|
|
Americana | - 36 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
Westward, Westward, Westward: Stories of the Long Trail West and the Men Who Followed It (The Terrific Triple Title Series) Abell, Elizabeth (Selected by) New York, New York, U.S.A. Franklin Watts Inc 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leonard Everett Fisher ; 234 pages, First Edition, First Printing; Ex-library with library markings; Black & white illustrations; The Terrific Triple Title series; Textblock is tight with occasional light marks, no names, highlighting, or underlining; Pictorial boards; Bright pictorial dust-jacket which has been covered in the usual, clear, protective, library covering; .....(From the lonely hunters who blazed the trail to the great wagon trains that toiled over mountain and prairie to the Pacific Ocean, here is the story of the men and women who carved an empire on a savage continent. Here in this book there's something for everybody, for example, there's Robert Coates in his story of the men who broke the trail stating that "Daniel Boone came first", Walter Havighurst writes of the ships that brought the settlers to the raw, new land, while Paul Horgan tells the story of the mountain men, Francis Parkman reports a visit to Fort Laramie in 1846, Captain R.B. Marcy describes the forty-niners on their way to the California gold fields, and Mari Sandoz paints an unforgettable picture of the buffaloes and the buffalo hunters.)
Price:
4.89 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Change and Continuity in the 2000 Elections Abramson, Paul R.; Rohde, David W.; Aldrich, John Herbert Washington, D.C., U.S.A. CQ Press 2002 1568027400 / 9781568027401 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 337 Pages; Textblock is tight, bright, and clean with no internal markings. Cover has light shelf and edge wear with no creasing to spine and no tears. Provides historical context, theoretical insight, and systematic empirical analysis, they are ideal resources in the classroom.
Price:
4.37 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
A Sense of History: The Best Writing from the Pages of American Heritage American Heritage; Dobell, Byron (Introduction) New York, New York, U.S.A. Amer Heritage Pub Co 1985 0828111758 / 9780828111751 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Honi Werner (Jacket Design) ; 832 pages; Introductory notes by Byron Dobell; Textblock is tight and square with unmarked, undamaged pages. Boards are black with the title in gold; Bright blue dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . ('American Heritage' has been sharing America's story in fresh and vivid articles for some time, and now with this book the editors combed through every issue to find the most entertaining and illuminating pieces. The result is moving, funny and also terrifying, but it does make a revealing, informal history of American civilization from the first settlements to the fall of former U.S. President, Richard Nixon.)
Price:
3.62 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Draw 50 Famous Cartoons Ames, Lee J. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1985 0385195214 / 9780385195218 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ames, Lee J. ; Wraps; No pagination; Textblock is tight, bright and clean. Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Has modest shelf & edge wear; ......(Shows aspiring artists how to draw easily by following the step-by-step method in this book. This method by author/illustrator Lee J. Ames' has proven successful for children and adults alike.)
Price:
4.92 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Western Grazing Grounds and Forest Ranges: A History of the Live-Stock Industry as Conducted on the Open Ranges of the Arid West, with Particular Reference to the Use Now Being Made of the Ranges in the National Forests Barnes, Will C. (Inspector of Grazing, U.S. Forest Service) Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. The Breeder's Gazette 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 390 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Color illustrations, black & white illustrations; Pages all present with text slightly shaken but securely attached to binding; Stamps by a ranch specialist are neatly placed on front paste-down/front-free endpaper (the stamp states: "Goods Received Prices fair and just - Ranch Specialist"); Gently tanned pages with some foxing/light marks; Dark-green cloth covered boards with bright title in gold on front board & spine; Has modest shelf wear including small dings/some rubbing; Small half-inch slit to spine at halfway mark (right-hand side); Still a good solid copy, and is priced accordingly; .....(A history of the Live-Stock Industry as conducted on the open ranges of the arid West, with particular reference to the use made of the ranges in the national forests. This is a classic work that is a joy to read. Chapters include: 1) The Early Western Range, 2) Progress of the Range Business, 3) Coming of the Settlers, 4) Live Stock on the Range, 5) Handling Cattle on the Range, 6) Handling Sheep on the Range, 7) Goats on the Range, 8) Determining the Age of Stock, 9) Range Stock Management, 10) Cost of Running Stock on Ranges, 11) Stock on Ranges in National Forests, 12) The Care of the Range, 13) Poisonous Plants, 14) Symptoms and Remedies, 15) Diseases of Live Stock, 16) The Diseases of Cattle, 17) Diseases of Sheep, 18) Diseases of Horses, 19) Insect Pests, 20) Predatory Animals in the West, 21) Saddle Horses on the Range, 22) Horse Equipment for Range Work, followed by the appendix. And the book has of course: Table of contents, List of Illustrations, Preface, List of Books Consulted.)
Price:
184.51 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Every Day's a Party: Louisiana Recipes for Celebrating With Family and Friends Bienvenu, Marcelle; Willett, Felicia; Lagasse, Emeril U.S.A. William Morrow & Company 1999 0688164307 / 9780688164300 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 338 pages with index; First printing; Color photographs throughout; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names; Boards are red with a black spine and title in red; Dust-jacket is unfaded with modest shelf and edge wear including some small nicks and wear to corners; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Join Emeril, Marcelle, and Felicia on a yearlong culinary road trip through the back roads, bayous, and avenues of Louisiana - the way it was, and the heritage that people know and remember. The vitality of Louisiana is embodied in the extraordinary people of the state, who believe that food, fun and family go hand in hand.)
Price:
5.30 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
A Book of Holidays Colorado 1914-1915 Bradford, Mary C.C. (Issued By State Superintendent of Public Instruction) USA Smith-Brooks Press, Denver 1914 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 343 Pages; Illustrated with photographs; Textblock is still tight and bright with no internal markings or names. Has blue cover with gilt title and American flag. Has modest shelf wear with slight fading to flag and lettering. Has spine and edge wear. This covers the official holidays for the state of Colorado for 1914-1915. It was issued by Department of Public Instruction.
Price:
11.15 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Badmen of the Frontier Days Breihan, Carl W. New York, New York, U.S.A. Robert M. McBride Co. 1957 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 315 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs, illustrations; Text block is tight with tanned pages, no names or marginalia; Illustrated endpapers as published; Beige, unmarked cloth-covered boards, title in chocolate-brown on spine; Pictorial age-tanned jacket, sun-fade to spine - a solid jacket with some chips top-tail of spine/top edge of back panel - else modest shelf & edge wear including two 1/4" close-tears top panel, a couple of small marks -please see our photo-image when available; We have placed the jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(A fascinating study of treachery or sudden death with the author providing carefully researched history of the old West, bringing back to life some of the men who killed and robbed wherever they sensed the lure of easy money. Includes nineteenth-century line cuts and photographs of the desperadoes themselves.)
Price:
10.74 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Valley Trails: Volume Two (Limited Edition, #174 of only 300 copies) Brotherton, I.N. Editor; Stockton Corral of Westerners Stockton, California Stockton Corral of Westerners 1968 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust-Jacket as Issued Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 109 pages, Oversize Book; Valley Trails Volume #2 (Limited Edition), December 1968, #174 out of 300 copies; Illustrated with period photographs & illustrations; Foreword by R. Coke Wood; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia; Boards are brown with title in gold on front board & spine; Has modest shelf & edge wear; ......(This is a Limited Edition, copy #174 out of only 300 copies available. You'll enjoy these articles, including the article on the 'The Ride of Lean John Brown' (Juan Flaco), who was called the Paul Revere of California, as well as seven additional articles. All the essays were well researched. The listed contents are entitled: The Ride of Lean John Brown, To California Over the Gila Trail, Criminal Activity in Stockton 1848-1852, The History of Rancho Suey, Across the Isthmus to California and the gold fields, Milton, The First Two-Way Road Across the Sierras, Erastus Saurin Holden, The Editor's Page, The Stockton Corral. Has period photographs and illustrations.)
Price:
13.80 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
The Study of American Folklore: An Introduction Brunvand, Jan Harold (University of Utah) New York, New York W.W. Norton & Company Inc 1968 0393098036 / 9780393098037 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 383 pages with index, later printing; Black & white illustrations, map; Book block is tight & unmarked internally; Fore-edge has two marks; Wine-colored cloth boards with title, author, publisher in gilt on spine; Has modest shelf wear; .....(The purpose of this book was to pave the way for deeper studies of the subject by systematically presenting the types of folklore found in the United States, indicating briefly some analyses that have been made, and suggesting some of the links between American folklore and its parent traditions. Some of the chapter titles are The Field of Folklore/The Study of Folklore/Folk Speech and Naming/Riddles & Other Verbal Puzzles/Rhymes and Folk Poetry/Myths and Legends/Folktales and Folksongs/Ballads/Superstitions-Customs & Festivals/Folk Dances and Dramas/Games and more.)
Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
The Fortyniners Centennial Year Book: 1949 Centennial High School, Pueblo, Colorado Centennial High School, Pueblo, Colorado; Yearbook Staff of Centennial High School Pueblo, Colorado Centennial High School 1949 Hardcover Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; 146 pages, oversize book; Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs, illustrations; Book block is tight with no marginalia, only a few light marks; Padded leatherette quality-cover on the boards; Dark-brown embossed illustration on front board, title also embossed in dark-brown; Has minimal shelf & edge wear; ........(The 1949 yearbook of Centennial High School, Pueblo, Colorado.)
Price:
27.22 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Up at the Lake, My Version Cooper, Jim U.S.A. Jim Cooper 1992 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 174 pages; No edition indicated; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight & bright with no internal markings; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine. Edge wear primarily at head of spine, else modest shelf wear; .....(A charming, personal story relating to the years a family and friends spent visiting Cable Lake in Wisconsin. For Jim Cooper, the author, and his sister, the lake was everything. When younger, they would leave for the lake the day after school was out in June and not returning to the city until Labor Day evening, just barely in time for school the next day. He divides the chapters into years, so it's an easy to follow, enjoyable read. Jim Cooper was raised in Minneapolis. After finishing a PhD at Columbia University, he spent over thirty years teaching English in places as varied as Taunggyi, Burma (now Myanmar), Ouagadougou, Upper Volta (now Burkina Faso), Delhi, India; Timisoara, Romania and at the Inter American University of Puerto Rico.)
Price:
8.65 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Red Fenwicks West Yesterday and Today, MEMORIAL EDITION Fenwick, Red Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Pruett Pub Co 1983 0871086581 / 9780871086587 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H.Ray Baker, Bill Brown, and Frank Johnson ; 262 pages, Memorial Edition, First Printing; Black & white illustrations; Introduction by Mrs. Red Fenwick, Foreword by Pete Smythe, and Preface by Willard Simms; Textblock is tight with former owner's bookplate & details to the back of the front-free endpaper, but no underlining and no highlighting; Does have feint discoloration mark to edge of the free endpapers and title page, with shadow from an enclosed newspaper article that mentions Red Fenwick's death on November 4, 1982; Boards are red with title in gold; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including some tiny chipping and wear to edges; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (With intensely human stories and observations, Red Fenwick presents the West from the sheepherder to the city cop, from the shoemaker who goes without shoes, to the woman who collected minerals at a lonely Wyoming outpost, from the Big Horn Basin of Wyoming to southern New Mexico and all parts of the Rocky Mountain area in-between. Many good things made Red Fenwick one of the most popular newspaper columnists of the West, and here within these pages the reader will sample the author's true sense for the human story.)
Price:
6.19 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Fodor's Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire (The Guide for All Budgets, Completely Updated, with Many Maps and Travel Tips) Fodor's Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Fodors Travel Pubns 2002 0676901956 / 9780676901955 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 284 pages with index; Seventh edition; Maps; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with modest shelf & edge wear including small nick to tail of spine; . (The more you know before you go, the better your trip will be. The most fascinating antiques store or the finest seafood restaurant in Maine, New Hampshire, or Vermont could be just around the corner from your hotel, but if you don't know it's there, you may miss it. Use this Fodor's edition to discover northern New England on and off the beaten path, dine well in elegant bistros, country cafes, seafood classics, and/or lobster pounds, explore on driving tours from mountain villages to the Atlantic coast, stay in a seaside resort, mountain lodge, historic inn or a modern motel and then enjoy shopping, shop smart for antiques, arts & crafts, or follow the foliage. The local experts here give you the inside track with itineraries that help you plan your time.)
Price:
4.79 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Price List of Parts: Ford Model T (1909-1910-1911-1912-1913-1914-1915) Ford Motor Company U.S.A. Ford Motor Company 1915 Soft cover Very Good Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall ; Stapled wraps, 62 pages with index; February 1, 1915 printing; Twenty black & white illustrations; Pages securely attached, no names, no marginalia (some wear to edges/fingerprints); Light blue & beige pictorial cover with shelf wear including 1/4 inch nick back cover at mid-bottom, some rubbing/light marks; .....(This covers chassis parts for 1909-1915 Model T, and is useful for the restorer, or collector of the historic Model T, with parts & price list an indispensable guide to specific changes made in the model years covered in this catalog. For example, the rear axle housing changed several times in this time period, and is illustrated, with correct type of axle housing for 1909-12, 1913-14, and 1915 clearly pictured. Also, special three page supplement at end of the booklet will be helpful for anyone fortunate enough to have a Model T numbered below 2500.)
Price:
23.73 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
The American Saga: Stories, Poems and Essays Graham, Hugh (Compiled by) New York City, New York, USA Galahad Books 1985 0883658410 / 9780883658413 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Grant Wood (Jacket Art) ; 397 pages with index; First Galahad Books Edition/First Printing; Published by arrangement with Lexicon Publications; Gently tanned pages with a tight textblock and no marginalia; Grey boards with black cloth-covered spine & title in gold to spine; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including 1/4" close tear bottom-left of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ....(This volume of legends, essays, speeches, ballads, short stories and other cross-sections of Americana, includes great writing not only of the past, but also modern-day, and uniquely reflects the human needs and aspirations of many kinds of people who make up the country of America.)
Price:
5.67 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Pictorial Price Guide to American Antiques, and Objects Made for the American Market, 1989-1990 Edition Hammond, Dorothy New York, New York E.P. Dutton 1989 0525484671 / 9780525484677 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; Wraps; 224 pages with index; A Dutton paperback original; Black & white photographs; Tight textblock with unmarked pages; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine & modest shelf & edge wear; .....(In this 1989-1990 edition of the highly praised 'Pictorial Price Guide to American Antiques', you'll receive an education in identification or price at the time this was printed, and includes mores than 5000 illustrated and priced objects, with every entry and photograph new for this particular edition. To see if this book covers what you're looking for, here's a list of the contents: Ceramics, Clocks, Dolls-Games-Toys, Furniture, Glass, Kitchen Items, Lighting, Metals, Textiles, and more.)
Price:
8.41 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Was This Heaven?: A Self-Portrait of Iowa on Early Postcards Henry, Lyell D., Jr. Iowa City, Iowa, USA Univ of Iowa Pr 1995 0877455201 / 9780877455202 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 255 pages, First Printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Purple, clean, cloth covered boards with clear silver title; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (Provides detailed depictions of homes, clothing, hairstyles, celebrations, ceremonies, church, school and social activities, of farm animals and city streets, and multitudinous ways of living full and satisfying lives. The postcards convey images of people who found great joy in their daily lives.)
Price:
5.33 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Lone Cowboy: My Life Story By Will James James, Will New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Will James ; 431 pages, First Edition/First Printing; Black & white frontispiece, black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with gently tanned pages; Former owner's bookplate neatly placed to front paste-down endpaper; Light exposure at copyright page/half-title page; Text is free of internal markings save for six feint marks; Forest-green cloth-covered boards with title in gilt; Illustration of cowboy & horse bottom right of front board; Has modest shelf & edge wear including some sunning to spine; A nice-looking solid copy; ......(Not only will you be able to enjoy this great story, but there's also many illustrations by the author, Will James. This is a fictionalized autobiography of childhood in the wild west - the life of Will James, who it seems was actually born in Canada in the year 1892. At a young age he later traveled to the United States. In all he wrote and illustrated about 24 books, leaving memories in the form of his artwork and books which people will cherish forever.)
Price:
17.41 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
The American Cowboy James, Will New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Will James ; 271 pages, First Edition/First Printing with "A" on copyright page (which indicates first edition); Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with gently tanned pages; Free of internal markings save for shadow to endpapers & shadow from enclosed newspaper article about the author Will James; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Red cloth-covered boards with title in blue & modest shelf and edge wear; . (This was Will James' final book, and is a general history of the cowboy in fiction form. In all he wrote and illustrated about 24 books, leaving memories in the form of his artwork and books which people will cherish forever, with this book being no exception as you'll be able to enjoy the story along with the author's illustrations.)
Price:
44.29 USD
|
|
|
|