Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

BEAUTY

 - 5 items found in your search
BEAUTY

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  Practical Make-Up for the Stage (Theatre and Stage Series)
Bamford, T.W. (Secretary National Operatic & Dramatic Association); Downs, Harold (General Editor) London, United Kingdom Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd 1952 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 144 pages with index; Second edition 1952; Foreword by Ernest Thesiger; Black & white photographs, fold-out color chart; Textblock is tight with no marginalia or names; Gently tanned pages; Blue cloth-covered boards with sunning to spine; Title in gilt to spine; Has shelf & edge wear to tips/top & tail of spine, and includes some scattered light marks to boards; . (This was a textbook on the art of painting your face, and was written by an expert who used simple terminology. He not only points out pitfalls to avoid, but also the essentials of stage make-up. The book is divided into two main parts entitled: 1) Technique and Practice, 2) Racial Types, and the chapter titles in Part 1) are: The Function and Theory of Make-Up, Implements, Setting to Work, Character Make-Up, Individual Features, The Hair. And the sections in Part 2) are listed as: Nordic or Teutonic, Latin and Celt, Slav, Semitic, Mongol, Negroid, Hindu, Red Indian. This can also be considered as the art of painting your face.) 
Price: 4.65 USD

 
  2 .  Vogue Make-Up
Cohen, Juliet United Kingdom Carlton Books Limited 2001 184222333X / 9781842223338 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 192 pages with index; Color photographs; Oversize book; Textblock is tight and bright with no underlining, no highlighting, no marginalia; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, modest shelf wear including bump base of spine; ......(Make-up offers every woman the opportunity to enhance their natural canvas and maximize their beauty. This is considered to be a definitive make-up bible, covering all aspects of beauty. The various chapters are packed with research and helpful guidance on 21st century beauty, skin, tools of the trade, foundation, eyes, lips, cheeks, body & hair, manicure & pedicure and more.) 
Price: 12.17 USD

 
 
  3 .  Vogue Beauty for Life: Health, Fitness, Looks, and Style for Women in Their 30S, 40S, 50S
Hutton, Deborah New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1994 051759224X / 9780517592243 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; First Printing; 384 Pages; Full color photographs throughout; Textblock is clean and tight with no internal markings or names. Grey cloth covered boards wtih silver title to spine. Bright, unfaded dust jacket with the lightest of wear and no tears. We have placed it in a removable, protective mylar cover. 'Vogue Beauty for Life' addresses every aspect of health and fitness for women in their thirties, forties, and fifties. 
Price: 6.02 USD

 
  4 .  Redefining Beauty: Discovering Your Individual Beauty, Enhancing Your Self-Esteem
Jackson, Victoria; Calistro, Paddy U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1993 0446517402 / 9780446517409 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 161 pages; Color photographs throughout; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Illustrated boards with the title in blue to the spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Dispelling the 7 myths of beauty and the 5 myths of makeup, Victoria Jackson reveals: the all important art of foundation - not a mask but natural magic in less than a minute, the perfect foundation - how to select your ideal shade, the 6 most common complexion problems and how to minimize them; the eyebrows - expressing your personal style; eyes - your own beauty signature, and how to enhance your statement with mascara, eye shadows and eyeliners; lips - appreciating and emphasizing their unique line and shape, tools - that make easy work of the makeup art. Beautifully illustrated with before-and-after photographs that demonstrate techniques for different types of faces, filled with simple exercises, special tips and suggestions to help you use makeup to make the most of your unique features.) 
Price: 5.61 USD

 
 
  5 .  The Cellulite Secret: Why You Have it and How to Lose It
Walker, Shonagh Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A. Sourcebooks Inc 2005 1402202563 / 9781402202568 Soft cover Near Fine Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
; Wraps; 44 pages; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has minimal shelf and edge wear; . (Cellulite isn't like ordinary fat, it's a combination of fat, fluids and toxins trapped in the cell structure beneath our skin. Reducing its appearance involves more than diet and exercise. Find out what type of cellulite you have, what works and what doesn't, how stress contributes to cellulite build-up, try the anti-cellulite detoxifying diet and learn more about your secret weapon.) 
Price: 4.10 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie