Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Bible Reference

 - 19 items found in your search
Bible Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  NIV Couples' Devotional Bible: New International Version
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan Publishing House 1994 0310916100 / 9780310916109 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 1459 pages, heavy book; Text block is tight and bright. No internal markings or names. Bright blue pictorial cover with the lightest of shelf wear; .(This is the NIV translation that was specifically designed for couples.) 
Price: 6.02 USD

 
  2 .  The Psalms of David
New York, New York Peter Pauper Press 0880889659 / 9780880889650 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Valenti Angelo (Decorations) 
; 127 pages; Reprint; Illustrated with small decorations on side of pages; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Top of textblock is red as published; Pictorial grey & red boards; Dust-jacket is also grey & red (pictorial) with modest shelf & edge wear including light nicks at edges; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (The Psalms of David are nicely reprinted here, and the version is the King James.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
 
  3 .  Little Book of Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A-To-Z Resource
Anderson, Ken Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Inc 2001 0785247084 / 9780785247081 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Illustrated By John Hayes 
; Wraps; 309 Pages; Fully illustrated; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names. Unfaded cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. It is bumped to top right hand corner. Has minimal shelf and edge wear. This contemporary topical resource takes up where others leave off without the use of theological language, and is in alphabetical order, noting a scripture. 
Price: 4.03 USD

 
  4 .  Old Testament Studies, Volume II (Joel Through Malachi)
Boyd, Frank M. Springfield, Missouri, USA Gospel Publishing House 1988 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 284 pages; Revised edition 1988; Volume II, Joel - Malachi; Black & white maps; Textblock is tight and square with no internal markings; Bright pictorial boards with minimal shelf and edge wear; . (Units 7 thru unit 12 as published, with lessons 23-42, including study questions and map of Turkey, both at the Zenith of the Empire and at the beginning of World War I.) 
Price: 5.13 USD

 
 
  5 .  Messiah: The Gospel According to Handel's Oratorio
Bullard, Roger A. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1993 0802801250 / 9780802801258 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover Art 
; Wraps, 148 pages; paperback printing; Book block is tight with no names, no marginalia, text neat in appearance; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine, modest shelfwear; ......(This book was written for the benefit of those who sing and heard 'Messiah' (the text of the oratorio compiled by Charles Jennens). 
Price: 6.02 USD

 
  6 .  NIV Couples' Devotional Bible: New International Version
Edited By the Staff of Marriage Partnership Magazine Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan Publishing House 1994 0310916100 / 9780310916109 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 1459 pages with index; Textblock is tight with no highlighting, no underlining and no marginalia; Bright blue pictorial boards with modest shelf and edge wear; . (The NIV Couple's Devotional Bible features the complete text of the Holy Bible, New International Version, with daily marriage-building devotions. The introduction to each of the 66 books of the Bible highlights that book's practical themes, provides interesting facts, helpful background information as well as practical applications to your daily life. The devotions are designed to help you and your mate communicate better as you explore the guidance that the Bible provides. Each of the weekday devotions includes questions designed to help you and your spouse talk about real issues within your marriage relationship, and at the end of each weekday devotion are additional Scripture references that can provide further insight into the day's topic.) 
Price: 4.68 USD

 
 
  7 .  An Introduction to the New Testament
Goodspeed, Edgar J. U.S.A. University of Chicago Press 1937 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
362 pages with index; Eleventh impression 1953; Includes color map illustrating the Travels of Paul; Textblock is tight with light underlining throughout/former owners bookplate neatly placed on front pastedown endpaper; Boards are black with title in gold; Has modest shelf & edge wear; . (This is an excellent reference work.) 
Price: 4.51 USD

 
  8 .  All the Women of the Bible
Lockyer, Herbert Dr. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan Publishing House 1967 0310281504 / 9780310281504 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 321 pages with index; Book block is tight; Working copy with some highlighting, marginalia (front endpapers have light wear, as well as edges of textblock); Blue cloth boards with title in gold on spine; Has shelfwear including some rubbing at edges, primarily tips/top-tail of spine; ...(Gives a good overview of various female characters in the Bible, covering both the Greek and Hebrew scriptures. The chapter titles are: The Life and lot of Bible Women, Alphabetical Exposition of Named Bible Women, Nameless Bible Women, Symbolic and Representative Women, The Ideal Woman Among Bible Women, Aids for Women's Groups and Meetings, Biographical Study of a Bible Woman, and more.) 
Price: 5.33 USD

 
 
  9 .  Unlocking The Cryptic Parables
Mattheiss, Walter A. Tamarac, Florida Walter A. Mattheiss 1975 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 219 pages with glossary; No edition indicated; Textblock is tight with no names or margin notes; Green cloth-covered boards with title and illustration in bright gold to front board; Title also in gold to spine; Has modest shelf & edge wear; .....(Chapter titles for the discussions in this book are as follows: What is a Parable?, The Conflict with Judaism, Baptism and Temptations, The Myth of Original Sin, What Must I Do to Inherit Eternal Life, The Parable of Seeds, The Kingdom of Heaven is Like, A House Divided, Trademarks of Spiritual Consciousness, Who is the Greatest in the Kingdom, Good Intentions Gone Awry, The Primacy of Forgiveness, Unless You Hate...., The Mystique of Love, The Secret Power of Prayer, Spiritual Consciousness Enters the World, The Last Supper a New Passover, Judas one seed fell on rocky ground, Human Intellect Conquers On Good Friday, For This Purpose Was I Born, The Empty Tomb, Resurrection or Reincarnation, I Am the Way, Glossary.) 
Price: 11.49 USD

 
  10 .  Genesis: A New Translation of the Classic Biblical Stories
Mitchell, Stephen New York, New York HarperCollins Publishers 1996 0060172495 / 9780060172497 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; No pagination, with appendix, bibliography; First Edition/First Printing; Book block is tight and unmarked; Boards are black with bright title in gold on spine; Bright colorful pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelfwear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(Stephen Mitchell at the time of publishing was recognized as a preeminent translator, and it appears that his book is written from a scholarly point of view. Here in this book he presents a "re-telling" of parts of the Bible book of Genesis with dignity and brevity in the English language.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
 
  11 .  Daily Life in Bible Times
Packer, James I.; White, William; Tenney, Merril C. (Editors) Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Inc 1982 0840758227 / 9780840758224 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 215 pages with index; Black & white photographs and illustrations; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Front-free endpaper was carefully removed by previous owner; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; .(This draws upon knowledge from archaeologists, historians, language specialists and theologians to discuss and share customs, rituals, and beliefs that governed the day to day life of Bible times.) 
Price: 4.24 USD

 
  12 .  The Acts of the Apostles
Ryrie, Charles Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Moody Pr 1967 0802420443 / 9780802420442 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; Wraps; 127 pages; Reprint; Everyman's Bible Commentary; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names, save for former bookstore stamp neatly placed inside front cover, at the top; Cover is unfaded with no tears, no creasing to the spine and minimal shelf and edge wear; (Dr. Ryrie has captured the essential points of this early record, and brought to light important facts which the ordinary reader may not have noticed. ) 
Price: 4.37 USD

 
 
  13 .  The Book of Isaiah: In Two Volumes (A Two-Volume Set) Revised Edition
Smith, George Adam (Principal of the University of Aberdeen) New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers 1927 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; Two-Volume heavy set, Volume I & Volume II, Revised Edition; Total of 994 pages - 476 pages in Volume 1, 518 pages in Volume 2; {DESCRIPTION OF BOOKS: Textblock is tight on both volumes; One page of marginalia in Volume 1; Both volumes have former owners stamp neatly placed five times, light shadow to endpapers}; Fore-edge rough trimmed as published; Powder-blue boards with title in dark blue to spine; VOLUME 1 has modest shelf wear including wear to top-tail of spine with gentle rubbing; VOLUME 2 has modest shelf wear including light wear to top-tail of spine, small amount of rubbing; .....(This two-volume set, the revised edition, covers the Bible book of Isaiah and is part of a series entitled 'George Adam Smith's Works on the Prophets'. Volume 1 covers Isaiah 1- 39, while Volume 2 covers Isaiah chapters 40 - 66.) 
Price: 13.16 USD

 
  14 .  Girls of the Bible
Snyder, Harvey Albert U.S.A. John C Winston Company 1929 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 106 pages; Reprint, early printing; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight, bright & clean. Boards are blue with title in black, an illustration & minor edge wear. Unfaded dust-jacket is unfaded with modest shelf & edge wear including small nicks/rubbing, wear at edges. We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (Told in simple, easily understood language about the stories of girls in the Bible.) 
Price: 5.44 USD

 
 
  15 .  The Dead Sea Scrolls Today
Vanderkam, James C. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1994 0802807364 / 9780802807366 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 208 pages with index, second printing; Black & white photographs, maps; Textblock is tight, no names or marginalia, and text neat in appearance; Cinnamon colored boards with title in cream on spine; Crisp pictorial dust-jacket with no tears, minimal shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(At the time of publishing the author was professor of Hebrew Scriptures at the University of Notre Dame, and a member of the international team charged with editing and translating the unpublishing Dead Sea Scrolls, and here in this book provides an informed account of the archaeology, background, contents and controversies of the Dead Sea Scrolls.) 
Price: 6.36 USD

 
  16 .  Expository Dictionary of New Testament Words
Vine, W.E. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan Publishing House 1982 031033781X / 9780310337812 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 351 Pages; Textblock is tight and clean save for markings on front free endpaper and title page and former owner's name to fore-edge of pages. Cover is unfaded with no creasing to spine with a few small close tears to head of cover. Four volumes in one. This remarkable work provides for the student the precise meanings of the words and phrases of the original, making their significance and interpretations available for those unacquainted with Greek. 
Price: 6.19 USD

 
 
  17 .  The Weston Annotated Apostolic Bible: Part 1 Study Guide
Weston, Charles G. San Diego, California, U.S.A. Master Productions 1988 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 274 pages with glossary; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright red cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including some light nicks; . (This is Part 1: Study Guide. Some of the table of contents includes endorsements, acknowledements, dedication, abbreviation, followed by: Introduction to the New Testament, Matthew, Mark, Luke, John, Acts, and several appendices.) 
Price: 4.17 USD

 
  18 .  Nave's Compact Topical Bible
Wharton, Gary C. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan Publishing House 1975 0310343100 / 9780310343103 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 563 Pages; Textblock is tight & clean with no internal names or highlighting, small crinkle to page 36. Red cloth covered boards with bright gilt title to spine. Dust jacket is still bright with modest rubbing & edge wear. We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(This is a compact easy to use concordance.) 
Price: 5.33 USD

 
 
  19 .  Child's Bible Reader: Designed for the 52 Sundays in the Year
Yonge, Charlotte M. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. The Southwestern Company 1949 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 296 pages; Color Plates, Half-Tones, Woodcuts & Drawings; Textblock is tight with tanned pages; Free of internal markings save for some light marks on approximately ten shared pages, shadow to endpapers; Red cloth boards with a color-picture insert to front board; Has modest shelf & edge wear including some rubbing at edges, light sunning to spine w/some splitting at edge of spine; . (Containing over one hundred stories from the Bible embracing instructive historical events from the Old and New Testaments. Embellished with nearly 100 fine illustrations/engravings.) 
Price: 6.39 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie