairmorbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Adams, James Douglass on Cupboardmaker.com
Adams, James Douglass on Edconroybooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Elpinarillobooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Fleamarketbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Gibsonbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Adams, James Douglass on Goodwillbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Grendelbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Havercroftbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Adams, James Douglass on Johnemmettbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Kbookscanada.com
Adams, James Douglass on Kjcactus.com
Adams, James Douglass on Manyhills.com
Adams, James Douglass on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Adams, James Douglass on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Adams, James Douglass on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Adams, James Douglass on Montclairbookcenter.com
Adams, James Douglass on Mysticlink.com
Adams, James Douglass on Nightheronbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Odonoghuebooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Ozzbooks.com.au
Adams, James Douglass on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Pribooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Sackofbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Adams, James Douglass on Thebooktree.co.uk
Adams, James Douglass on Thelibertybookshop.com
Adams, James Douglass on Used-and-rare-books.com
Adams, James Douglass on Vagabondbookstore.com
Adams, James Douglass on Wisestreetbooks.com
Adams, James Douglass on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie