Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Gardening

 - 68 items found in your search
Gardening

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  How to Grow Herbs
A Sunset Book; Sunset Books Menlo Park, California, U.S.A. Lane Books 1972 0376033215 / 9780376033215 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall E.D. Bills 
; Wraps; 80 pages with index, Third printing 1973; Black & white photographs and illustrations; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; . (The particular fascination of herbs with their fragrances, flavors, beauty and value is attested to by the fact that people have been growing and using them for thousands of years. In this book the authors present many of the attractions of herbs, while also showing us how to grow them. ) 
Price: 4.75 USD

 
  2 .  Weed Science: Principles and Practices
Ashton, Floyd M.; Klingman, Glenn C. USA Wiley Publishing 1975 0471491713 / 9780471491712 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 431 Pages; Black and white photographs and line drawings;Textblock is tight and clean with just light marginalia. Green boards and clear gilt title on spine. Dust jacket has shelf and edge wear with two small close tears and nicks. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (This is easy to read and understand; also thoroughly indexed and tabled.) 
Price: 6.70 USD

 
 
  3 .  Your First Orchid: A Guide for Beginners
Batchelor, Stephen R. West Palm Beach, Florida, USA American Orchid Society 1996 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charles Marden Fitch 
; Wraps, 64 pages with index; Color photographs; Textblock is tight with clean, unmarked pages; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including tiny nicks; . (This guide with an abundance of beautiful photographs includes the following chapters: Where to Grow, Watering and Fertilizing, What Kind is it?, Repotting Orchids, What's Wrong With It?, Diseases and Insects, So You Want More?, followed by the index. So you'll find here the help you want to get started, light requirements, where to grow, when to water and fertilize, an exception, adjusting how often you water, identifying your orchid, what to buy, when to repot, common components of orchid media, special care for your repotted orchid, cultural practices, troubleshooting guide, insects and diseases, what to grow where you live, desirable traits in orchids, a beginner's orchid library and more.) 
Price: 4.89 USD

 
  4 .  Wild Flowers in South Carolina
Batson, Wade T. Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. University of South Carolina Press 1964 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 146 pages with index; Color photographs; Textblock is tight with gift inscription at bottom of title page; Bright pages; Green cloth-covered pictorial boards with modest shelf & edge wear; .....(This is a helpful, convenient way to identify the native wild flowers of South Carolina, and includes color photographs. You'll have an introduction, glossary, generic key based on flowering material, flower parts, wild flowers in South Carolina, index to common names, index to scientific names and more.) 
Price: 5.33 USD

 
 
  5 .  Better Homes and Gardens Step-By-Step Landscaping
Better Homes & Gardens Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 1991 069601873X / 9780696018732 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; 336 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; 150 color photos of yards & projects, 285 detailed how-to-photos, 35 pages of charts; Oversize book; Textblock is tight and unmarked internally; Bright pictorial boards with modest shelf & edge wear; .....(Whether you're starting from scratch with a new home or rejuvenating an established yard, 'Step-by-step Landscaping' explains what you need to know to do the job yourself. Create the yard you want with some step-by-step advice and a landscape plan.) 
Price: 6.36 USD

 
  6 .  Better Homes and Gardens: Easiest Plants You Can Grow
Better Homes & Gardens U.S.A. Meredith Corporation 1978 0696003651 / 9780696003653 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; 96 pages with index; First printing; Color photographs and illustrations; Textblock is tight with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia; Bright and unfaded pictorial boards with modest shelf and edge wear; . (Your complete growing guide to a carefree garden. Shows you how to use undemanding plants and how to plant beautiful and easy-to-grow annuals, perennials, trees, shrubs, ground covers, and evergreens. Has over 44 color photos besides the charts and line drawings.) 
Price: 4.65 USD

 
 
  7 .  Growing Fruit & Vegetables, The Complete Practical Guide to Kitchen Gardening, From Planning and Planting to Care and Maintenance
Bird, Richard London and New York Hermes House 2003 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Liz Pepperell 
; 256 Pages with index; Color photographs throughout; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no internal markings, save for gift inscription neatly written on front free endpaper. Pictorial boards, which are clean with minimal shelf wear. Dust-jacket is unfaded with modest shelf and edge wear including a small close tear, about one inch to bottom right front panel. We have placed it in a protective removable mylar cover; . (Covers all main vegetables, fruit and herbs, with advice on cultivation and best varieties to choose. Helpful information on using greenhouses, cloches, cold frames and other tools and equipment, plus an easy-to-use calendar of key tasks for your yearly garden. And so much more.) 
Price: 16.55 USD

 
  8 .  Wild Flowers
Blanchan, Neltje; Dickinson, Asa Don New York, New York WM. H. Wise & Co., Inc 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 270 pages; The Nature Library adapted by Asa Don Dickinson; Thirty-five illustrations in full color; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia; Top of textblock is light-blue as published; Dark-blue cloth covered boards with title in gilt to spine, and an inlaid illustration to the front board; Has modest shelf & edge wear; . (Besides the informative education about flowers, the illustrations in the book are beautiful. Here's a list of the color illustrations: Wild Columbine, Meadow Lily, Jack in the pulpit, Adder's tongue, Blue flag, Lady's slipper, Wild pink, Pond lily, Buttercup, Liverwort, Clematis, May apple, Dutchman's breeches, Wild rose, Swamp rose-mallow, Sweet violet, Fireweed, Evening primrose, Indian pipe, Honeysuckle, Rhododendron, Laurel, Trailing Arbutus, Fringed gentian, Milkweed, Forget me not, American cowslip, Foxglove, Joe pye weed, Golden rod, New England aster, Michaelmas daisy, Black eyed susan Daisy, Chicory, and Devil's paint brush.) 
Price: 6.02 USD

 
 
  9 .  The Experts Book of Garden Hints: Over 1,500 Organic Tips and Techniques from 250 of America's Best Gardners
Bradley, Fern Marshall (Edited by) Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 1993 0875965555 / 9780875965550 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frank Fretz 
; 346 Pages; Black and white line drawings throughout; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no highlighting, no underlining and no marginalia. Unfaded pictorial boards with modest shelf and edge wear; . (This is a treasure trove of exciting new ideas and techniques for every part of your yard and garden. You'll find step-by-step directions, tips, and projects from professional horticulturists, garden designers and organic growers. ) 
Price: 4.75 USD

 
  10 .  The Hardware's Mountain Handbook
Brockner, Sylvia Booth; Campbell, Ralph; Evergreen, Colorado, USA The Hardware 1989 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fred Paillet 
; Wraps; 97 pages; Black & white drawings; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Grey cover with the title in green; Has no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Our presence prevents the mountain environment from being totally natural. For example, the stresses of roadbuilding, housing construction, landscaping, and automobile-caused air pollution weaken a great many trees, and yet the majority of our staunch timber friends manage to continue to thrive there. The main sections are: trees, shrubs, vegetables, ground covers, flowers and birds. In the main sections some of the details covered are transplanting mountain trees, tree selection, insecticides, western spruce budworm, douglas fir beetle, ink spot of aspen, mountain shrubs, small fruits in high altitude gardens, high altittude vegetable gardening, fruits and vegetables at a glance (high altitude fruits and vegetables), mountain vegetable varieties chart, mountain lawns and grasses, ground cover, and more.) 
Price: 5.57 USD

 
 
  11 .  The Adventurous Gardener
Bubel, Nancy USA D. R. Godine 1979 0879232757 / 9780879232757 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 237 Pages; Textblock is clean and bright with no internal markings, slight wave center of pages but no sticking. Light green boards, gilt title to spine. Dust jacket is unfaded with shelf & edge wear including some nicks to the tops of corners. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; .(This is an organic gardening guide and is a sure-fire book for the expert and novice alike.) 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
  12 .  Cactus and Succulent Journal: Volume XVIII, No. 3, March 1946
Cactus and Succulent Society of America Pasadena, California Cactus and Succulent Society of America 1946 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; Stapled wraps; 15 pages (but it's numbered from page 33-48); Black & white photos; Gently tanned pages which are securely attached; Cream & black pictorial cover which has some shelf-rubbing (primarily to right edge of back cover & spine); Has edge wear including slit at top/tail of spine, some small chips at top of textblock; Still a solid copy; .....(This was a monthly magazine which was devoted to Cacti and Succulents, and it provided knowledge for the culture and study of these plants. The included articles of this volume are: A Cactus Collector Goes to Peru, From Ohio, Notes on Haworthias, Affiliate Notes, The Size and Age of a Few Cacti, Phyllocactus Thomasianus, Orchid Cacti, Agave Ferdinandi-Regis, Cereusly Speaking, Spine Chats.) 
Price: 7.04 USD

 
 
  13 .  The Green Thumb: Summer 1974, Volume 31, Number 2
Denver Botanic Gardens Denver, Colorado Denver Botanic Gardens 1974 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings & Photos 
; Stapled wraps; Page 41-72; Summer 1974, Volume 31, Number 2; Black & white photos, illustrations; All pages securely attached and unmarked internally; Pea-green pictorial cover with no tears; Has modest shelf wear including small address stamp on back cover; ......(Chapter titles are: The Man Who Taught Us How to Garden, Focus on Psidium Guajava, Weed Control in Home Gardens, Books on Weeds in the Helen Fowler Library, Exotics of Colorado Common Purslane, The Latchstring is Out at The Los Angeles State and County Arboretum, Water Lilies an Interesting Addition to Your Garden, Gardening for Excitement.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
  14 .  The Green Thumb: Winter 1970, Volume 27, Number 1
Denver Botanic Gardens; Blades, David A. (Editor) Denver, Colorado Denver Botanic Gardens 1970 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings & Photos 
; Stapled wraps; Page 1-32; Winter 1970, Volume 27, Number 1; Black & white illustrations, photos; Pages securely attached and unmarked internally; Pea-green pictorial cover with no tears; Has modest shelf wear including small address stamp back cover; .....(Some of the chapter titles are: The Markley Garden, Hydroponics, The XI International Botanical Congress, Focus on Araucarias, Persis M. Owen, Control of Dutch Elm Disease a Community's Responsibility, Lecture Series, Suggested Trees for the Denver Area, My Favorite Tree, Exotics of Colorado Pinus strobus, Freeze Damage.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
 
  15 .  The Green Thumb: Fall 1974, Volume 31, Number 3
Denver Botanic Gardens; Osborne, Dr. C. Eugene (Editor) Denver, Colorado Denver Botanic Gardens 1974 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings & Photos 
; Stapled wraps; Page 73-104; Fall 1974, Volume 31, Number 3; Black & white photos, illustrations; All pages are securely attached and unmarked internally; Pea-green pictorial cover with no tears; Has modest shelf wear including small address stamp on back cover; .....(Some of the chapter titles are: Low Shrubs for Dry Land Gardens, Focus on Macadamia Ternifolia, Exotics of Colorado Hansen Purple Plum, Assistant Director Knauer Moves to Bayard Cutting Arboretum, A Resolution in Memory of Mrs. Gladys Cheesman Evans, Netherlands Flower-Bulb Institute 1974, Japanese Garden Tour, Thalassa Cruso Coming to Denver, Accessions Helen Fowler Library.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
  16 .  The Green Thumb: Winter 1974, Volume Thirty-One, Number Four
Denver Botanic Gardens; Osborne, Dr. C. Eugene (Editor) Denver, Colorado Denver Botanic Gardens 1974 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings & Photos 
; Stapled wraps; Page 106-136; Winter 1974, Volume Thirty-One, Number Four; Black & white illustrations, photos; All pages are securely attached and unmarked internally; Pea-green pictorial cover with no tears; Has modest shelf wear including small address stamp on back cover; .....(Chapter titles are: The House at 909 York, Is Oil Shale Rehabilitation Possible, Revegetation a Ten-Year Study, New Greenhouses at the Denver Botanic Gardens, The Geneva Glen Columbine, Exotics of Colorado Austrian Pine, Plant Travelers, Holiday Gift Plants and Their Care, The National Junior Horticulture Association, New Assistant Director Mr. Glenn M. Park Arrives at the Denver Botanic Gardens, S.R. Deboer 1883-1974, Frances White Novitt 1918-1974.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
 
  17 .  The Green Thumb: Spring 1972, Volume 29, Number 2 (ANNUAL REPORT ISSUE FOR 1971 at the back)
Denver Botanic Gardens; Sikes, Margaret (Editor) Denver, Colorado Denver Botanic Gardens 1972 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings & Photos 
; Stapled wraps; Page 33-64, plus the Annual Report for 1971; Spring 1972, Volume 29, Number 2; Black & white photos, illustrations; Pages are securely attached with approx three small, light marks; Pea-green pictorial cover with no tears; Has modest shelf wear including small-feint mark top of front cover/small address stamp back cover; .....(Some of the chapter titles are: Bird and Bush, Improving Urban Man's Environment Through Engineering, Charlotte A. Barbour, A Delicate Beauty, Exotics of Colorado Hyacinth, Vivariums, Trying Tomatoes in a Home Garden, Approaches to Insect Control, The City and County of Denver, Bonsai an Ancient Art, Annual Report for 1971.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
  18 .  The Green Thumb: Summer 1971, Volume 28, Number 3
Denver Botanic Gardens; Sikes, Margaret (Editor) Denver, Colorado Denver Botanic Gardens 1971 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings & Photos 
; Stapled wraps; Page 65-96; Summer 1971, Volume 28, Number 3; Black & white illustrations, photos; Pages securely attached, unmarked internally save for piece of tape toward the back (attempt to secure small insert at the back - text is neat, tidy, undamaged) Pea-green pictorial cover with no tears; Has modest shelf wear including four small rub marks-tiny piece of tape on front cover/small address stamp back cover; .....(Some chapter titles are: Progress in the Gardens, Let's Plant Some Wee Bulbs, Exotics of Colorado Puncture Vine, The Fauna in the Flora, Bulbs for Summer Bloom, Small Tropical Place, Comparative Toxicity of Some Pesticides, A New Romance Tree Peonies, The Rock-Breakers.) 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
 
  19 .  The Green Thumb: Winter 1972, Volume 29, Number 1
Denver Botanic Gardens; Sikes, Margaret (Editor) Denver, Colorado Denver Botanic Gardens 1972 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings & Photos 
; Stapled wraps; Page 1-32; Winter 1972, Volume 29, Number 1; Black & white illustrations, photos; All pages securely attached and unmarked internally; Pea-green pictorial cover with modest shelf wear including small address stamp on back cover, small rub mark front cover bottom-right; ....(Some of the chapter titles are: Begonias for the Indoor Garden, Children's Garden Program 1971, Visiting the Habitat of some of the Conservatory Plants, A Catalog of Rock Plants and Ground Covers, Focus on Euphorbia Pulcherrima, Thanks to Bern Neil, Exotics of Colorado European Weeping Birch, Landscaping for Denver Technological Center.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
  20 .  The Green Thumb: Winter 1973, Volume 30, Number 4
Denver Botanic Gardens; Woodward, Wes (Editor) Denver, Colorado Denver Botanic Gardens 1973 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Drawings & Photos 
; Stapled wraps; Page 97-128 with index; Winter 1973, Volume 30, Number Four; Black & white photos, illustrations; All pages securely attached and unmarked internally; Pea-green pictorial cover with no tears; Has modest shelf wear including small address stamp on back cover/three tiny marks top-left of front cover; .....(Some of the chapter titles are: Kathryn Kalmback Herbarium, Helen Marsh Zeiner, The Latchstring is Out at The Morton Arboretum Herbarium, Our National Seed Treasure, Margaret McLister, Focus on Cyphomandra Betacea, Dr. Cutler and the Denver University Rose, Spotted Coral Root, Exotics of Colorado White Spruce.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie