|
|
Natural History | - 59 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
The American Museum of Natural History: Science Guide No 118 (Revised Edition) American Museum of Natural History New York City, New York, USA Man and Nature Publications, the American Museum of Natural History 1958 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 252 pages with index; Science Guide: No 118, Revised edition; Black & white photographs, illustrations; Book block is tight with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia; Pictorial cover with shelf & edge wear including two small creases, close tear at bottom right of spine (light nicks top & tail of spine); ......(The American Museum of Natural History is located in Theodore Roosevelt Park, and occupies most of the space between Central Park West and 81st Street, with this, 'The American Museum of Natural History, A General Guide' providing the Museum visitor a key to an appreciation of what's there, and also the layout in a logical, chronicle order. For example, it offers first a very good introduction to the Museum, then General important information, Public Instruction, The Exhibition Hall, Astronomy and the Planetarium, Geology and Paleontology, Invertebrates, Insects and Spiders, Fishes, Amphibians and Reptiles, Birds, Mammals, Animal Behavior, Anthropology, General Ecology, followed by Popular versus Scientific Words.)
Price:
5.67 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Earthquakes and Geological Discovery Bolt, Bruce A. New York, New York, U.S.A. Scientific American Library, Division of HPHLP 1993 0716750406 / 9780716750406 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 229 pages with index; No specific edition indicated, #46 in the series; Oversize book; Book is illustrated with color photographs, diagrams, maps; Textblock is tight & bright; Medium brown, clean cloth-covered boards, title in silver on spine; Pictorial dust-jacket with minimal shelf wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....('Earthquakes and Geological Discovery' describes how and why scientists trace seismic activity, and measure the extent and patterns of seismic waves. Through analysis of numerous earthquakes, both historical and present, eminent seismologist Bruce Bolt illustrates that basic geological lessons are learned in almost every occurrence of these highly varied events. In addition, Bolt shows how seismographic data is used to mitigate risks by incorporating modern theoretical models, technologies, and techniques. He helps describe the three-pronged effort to predict the occurrence of earthquakes - the search for warning signs, the review of patterns of past occurrences, and the measurement of the strain on faults. These chapters provide fascinating reading from start to finish: The Origins of Seismology, Seismic Waves, The Instrumental Surveillance of Earthquakes, The Sources of Earthquakes, The Earth's Crust and Plates, The Image of the Earth's Interior, Predicting Strong Ground Shaking, Forecasting Earthquakes, Reducing Seismic Risk.)
Price:
10.46 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
North American Trees (National Audubon Society Collection Nature Series) Burn, Barbara New York, New York, U.S.A. Bonanza Books 1984 0517447428 / 9780517447420 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; 96 pages with index; Oversize/heavy book; Color photographs; Foreword by Thomas S. Elias, Director, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Gardens; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Light-brown cloth-covered boards with title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including a close tear at bottom left of back panel, at the flap; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (Since the presence or absence of trees is what tends to determine the nature of the environment, naturalists often describe different ecological zones in terms of the trees that exist there. The chapters enclosed in this book are divided into Trees of the North, Trees of the Western Mountains, Trees of the Pacific, Trees of the Desert, Trees of the Eastern Forest, and Trees of the Southeast, and there is also a list of state trees, suggested reading, an index, and each tree is identified by its common and scientific name. This certainly is a book to read, enjoy and treasure whether you're an armchair naturalist, or an admirer of the beauty and grandeur of our native trees.)
Price:
5.09 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Nine Ways to Cross a River: Midstream Reflections on Swimming and Getting There from Here Busch, Akiko New York, New York, U.S.A. Bloomsbury Pub 2007 1596910453 / 9781596910454 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Natalie Slocum (Jacket Design) ; 208 pages; First U.S. Edition, First Printing; Black & white maps; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Boards are black with title in bronze; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and minimal shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; (Follows a tradition of writers whose work reflects on the beauty and depth of the natural world as you read the meditative accounts of nine swims across eight of America's great rivers, celebrating a river's ability to calm, restore and connect.)
Price:
4.82 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
The Science of Animals That Serve Mankind Campbell, John R.; Lasley, John F. New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Company 1975 0070096961 / 9780070096967 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 732 pages with appendix, glossary, index; Second edition; Black & white photos, illustrations; Textblock is tight with two former owners' details on front endpapers (blacked out), some wear to endpapers; Gently tanned pages; Navy-blue boards with shelf & edge wear including rubbing, primarily tips/top-tail of spine; ....(This book has an emphasis on the biological and scientific aspects of animals that serve mankind. Chapter titles cover: Animal Agriculture and Man, Animal Products and Man, Fundamental Principles of Genetics, Principles of Selecting and Mating Farm Animals, Anatomy and Physiology of Farm Animals, The Application of Endocrinology to Selected Animals and Man, The Physiology of Growth and Senescence, Anatomy and Physiology of Reproduction in Farm Mammals, Artificial Insemination, Physiology of Lactation, Physiology of Egg Laying, Ecology and Environmental Physiology, Principles of Nutrition-plant and animal, The Physiology of Digestion in Nutrition, The Nutritional Application of Vitamins to the Health of Man and Animals, The Nutritional Contributions of Minerals to Man and Animals, Animal Disease and the Health of Man, Selected Insects and Parasites of Significance to Man and Animals, Animal Behavior, Horses in the Service of Mankind, Animal Research in Retrospect and Prospect.)
Price:
4.31 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
One Day on Beetle Rock Carrighar, Sally Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr 1978 0803263015 / 9780803263017 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Henry B. Kane (Illustrator) ; Wraps; 196 pages; First Bison Book paperback printing 1978 (reprint of the edition published by Knopf); Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia; Pictorial gently tanned cover with no tears, no creasing to spine and shelf wear including two light marks on back cover top-edge/vertical crease near right-edge front cover; ....(The author unfolds a drama of adventure and survival with a day beginning in Beetle Rock in Sequoia National Park. The time is in June at the high tide of the animal year, and the characters are a weasel, a Sierra grouse, a chickaree, a black bear, a lizard, a coyote, a deer mouse, a Steller jay, and a mule deer. The story itself combines a naturalist's knowledge with the power of a novelist. Stories of actual animals in an actual place - Sequoia National Park.)
Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Planets of Rocks and Ice (Revised, Expanded Edition) Chapman, Clark R. New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1982 0684174847 / 9780684174846 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 222 pages with index; Revised and expanded edition; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for five pages that have light pencil underlining; Black cloth-covered boards with the title in silver; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including a nick to head of spine and very light rubbing; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (The spectacular discoveries resulting from the Voyager missions to the outer solar system have intrigued every stargazer, and greatly increased our scientific knowledge. Icy moons orbiting giant, gaseous planets in miniature solar systems and the complex workings of planetary rings hold important clues to the development of the rocky worlds closer to home. Clark R. Chapman examines what we have learned from this, and considers the implications this knowledge has for understanding our own planet Earth.)
Price:
4.34 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Our Araby: Palm Springs and the Garden of the Sun Chase, J. Smeaton Pasadena, California Star-News Publishing Company 1920 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ; 83 pages with appendix; Probable First Edition; Black & white frontispiece with tissue guard; Black & white photographs; Map enclosed on back paste-down endpaper; Tanned pages, light wear & shadow to endpapers; Gutter exposure at front & back with loose front hinge; Pictorial, brown cloth-covered boards with shelf & edge wear including some splotches primarily near edges, 1/4 inch scrape near bottom-right of spine; .....(This includes photographs by the author with a descriptive list of desert plants in the Palm Springs, California region, and provides hints to desert motorists that travel through this area. Details of the area and includes a map of the region by the U.S. Geological survey.)
Price:
20.38 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Dolphins, Whales, and Porpoises: An Encyclopedia of Sea Mammals Coffey, David J. New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1978 0020919506 / 9780020919506 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 223 Pages; Illustrated with black & white and color photographs throughout; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings or names. Bright pictorial cover with dolphins on the front. Has the lightest of shelf wear, no tears and no creasing to spine. 'Dolphins, Whales, and Porpoises' describes in alphabetical order more than 120 species and sub-species of sea mammals.
Price:
5.33 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Alaska: A Challenge in Conservation Cooley, Richard A. Madison, Wisconsin, USA University of Wisconsin Press 1966 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 170 pages with bibliography, index; Second printing 1967; Black & white photographs, maps; Book block is tight with no marginalia and no names; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine & modest shelf wear including gentle age-tanning; .....(Richard A. Cooley, a resource economist, pursued research in Alaska for the Conservation Foundation, and his study of Alaska's land policy is effectively illustrated with maps of the land and its resources. Illustrated with photographs and maps.)
Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Readings in Conservation Ecology (Second Edition) Cox, George W. New York City, New York Appleton Century Crofts, Inc 1974 039021342X / 9780390213426 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 666 pages; Illustrated with graphs, tables, some photographs; Tight textblock with a phone number on half-title page; Gently tanned pages (has some underlining/highlighting, a discoloration mark at head of pages 209-214); Light-green pictorial cover, though solid, is shelf-rubbed with edgewear including crease top-right of front panel, nicks at edge; Top-right of spine/bottom-right of spine has a tear, but again cover is still solid; .....(Conservative ecology is based on recognition of the existence of functional environmental units known as ecosystems. This book explains the ecosystem concept and its role in our lives.)
Price:
4.31 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
The Forests of the Sea: Life and Death on the Continental Shelf Culliney, John L. San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Sierra Club Books 1976 0871561816 / 9780871561817 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bonnie Laurie Russell, John L. Culliney ; 290 pages with bibliography, index; Second printing 1977; Black & white line drawings, maps; Tight textblock with no names, no margin notes; Endpapers are green; Navy-blue cloth covered boards with title/author/publisher in silver on spine; Blue & green dust-jacket with shelf wear including 1/4 inch nicks to edge, two 1" close tears (top-right of spine/bottom-right front panel, with crease); We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....('The Forests of the Sea' is a unique exploration of the marine biology of the continental shelf, with its geological background and an analysis of the events which threaten it. It separates the continental shelf into five distinct areas and within each section it follows characteristic creatures through their life cycles, examining their own life functions and the parts they play in the larger context of the life of the whole region. You can read about the lobster of the New England shelf, with its intricate relationships to seaweed and sea urchins, schools of herring and bluefish in the Middle Atlantic region, the brown, pink and white shrimp of the Gulf of Mexico, the kelp and the creatures that take shelter in it - from sea otters and sharks to sea anemones - along the Pacific coast. Salmon from the waters of Alaska are some examples of the life depicted and are used to bring into focus the various ecosystems, with each form of life contributing an element of the wealth and fascination of the shelf.)
Price:
5.09 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Colorado: Rocky Mountain Country Dannen, Kent; Dannen, Donna Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Rand McNally & Company 1983 0528811215 / 9780528811210 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dannen, Donna and Kent (Photography) ; First printing 1983; 79 Pages; Full color photographs throughout; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings. Dark green cloth covered boards with bright gilt title. Bright pictorial dust jacket which is unfaded with the lightest of shelf wear. Lavish in anecdote and illustration, this volume reveals the breadth of Colorado's beauty and history.
Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Earthkeeping, Christian Stewardship of Natural Resources De Vos, Peter; Wilkinson, Loren; Calvin Center for Christian Scholarship; Calvin College U.S.A. Eerdmans Books 1980 080281834X / 9780802818348 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 317 pages; 1981 printing; Black & white illustrations; Working copy; Textblock is tight with some marginalia throughout in pencil; Pictorial cover with no creasing to spine & modest shelf wear, save for one-inch close tear to front panel, top right; A solid reference copy; . (This was the result of a year-long study by a group of scholars and students who integrated their fields of specialization into an in-depth study of this current issue. Drawing on economics, history, philosophy, theology, as well as the natural sciences and environmental studies, it addresses the resource-use problems the world faces today.)
Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Pioneer Trails of the Oregon Coast Dicken, Samuel N. Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Oregon Historical Society 1978 0875950302 / 9780875950303 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; Wraps, 78 pages; Second edition 1978; Black & white photographs, maps, trails, coast-survey charts; Book block is tight with no names, no marginalia (erased former price/erased number); Cream & blue pictorial cover with no tears; Has modest shelfwear including 1 1/2" mark bottom-right of back panel which shows inside back cover, tiny nicks; ......(This study deals with the historical geography of coastal pioneer trails during the period of settlement, for the most part before 1860. The Oregon Coast is presented as it was seen through the eyes of early travelers, and against the background of coastal features, climate, terrain, drainage and vegetation. Also includes relevant firsthand descriptions of coastal features. The chapters cover: Preface, Why and How Settlers Came to the Oregon Coast, Trails of the Northern Coast, Trails of the Middle Oregon Coast, Trails of the Southern Oregon Coast, From Trails to Roads.)
Price:
6.36 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Reading the Weathervane: Climate Policy from Rio to Johannesburg (Worldwatch Paper #160, State of the World Library) Dunn, Seth Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Worldwatch Institute 2002 1878071637 / 9781878071637 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 99 pages including index; Worldwatch Paper # 160, State of the World Library; Textblock is tight with some highlighting; Marginalia inside the back cover; Lilac & cream pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine; Has shelf wear including light rubbing, two small gentle creases; . (A good reference on climate policy. This paper assessed and compared the climate policies of 11 countries - Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Germany, the United Kingdom, India, Japan, Russia, South Africa and the United States of America. Additional information is included for the region of the European Union (EU). Besides the thorough discussion and recommendation of the Kyoto Protocol as a critical next step towards climate stabilization, this includes documented figures, tables & boxes of emissions and intensity.)
Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
The Geography Behind History: How Physical Environment Affects Historical Events (Revised and Enlarged) East, W. Gordon New York, New York, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1967 0393004198 / 9780393004199 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Sigrid Spaeth (Cover Design) ; Wraps; 203 pages with index, reprint; Has 74 black & white maps and diagrams; Textblock is tight and free of internal markings; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including a single crease to front cover (causing light cover flip); . (Professor East discusses the vital relationship between history and geographical conditions, draws examples from ancient times up to the present and demonstrates that a study of history must include consideration of the physical conditions under which an event occurs. The text is illustrated with 74 maps and diagrams. His topics also include the role played by geography in modern politics, particularly that in relation to questions raised by Berlin, Cuba, the Common Market, and the Commonwealth.)
Price:
3.76 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
The Mystery Hill Story Feldman, Mark North Salem, New Hampshire Mystery Hill Press 1977 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 121 pages with index; Black & white photographs, fold-out survey map; Preface by Robert E. Stone; Textblock is tight and bright; Pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear including some nicks and shelf-rubbing; . (A New Hampshire Historic site marker, located on Route 28 provides some of the information on Mystery Hill, describing it as a privately owned complex of stone structures bearing similarities to early stone work found in Western Europe, with these unusual stone structures suggesting that an ancient culture may have existed here more than 2,000 years ago. Besides the thorough text provided here by the author, you'll also be able to see some photographs and look at the fold-out survey map. Following the Mystery Hill Modern Chronology, some of the chapter titles are: The Framework of Archaeology, American Archaeology, Research Begins, The Pattee Controversy, The Search for Artifacts, How Old is Mystery Hill, Ancient Inscriptions, Past Present Future.)
Price:
4.58 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
The World Treasury of Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics Ferris, Timothy (Editor); Fadiman, Clifton (General Editor) Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1991 0316281298 / 9780316281294 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 859 pages with index; Foreword by Clifton Fadiman, General Editor; Textblock is tight and clean with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia; Powder blue boards with the spine in black and title in gold; Bright unfaded dust-jacket with minimal shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (In recognition of our universal fascination with the cosmos and worlds beyond our own, Timothy Ferris assembled a collection of some of the most eloquent and inspiring science writing of our time. The over sixty scientists and science commentators here explore, in short, all the facts and mysteries that make up our universe, from quanta and black holes to galaxies and the theory of chaos. Some of the works are from: George Gamow, Albert Einstein, Paul Dirac, Max, Planck, Isaac Asimov, Bertrand Russell, Carl Sagan, Stephen Hawking, Jacob Bronowski, Edwin Hubble, and Alan Turing. Also looked at are the lives of scientists themselves.)
Price:
4.82 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
In the Deserts of This Earth George, Uwe New York, New York, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979 0156444356 / 9780156444354 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 309 pages; First Harvest/HBJ edition 1979; Color photographs, illustrations, black & white photographs; Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston; Book block is tight with no marginalia; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine and modest shelf and edge wear including gentle creasing at three tips; A very good solid copy; . (A remarkable account of our planet's deserts and wastelands. German naturalist Uwe George shares sixteen years of exploration in diverse terrains of four continents and the book is illustrated with his own stunning photographs, telling accounts of ghost rains, flash floods, sand storms, dust storms, creeping rocks, and of the obstinate adaptations of plant and animal species so as to survive in inhospitable environments.)
Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
|
|