|
|
Aviation | - 50 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
Air International: August 1981, Volume 21 No. 2 Air International Whitestone, New York Fine Scroll Limited 1981 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; Stapled wraps, 102 pages; Black & white photographs, color photographs, illustrations; Pages securely attached with no names, no marginalia; Pictorial cover with modest shelf & edge wear including three small 1/4 inch close-nicks; ......('Air International' is nicely illustrated with photographs, drawings, and has a variety of articles. The front cover features the Siai Marchetti S.211 prototype, which made its first flight on 10 April, 1981, and was one of the new aircraft seen at the Paris Air Show in June. Some of the included articles are: Airscene: The monthly round-up of news and background to the news, presented under section headings for Military Affairs, Aircraft and Industry, Civil Affairs and Civil & Military Contracts; New Roles for the F-15 Eagle: Roy Braybrook describes the status of the McDonnell Douglas F-15 programme, including production in Japan, sales to Israel and Saudi Arabia, and the development of the F-15 Stroke Eagle in the all-weather interdiction role; AMX, Italo-Brazilian Bantam Battler: Subject of a cooperative development programme by Aeritalia and Aermacchi in Italy and Embraer in Brazil, the AMX was in final stages of definition and full go-ahead was imminent, as the special report from Turin provided; Fighter A to Z: Continued the Air International encyclopaedia of the world's fighter aircraft from the HAL HF-24 Marut to the Halberstadt D IV; A Personal View From Roy Braybrook; New Aviation Literature Noted; Largely Pictorial Report on Maple Flag Seven, series of combat exercises held under auspices of the Canadian Armed Forces at Cold Lake, Alberta; Modelling comments-kits reviewed, colour profile of the North American Rockwell OV-10 Bronco.)
Price:
7.04 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Air Power in the Nuclear Age (Second Edition) Armitage, M. J. (Sir Michael Armitage); Mason, R.A. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. University of Illinois Press 1985 0252012313 / 9780252012310 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 318 pages with index, Second edition; Black & white maps; Foreword by Lord Cameron of Balhousie; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for a small, round, gold seal neatly placed on the half-title page that reads 'National Archives and Records Administration 1985'; Has a light mark to head of textblock; Bright, unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; . (In this narrative, the authors examined the role of air power in evolving NATO and Warsaw Pact strategies in the Gulf war and, in retrospect, the 1956 Suez operation.)
Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Strange Encounters: Mysteries of the Air Beaty, David New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1984 0689114478 / 9780689114472 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Steve Crisp ; 160 pages with bibliography, index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs, map; Tight textblock with no internal markings; Top of textblock is red as published; Boards are medium-brown with a white-cloth spine and title in gold to spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including light wear to head of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (Complete with 33 illustrations, maps and index, this is a superb combination of a detective's skill and the art of a storyteller as classic true mysteries of the air are examined by aviation writer David Beaty. Here are tales of disappearing airplanes, mysterious crashes, vanished aviators, and strange coincidences, and for each, Beaty explores the people involved and the circumstances, making the incidents live again. Then, from the author's own extensive flying experience, knowledge of character, masterful sifting of evidence, he then presents the possible solutions. A book for all lovers of mystery and the air.)
Price:
5.26 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Soaring Guide: Modern Aircraft Series Bowers, Peter M. New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1966 0871120054 / 9780871120052 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Stapled wraps; 128 pages, Third printing March 1969; Black & white photographs and drawings; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for former owners name written to top right of the front-free endpaper; Black & white pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including rubbing and a light mark to the front cover at the left-middle; . (Soaring, which is the art of flying without power is, or was, a specialized individual-participation sport that most of the general public knows little about, perhaps even to this day. This book explains the sport of soaring, history (at time of printing), organization and operation, sailplane design and construction, thermals and clouds, launching methods, soaring techniques, cross-country flying and retrieves (at time of printing), communication and control, available sailplanes (at time of printing), trailers and requirements and costs (at time of printing). The author's aviation career started soon after Lindbergh flew the Atlantic in 1927. He studied aeronautical engineering at the Boeing School of Aeronautics and then served nearly six years in the Army Air Force as as Engineering and Technical Intelligence Officer until his discharge. Later he was employed by the Boeing Company as an engineer.)
Price:
4.41 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Cleared to Land: The FAA Story Burnham, Frank A. Fallbrook, California Aero Publishers 1977 081684500x / 9780816845002 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Harold Printup, Jr. ; 254 pages with glossary; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight & square with undamaged pages; Blue-texture boards with title in gilt on spine; Pictorial dust-jacket with modest edge & corner wear, gentle age-tanning; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ....('Cleared to Land' is the true story of the men and women of the Federal Aviation Administration (and its predecessors, the Civil Aeronautics Administration and the Bureau of Air Commerce), who dedicated themselves to their jobs in order to make flying safe. This book concentrates on the people of the FAA, that is, the working people, controllers, flight service specialists, general aviation, air carriers and maintenance inspectors, engineering test pilots, and communicators, the people who often made the system work despite any shortcomings in bureaucracy. From start to finish, the book is filled with dramatic, sometimes almost unbelievable stories.)
Price:
7.04 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Colorado International Airshow: July 4th, 5th Pueblo Airport, Pueblo, Colorado Colorado International Airshow Pueblo, Colorado, U.S.A. Privately Printed Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Stapled wraps; 32 pages; Circa 1980s; No publisher indicated, appears to be privately printed for the third Colorado International Airshow, which was a benefit for charity; Black & white photographs, map; Pages are securely attached with no marginalia (light feint mark on three pages); Pictorial cover with no tears & modest shelf wear including small nicks, two small marks top-left of front cover; .....(The booklet for the third, official Colorado International Airshow. Includes articles, and is illustrated with photographs.)
Price:
7.38 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
The Intruders Coonts, Stephen New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1994 0671870602 / 9780671870607 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 344 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names. Light blue boards with a black spine and title in bright red. Dust-jacket is unfaded with modest edge and shelf wear, save for a small close tear to top right hand corner of front panel, next to flap. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . The sequel to Stephen Coonts' "Flight of the Intruder". In 1973 the skies over Vietnam have finally gone silent, America has pulled out and the war is over. Now Jake will be on an eight-month cruise on the aircraft carrier 'Columbia' teaching jarheads (Marines) the nuances of carrier aviation. Taking off and landing from a slippery flight deck, on a choppy sea in pitch-black night, there is no margin for error, or for animosity. It captures the raw fear and exhilaration of military aviation.
Price:
4.68 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
War in the Air: True Accounts of the 20th Century's Most Dramatic Air Battles-By the Men Who Fought Them Coonts, Stephen New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1996 0671881906 / 9780671881900 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 331 pages; Textblock is tight and bright; Boards are black with title in silver to spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including a light mark at bottom-right of the back panel, light amount of feint rubbing; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (Twenty-six of the most dramatic true stories ever told of men in aerial combat from World War I to Vietnam. Authentic, unforgettable accounts of lives lived on the edge at full throttle.)
Price:
4.20 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
A Few Great Captains: The Men and Events That Shaped the Development of U.S. Air Power Copp, Dewitt S. (Air Force Historical Foundation) McLean, Virginia, USA Epm Pubns Inc 1980 0939009293 / 9780939009299 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tom Huestis (Cover Design) ; Wraps; 531 pages with index; Black & white photographs; Unmarked internally with a tight textblock; Light wear to edges; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine and modest shelf and edge wear including some light nicks; . (Written for the purpose of helping to perpetuate military aviation and aerospace history. Chapter titles are: The Daring Young Men, The Aerial Front, Somthing for the Birds, Mitchell and HIs Boys, The Exile, The Pilot, Holding Pattern, The Seeker, The Visitors, The Conspirators, The Challenge, Ordeal, Political Action, The Scapegoat, The Movers, The Maker, Transition, The Bomber Advocates, The Contenders, A Lack of Unity, End Run, Gyrations, Andrews' Folly, The Turning Point, Chain of Command.)
Price:
4.51 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
The Winged Gospel: America's Romance With Aviation, 1900-1950 Corn, Joseph J. Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1983 0195033566 / 9780195033564 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wendell Minor (Jacket Painting & Design) ; 177 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs; Tight textblock with clean pages; Page 153 has a close tear; Salmon-colored cloth boards with a black spine & title in gold to spine; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and minimal shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . ('The Winged Gospel' reconstructs America's first era of manned flight, and brings back to life the famous as well as the lesser-known aviators who became the nation's heroes. A vivid picture of America in the first half of that century, its aspirations and concerns, as expressed by a utopian response to major technology.)
Price:
5.26 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
A Dream of Wings: Americans and the Airplane, 1875-1905 Crouch, Tom D. Ph.D. Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Pr 1989 0874743257 / 9780874743258 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alan Carter ; Wraps; 349 pages with index; First paperback printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and minimal shelf and edge wear; . (Wilbur and Orville Wright realized the dream of centuries when they flew their first powered machine from an isolated North Carolina beach on December 17, 1903. Their success marked the end of a long quest for wings-a quest in which a great many Americans had taken part. This is their story, from Ohioan A.A. Mason and his 'Aerial Steam Boat' of 1834 to the final success at Kitty Hawk.)
Price:
4.41 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
U.S. Air Force Biographical Dictionary DuPre, Flint O., Col., U.S.A.F. New York, New York, U.S.A. Franklin Watts Inc 1965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 273 pages; Ex-library with library markings; Textblock is tight with no marginalia, no highlighting, no underlining; Grey-cloth covered boards with title in black to front board and spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear including some light tanning/light wear to tips, some wear at top edge; Dust-jacket was placed in a protective, clear mylar cover; ......(Have you ever wondered what air mission of World War II was responsible for the award of seven Medals of Honor? Or what top fighter ace shot down enemy planes in Europe, the Pacific, and Korea, and twice became a POW? The answers to these and hundreds of other questions about the U.S. Air Force and its men, are here, capsule biographies of great military airmen, who over a span of more than fifty years from the Wright brothers to the Mercury and Gemini space flights, did their hitch for their country in aviation. Factual, accurate accounts with pictures of 48 distinguished Air Force men on the dust-jacket.)
Price:
5.06 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Private Pilot Manual Editorial Staff of Jeppesen Sanderson U.S.A. Jeppesen Sanderson 1994 0884871649 / 9780884871644 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Each section has its own pagination; Eleventh edition 1994; Illustrated; Textblock is tight and pages are bright; Does have some neat highlighting noted in several places and former owners name neatly written to top left hand corner, inside of front cover; Pictorial boards with no fading and modest shelf and edge wear; . (This contains the answers to many of the questions you may have as you begin your training programs and this is based on the study/review concept of learning. So important material is presented in an uncomplicated way, then important points are summarized through the use of bold type and color. You'll also have: Margin Notes, Illustrations, Bold Type, Checklist, Glossary, Abbreviations and Federal Aviation Regulations included in the study process. This manual is the key element in training materials with other suggestions made for further training and education. When used together, these various elements provide an ideal framework for you and your instructor as you prepare for the FAA written and practical tests.)
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Wild Blue: Stories of Survival from Air and Space Fisher, David; Garvey, William; Willis, Clint (Adrenaline Series Editor); Contributions By: Dahl, Roald; Wolfe, Tom; Amis, Martin; Lindbergh, Charles A.; Lishman, William; Markham, Beryl New York, New York, U.S.A. Thunder's Mouth Press 2000 1560252510 / 9781560252511 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 339 pages; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight with unmarked pages; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including feint rubbing to back panel; . (Offers some of the world's best writing about airborne adventures by authors who have lived those adventures such as Charles Lindbergh, Antoine de Saint-Exupery, Michael Collins, Beryl Markham, Roald Dahl and Martin Amis. Dahl joins a hopelessly outnumbered force of RAF fighter pilots in Greece, Markham sets out in 1936 to be the first person to cross the Atlantic from England to America with the attempts almost killing her, while Saint-Exupery flies into a Patagonian cyclone and is amazed to survive it, and there's the time when William Rankin ejected from his jet at 47,000 feet above sea level, falling into a thunderstorm, and then becomes a witness to nature's spectacular power. These pilots were among some of the boldest explorers of the twentieth-century, with stories to prove it.)
Price:
4.55 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Flying Magazine: 50th Anniversary Issue (Aviation: Past, Present and Future) Flying Magazine; Flying Circulation Department New York City, New York Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1977 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; Wraps; 432 pages; 50th Anniversary Issue September 1977, Volume 101, No. 3; Illustrated throughout with color photographs, color illustrations, black & white photographs, illustrations, advertising; Book block tight & square with pages securely attached; No names or marginalia; Pictorial cover with no tears, no crease down spine, and modest shelfwear including rubbing, 3 gentle creases; ....(Contributors to this 50th anniversary issue were Isaac Asimov, Richard Bach, Jules Bergman, William F. Buckley Jr., Martin Caidin, Leighton Collins, General Ira C. Eaker, Arthur Godfrey, Frank L. Harvey, Max Karant, Wolfgang Langewiesche, Robert J. Serling, Edward H. Sims, Frank Kingston Smith, Thomas J. Watson, James Yarnell, Frank Zarb. Some of the titles of the articles include: From the Tower, I Learned About Flying from That, Airborne, Airwar 1914-1918, Airwar 1939-1945, The Bombers, Lighter Than Air, Barnstorming, Air Commerce, Flight of N-X-211, The Day of the Cub, When Air Racing Was King, War to War, Howard Hughes, The Turbulent Decade, Time Machine, Foreign Airlines: the Family Tree, The Roots of America's Airframe, U.S. Industry Profiles, Past and Present: Leading Foreign Airframe/Engine Manufacturers, Foreign Industry Profiles, Powerplants, A Time of Eagles, Flight Training, Iron Annie, Weekenders in the Air, From Sputnik to Star Trek.)
Price:
7.04 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Aircraft Technical Dictionary Foye, James; Crane, Dale Basin, Wyoming, USA Aviation Maintenance Publishers 1978 0891000895 / 9780891000891 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Darlene E. Hopkin ; Wraps; 193 pages; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for former owners name neatly written to front-free endpaper; Bright yellow pictorial cover with no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including a light nick to to right of spine and former owners name written at top right of the front cover; . (This was the first dictionary of its kind and contains over 3,000 terms most frequently used in aircraft maintenance. Nearly 200 pages of technical terms, easy to understand definitions and includes some technical illustrations.)
Price:
6.87 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Avro Lancaster in Unit Service, Aircam Aviation Series Garbett, Mike; Goulding, Brian England Osprey Publications Limited 1970 0850450136 / 9780850450132 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mike Roffe ;Wraps; No pagination-approx 48 pages; Black & white photographs, color illustrations; Aircam Aviation series/No. 12; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and minimal shelf and edge wear; . (This is the story of one of the world's greatest fighting planes - the Avro 683 Lancaster. Here you can read about it's thorough history and development, including an abundance of photographs and illustrations. In this series each publication illustrates the one type or major sub-types of a famous aircraft in the colour schemes and markings of the Air Forces of the World, with each issue containing eight pages of colour side view illustrations, supporting black and white plan view drawings showing where necessary both upper and under surfaces, one hundred and twenty-five half-tone photographs, each issue will also contain one full colour plate illustrating twenty examples of Unit Insignia of the World's Air Forces.)
Price:
7.86 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Aviation Dictionary Garrison, Paul Toronto, ON, Canada Coles Publishing Company Limited 1981 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 288 pages; 1981 printing; Black & white illustrations and graphs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Has small nick to the right hand side of the title page and some wear to bottom of pages from page 283-288; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear; . (In this illustrated encyclopedia/dictionary they attempted to alphabetically list and explain every concept, expression, phrase and abbreviation commonly used in relation to general aviation. Included, among other subjects, are all major manufacturers of aircraft and avionics and all of their more important products, along with the important aviation organizations and publications. Not included is information related strictly to military aviation and to the airlines.)
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
The Flier's World Gilbert, James New York City, New York Grosset & Dunlap, A Ridge Press Book 1976 0448161621 / 9780448161624 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; 252 pages with index; Grosset & Dunlap edition; Color photographs, black & white photographs; Oversize-heavy book; Book block is tight with no names or marginalia; Yellow, clean cloth-covered boards with title in blue on spine; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear including light wear head of spine, a close-tear top-left of front panel; Former owner reinforced top/bottom of the inside of the dust-jacket; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(James Gilbert talkes you aloft to savor the technical skills and exhilirating emotions of 'The Flier's World'. Generously illustrated this text provides detailed information as well as some aviation history, and the chapter titles are: Introduction, First Solo, Beginnings, Actually Flying, Aerobatics, Destinations, On Silent Wings, Racing, Home-Built Airplanes, Moving Up, Air Force Jet, This is Your Captain.)
Price:
13.88 USD
|
|
|
|