Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Vietnam

 - 15 items found in your search
Vietnam

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  Soc Trang: A Vietnamese Odyssey (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Bartecchi, Carl E., MD Boulder, Colorado Rocky Mountain Writers Guild 1983 093705030x / 9780937050309 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Wraps, 201 pages; Second printing July 1983; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight and bright; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page 'Best Wishes, Carl Bartecchi'; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine, modest shelf & edge wear; .....('Soc Trang' accurately and colorfully addressed the important medical segment of the activities comprised by the American effort. Some background information states that Dr. Carl E. Bartecchi was born and raised in Scranton, Pennsylvania, later entering the U.S. Army as a Flight Surgeon in 1965 and who served at Soc Trang with a unit that supported the Vietnamese Army in the Mekong Delta, founding the Soc Trang Clinic and the Airmobile Clinic. It's also noted that he was awarded numerous decorations and commendations from American and Vietnamese military and civilian sources. Following his return to civilian life, Dr. Bartecchi became one of the founding partners of the Southern Colorado Clinic in Pueblo, Colorado.) 
Price: 7.39 USD

 
  2 .  Fallen Stars (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Brown, Steve Taylors, South Carolina, U.S.A. Chick Springs Pub 2001 0967027381 / 9780967027388 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dietz Design (Cover Design) Signed by Author(s)
; Wraps; 263 pages; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the title page; Has advertising information enclosed from the Publisher; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (A fictional story centered around the conflict in Vietnam.) 
Price: 4.89 USD

 
 
  3 .  The Alleys of Eden: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1994 0805031995 / 9780805031997 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 256 pages; First Edition/First Printing of the Henry Holt edition which was reissued in cloth & paper; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Cream boards with aqua-green cloth covered spine, title in gold on spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with no tears & minimal shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ....(This was the author's first novel, and in the story, Eden is a room where a man and a woman had to live for almost five years in secrecy, which was forced upon them by a dangerous past. Clifford Wilkes is a deserter, in fact, the last American Army deserter left in Saigon, and Lanh is a woman healing from a previous bitter life. The life they make together is described in detail, including the intensifying anxiety as the last moment for escape to America approaches. The second half of 'The Alleys of Eden' takes place entirely in America and is even more impressive in its subtle development of a theme of mounting importance. The novel was a stunning first book, and one of the finest books written about the American experience in Vietnam. The author, Robert Olen Butler was winner of the 1993 Richard and Hinda Rosenthal Foundation Award from the American Academy of Arts and Letters, as well as recipient of the 1993 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction.) 
Price: 10.50 USD

 
  4 .  Means of Escape
Caputo, Philip New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1991 0060984023 / 9780060984021 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Neil Stuart (Cover Design) 
; Wraps; 405 pages, First HarperCollins paperback printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for former owners blind-stamp and initials neatly placed to the front-free endpaper; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (In the author's own words, this book doesn't fit into any one category because there's too much fact to properly call it a novel, too much fiction to call it reportage and neither is it a fully drawn autobiography. What Philip Caputo, the author, desired to share was not just a mere record of times past, but instead he tried to capture something of what the events felt like, their anguish and dread, that is, their emotional truth. He lived and worked as a foreign correspondent in the Middle East, Vietnam and other places in the late 1960's and early 70's, so was a witness to history in the making. Eloquent, searching and precisely drawn, this is a searing portrayal of the violence and chaos of that age.) 
Price: 4.79 USD

 
 
  5 .  Self-Destruction: The Disintegration and Decay of the United States Army During the Vietnam Era
Cincinnatus New York, New York W. W. Norton & Company 1981 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stan Levy (Jacket Design) 
; 326 pages with index; Tight textblock with no internal markings; Two-tone yellow boards with title in black to spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including light wear to top & tail of spine, and a 1/4 inch close tear near top-right of front panel; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (As a brief introduction, the author, Cincinnatus, is the pen name of a military man who entered service as a private in Korea and then rose through the ranks to become a senior field-grade officer, and later served an assignment to the Pentagon. Having said that, this book provides detailed information on the disintegration and decay of the U.S. army during the Vietnam era.) 
Price: 4.55 USD

 
  6 .  Vietnam: Anthology and Guide to a Television History
Cohen, Steven (Editor) New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf 1983 0394332512 / 9780394332512 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gary Trudeau (Cover Art) 
; Wraps; 466 pages; Black & white photographs, maps; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for three light marks- two are to the fore-edge and one is on the back-free endpaper; Has former bookstore price label placed inside the front cover and pages are lightly tanned; Bright pictorial cover with no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Television viewers were eye-witnesses to part of this history, so the authors felt it reasonable and appropriate to recount it in the form of a television series. Each chapter has several sections to encourage study and discussion.) 
Price: 5.02 USD

 
 
  7 .  Papers on the War
Ellsberg, Daniel New York, New York Simon and Schuster 1972 0671211862 / 9780671211868 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 309 pages; Touchstone paperback edition 1972; Book block is tight with light amount of highlighting, light marks on edge of half-title page & edges of textblock (but no names, no margin notes); Cream-colored cover with shelf & edge wear including nicks/half-inch close tear, & light shelf rubbing; Still a very good solid copy; . ('Papers on the War' was Daniel Ellsberg's second public contribution to ending the American intervention in Vietnam. Mr. Ellsberg brought together and revised those of his papers that best helped to explain U.S. policies and strategies, drawing on his unique range of experience as a participant, as a field observer, analyst and as a critic. Overall contents include: Introduction, The Quagmire Myth and the Stalemate Machine, Background Vietnam 1965-67, U.S. Policy and South Vietnamese Politics, Bombing and Other Crimes, Murder in Laos, and The Responsibility of Officials in a Criminal War.) 
Price: 4.55 USD

 
  8 .  Our Vietnam Night-Mare
Higgins, Marguerite New York, New York Harper & Row 1965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 314 pages; 1965 printing; Book block is tight with unmarked pages; Green-color maps on endpapers; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Black cloth-covered boards with title, author & publisher in silver and green to the spine; Black & cream dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including some nicks at edge; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (In putting together this true story, as well as the political summation of the events that unfolded in America's war in Vietnam, Miss Higgins traversed the length and breadth of Vietnam, and has a hard-hitting thesis that America meddled ignorantly and disastrously in Vietnamese affairs, which led to a series of events in overthrowing Diem in the middle of a war, and concludes with a summary of the crisis, with stated suggestions of future possibilities.) 
Price: 4.55 USD

 
 
  9 .  The Palace File
Hung, Nguyen Tien; Schecter, Jerrold L. New York, New York Perennial Library 1989 0060915722 / 9780060915728 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 542 pages with appendix, index; First Perennial Library printing, 1989; Black & white photographs, map; Book block is tight with no names or marginalia, and text is neat in appearance; Unfaded beige & red cover with no tears, no creasing of spine and modest shelf wear including tiny crease top-right of front cover; . ('The Palace File' focuses on a subplot of the Vietnam War - the tumultuous period from the final withdrawal of U.S. troops in 1973 to the fall of Saigon in April, 1975. Co-authored by an American journalist and a former adviser of President N. Van Thieu, this book based its information on more than 30 previously unpublished letters from American presidents Nixon and Ford, to the then South Vietnamese leader. Compelling reading as authors firmly state the promises were never kept.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
  10 .  The First Casualty From the Crimea to Vietnam: The War Correspondent As Hero, Propagandist, and Myth Maker
Knightley, Phillip New York City, New York, USA Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975 0151312648 / 9780151312641 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 465 pages with bibliography, index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight & unmarked internally - no names or marginalia; Black cloth-covered boards with illustration in gold to front board & title in gold to spine; Pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including light nicks, gentle tanning; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover;.....(It was at Vietnam when the war correspondent began to emerge as a partisan for truth and compassion, and then the struggle seemed to become bitter and frequently unrewarding. In war-time the correspondent is the people's main source of news, but often people wonder if this is a good source. This book 'The First Casualty' takes a critical look at 120 years of war, and tries to distinguish fact from myth, and examines to what extent a war correspondent was responsible for myths instead of facts. The conclusions were startling.) 
Price: 6.02 USD

 
 
  11 .  Cannibals and Christians
Mailer, Norman New York, New York Dial Press 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 400 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Color photograph; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia; Light wear to head & tail of textblock; Black cloth-covered boards with title in gilt to spine; Gently tanned pictorial dust-jacket with shelf & edge wear including some shelf-rubbing/small pieces missing from top-edge of back panel and top & tail of spine; Three small pieces of tape on inside of dust-jacket; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (Collected in this book are Mailer's now famous interpretation of the Goldwater Convention in San Francisco, his devastating analysis of the United States' policy in Vietnam, his views on sexual attitudes in America, the classic interview he gave to the 'Paris Review', a sheaf of poems, a philosophical dialogue, and two brilliant short stories, including 'The Last Night', the first work he ever wrote in the mode of science fiction.) 
Price: 6.02 USD

 
  12 .  In Country: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harper & Row, Publishers 1985 0060154691 / 9780060154691 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Matt Mahurin (Jacket Illustration) 
; 247 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for former owners name neatly written to front-free endpaper and to top of paste-down endpaper; Top of textblock has a small amount of discoloration; Fore-edge has a small green mark to the middle; Boards are tan with the title in gold to the spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket that has protected the book well but has some shelf and ege wear which includes wear to head of spine and to the back panel, top right has a scotch tape repair to the back; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (The story is set in a small town of Hopewell, Kentucky with its main character being a girl who wants to know more about her father who was killed in Vietnam before she was born. The author raised her artistry to a higher power when she tells the stories of the soldiers who fought this vicious war.) 
Price: 4.72 USD

 
 
  13 .  Test of Loyalty
Schrag, Peter New York, New York Touchstone Books 1974 0671220217 / 9780671220211 Soft cover Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 414 pages with index; Gently tanned pages with a tight textblock; Light wear to fore-edge, remainder mark bottom of textblock; Pastel-green cover with title in red; Has no tears and modest shelf & edge wear including light rubbing at edges; . (In this book Peter Schrag described an important legal constitutional confrontation of that decade - the Pentagon Papers trial. At its center was Daniel Ellsberg, who renounced his role in the military-industrial complex, and turned over copies of the Government's secret papers on the Vietnam War to 'The New York Times'. The trial that ensued graduated from a simple challenge concerned with First Amendment rights, to a symbolic drama about allegiance. In this multi-leveled account, Mr. Schrag portrays the conversion of a generation from blind faith in an institutional authority to a higher fidelity of the truth.) 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
  14 .  Fighting for Air: In the Trenches With Television News (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Trotta, Liz New York City, New York Simon & Schuster 1991 067167529x / 9780671675295 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
; 395 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Book block is tight; SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription on front-free endpaper - two additional inscriptions with signatures on same page (on same day of 6/6/91, with these two individuals associated with author); Boards are grey with cloth spine, title in silver to spine, front board splays slightly out; Unfaded, crisp pictorial dust-jacket with minimal shelfwear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....('Fighting For Air' is a piercing look into television news, on and off camera, by a woman reporter who was there on the streets and in the trenches. Her news 'beats' have included: Vietnam - where Trotta was the first woman combat correspondent for television news, Hanoi - where she covered the heart-wrenching POW release at the end of the war, Israel - where she bucked stern censorship to report the Yom Kippur War, Belfast - where she faced an angry mob of IRA sympathizers, Martha's Vineyard - where in the murky aftermath of Chappaquiddick her questioning of Senator Edward Kennedy led to demands that she be fired, White Plains, New York - where she covered the trial of Headmistress Jean Harris for the murder of Dr. Herman Tarnower the Scarsdale Diet Doctor, Newport, Rhode Island - where she reported the prosecution of Claus von Bulow, Tehran - where in the thick of an anti-American revolution she covered the unseen ordeal of the hostages held captive in the U.S. Embassy. But this book is more than a chronicle of a fascinating career. It tells the sometimes grim, and sometimes funny story of television news itself.) 
Price: 11.15 USD

 
 
  15 .  Tiger Force: A True Story of Men and War
Weiss, Mitch; Sallah, Michael Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Back Bay Books 2007 0316066354 / 9780316066358 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 393 pages with index; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with a light amount of highlighting and underlining; Unfaded bright pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including some creasing to back cover at bottom left; . (This gripping and important book, the culmination of efforts for which the authors received the Pulitzer Prize for Investigative Reporting, tells the story of a group of elite soldiers in Vietnam who spun dangerously out of control and went on a horrific rampage. 'Tiger Force' reveals these crimes which were buried by the army for decades, ultimately coming to the light through heroic persistence.) 
Price: 4.24 USD

     


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie