Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Computers

 - 62 items found in your search
Computers

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  The Next World War: Computers Are the Weapons and the Front Line Is Everywhere
Adams, James New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1998 0684834529 / 9780684834528 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marc Cohen (Jacket Design) 
; 366 pages with index, First printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Boards are black with a yellow spine and title in silver; Bright pictorial dust-jacket wtih modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (Shows how modern chapters in military history are being written as the Information Age comes to the battlefield. As increasing, sophisticated computers and microtechnology have become available, the concept of conventional warfare has changed.) 
Price: 4.65 USD

 
  2 .  Adobe GoLive CS: Classroom in a Book (with UNOPENED CD for the book)
Adobe Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Adobe Press 2004 0321193768 / 9780321193766 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 520 pages with index; With UNOPENED CD; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear including a nick to head of spine and light rubbing; . (The official training workbook from Adobe Systems and the fastest, easiest, most comprehensive way to learn Adobe GoLive CS. Contains 13 lessons and it covers the basics of learning, countless tips and more to help you become more productive. A good way to go if you're seriously considering learning how to use an Adobe product and get the most out of it. What you need to use this book: Purchase Adobe GoLive CS software for either Windows or Mac OS because the software is not included. Note: 'Classroom in a Book' does not replace the documentation, support, updates, or any other benefits of being a registered owner of Adobe GoLive CS software. This book includes the UNOPENED CD with lesson files for the book.) 
Price: 8.55 USD

 
 
  3 .  Electronic Commerce: From Vision to Fulfillment
Awad, Elias M. (University of Virginia) U.S.A. Prentice Hall/Pearson 2004 013140265X / 9780131402652 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 552 pages with index; Second edition; Light working copy; Textblock is tight with some light highlighting noted in a few places; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear including slight spine roll; . (Intended for the first course any student will take on e-commerce, this text brings students through the entire process - from strategic planning to actual fulfillment - using a student-friendly writing style to explain the technology of the internet. ) 
Price: 5.02 USD

 
  4 .  In-Circuit Testing
Bateson, John Thomas Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1985 0442212844 / 9780442212841 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 243 pages with index; First Edition/First printing; (1985 printing); Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for former owners blind-stamp; Boards are black with title in orange; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears & modest shelf and edge wear; Owners blind-stamp on front panel, jacket has been neatly laminated to the book; (You'll find procedures for: networking, computer-aided repair, digital testing, analog measurement, test programming, real-time process control, test program control, high-speed parallel testing, rework station management and more. A practical guide to automated test equipment for printed-circuit board production at time of printing. Highly reliable methods enable you to dramatically cut down on the number of errant PC boards shipped from your factory, thus saving you repair and service costs. A reference for anyone involved in PC board production, testing, quality control, and engineering, including those who are thinking of using automatic test equipment for the first time. A very good reference book.) 
Price: 8.31 USD

 
 
  5 .  In-Circuit Testing
Bateson, John Thomas New York, New York, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1985 0442212844 / 9780442212841 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 243 pages with index; First printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Boards are black with the title in orange; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (In-circuilt tester hardware, software, architecture, and programming are discussed along with ways to interface and timesharing computer subsystems. You'll find procedures for: networking, computer-aided repair, digital testing, analog measurement, test programming, real-time process control, test area management and much more. Information as of 1985 printing.) 
Price: 10.46 USD

 
  6 .  Brainiacs: 201 Small Electric Brain Machines And How To Make Them
Berkeley, Edmund C. Newtonville, Massachusetts Berkeley Enterprises 1959 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ann B. Barker 
; Wraps, 252 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing-October 1959; Black & white drawings; Textblock is tight, square, unmarked internally; Powder-blue cover with title in black; Has no tears and modest shelfwear including light sunning (primarily spine); ....(This technical book is hard to find and consists of nine chapters. Brainiacs by definition is an electric brain machine which uses a small amount of inexpensive hardware & contains electric circuits that are able to calculate & reason automatically. This reference book provides simplistic kits that can be made with no soldering required. The listed table of contents includes: Small Electric Brain Machines-some questions and answers, Circuits and Circuit Diagrams, The 33 Geniacs (1955), The 13 Tyniacs(1956), The 60 Brainiacs of 1957, The 45 Brainiacs of 1958, The 50 Brainiacs of 1959, An Introduction to Boolean Algebra of Circuits & Switching, How to Go From Brainiacs and Geniacs to Automatic Computers.{This is followed by the appendix which consists of: Numerical List of Experiments, List of References to Computer Literature, and an Index.} 
Price: 130.50 USD

 
 
  7 .  The Web Collection: Macromedia Flash Mx, Dreamweaver Mx, and Fireworks Mx Design Professional (The Design Professional Series)
Bishop, Sherry; Shuman, Jim; Waxer, Barbara Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Course Technology Ptr 2003 0619109807 / 9780619109806 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Philip Brooker 
; Wraps; Each section has it's own pagination; Heavy book; Color illustrations and photographs throughout, featuring a multi-color text; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright white and blue pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear including a 1/4 inch nick to head of spine; . (Learn how to create dynamic-looking Web sites using the 'Design Professional Series'. This series recognizes the unique learning environment of graphic design and multimedia students/readers want instructions for quick reference and in-depth explanations of how to apply the skills. This text is designed for the beginner/intermediate student who wants to learn how to use Macromedia Flash MX, Macromedia Dreamweaver MX and Macromedia Fireworks MX, and is designed to provide basic and in-depth material that educates, while encouraging the student to explore the nuances of these exciting programs. Has full-color pictures, PC and Mac instructions, creative projects with sophisticated student files and instructor's resources to facilitate use in the classroom.) 
Price: 4.82 USD

 
  8 .  Data Communications and Distributed Networks
Black, Uyless D. U.S.A. Prentice-Hall Inc. 1987 0835913414 / 9780835913416 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 468 pages with index; Second edition; Black & white charts/graphs throughout; Textblock is tight and bright with no highlighting, no underlining and no marginalia; Unfaded pictorial boards with modest shelf and edge wear; Has very light rubbing; . (Beginners and experts will find a wealth of information here on data communication systems and networks with a focus on software and data bases. This edition reflected the new standards in the industry, such as IEEE 802 LAN and CCITT ISDN standards and the revised X.25, X.75, X.3, X.28, and X.29 standards. Chapter contents include: Basic concepts and major components of data communications, transmission impairments, data link controls/line protocols/ digital transmission, network architectures, design considerations.) 
Price: 5.02 USD

 
 
  9 .  The Unix System Users Handbook
Bolsky, Morris (Systems Training Center) Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice Hall 1985 0139377646 / 9780139377648 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Spiral-bound; 98 pages with index; Textblock tight & bright with no internal markings, pages are securely attached; Yellow cover with no tears and modest shelf wear including former owner's last name top-right of front panel; ....(This handbook is a basic guide to the Unix system. Explains how to log in, how to use basic Shell commands, and how to create, edit and use files with the 'ed' editor. Several tables explain Shell and 'ed' special characters. Many examples illustrate the commands and special characters.) 
Price: 5.26 USD

 
  10 .  Running Microsoft Frontpage 98 (with UNOPENED CD)
Buyens, Jim Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Microsoft Press 1997 1572316454 / 9781572316454 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 656 pages with index; With UNOPENED CD; Two-color text; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Pages 369-390 have some page creasing, bottom right; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear including light rubbing to back panel; . (Covers Microsoft FrontPage 98 for Windows 95 and Windows NT 4.0. Has in-depth refererence and inside tips from software experts, and is complete with the one volume. You can create your own Web pages and sites the easy way - with unique tools such as FrontPage components that make it simple even for beginners. Use it to streamline and automate site management chores and spare yourself the usual Web server problems, this even covers crucial server connection issues. With step-by-step instructions, hundreds of screen illustrations, real-world examples, chapters at a glance for quick reference, a master table of contents, an extensive cross-referenced index and a Quick Reference tear-out card. The CD is loaded with must-have extras: A searchable version of the book, Code for sample Web pages and more. Start faster and go farther with help from Microsoft Press.) 
Price: 8.62 USD

 
 
  11 .  The Digital Guide to Software Development
Catano, Michael; Fachon, Dean U.S.A. Digital Pr 1989 0132117312 / 9780132117319 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 239 pages with index; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has minimal shelf and edge wear; . (A concise introduction to the methods and tools used by Digital's engineers to develop high-quality software products, from end-user applications to complex systems. Written for managers, programmers, documentation writers, and students, this book describes Digital's incremental approach to software development, known inside the company as the "phase review process". Complete with bibliography and index, it provides an inside look at the practices of a leading international provider of computer systems.) 
Price: 8.31 USD

 
  12 .  Handbook of Database Management and Distributed Relational Databases
Chorafas, Dimitris N. Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Tab Professional & Reference 1989 0830632530 / 9780830632534 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 706 Pages; Line illustrations; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings or names. Boards are black with a bright gilt title to spine. Dust jacket is unfaded with minimal shelf and edge wear. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover. This book was written to provide database users and designers with the tools necessary to make informed decisions and to keep pace with the advancement of database technology. 
Price: 10.46 USD

 
 
  13 .  DB2 Universal Database V6.1 for Unix, Windows, and Os/2: Certification Guide (Third Edition with UNOPENED CD's)
Cook, Jonathan; Harbus, Robert; Shirai, Tetsuya Upper Saddle River, New Jersey U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR 2000 0130867551 / 9780130867551 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bruce Kenselaar (Cover Design) 
; Wraps; 1014 pages; Third edition with UNOPENED CD's; Black & white graphs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for former owners name written to the top of textblock & some highlighting on approx twenty-five pages; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including some light rubbing to back cover; . (This was IBM's definitive guide and reference for DB2 Universal Database Version 6.1 for Unix, Windows and OS/2 Certification Guide, with this third edition delivering end-to-end coverage for every DB2 UDB developer and administrator. IBM DB2 experts present a detailed overview of the DB2 UDB family of products, key DB2 concepts and terminilogy, plus in-depth coverage of installation, configuration, networking, security, application development, data integrity, optimization and more. A resource for anyone implementing the technology, or perhaps working towards DB2 UDB certification. Included are shortcuts, tips and tricks to save the reader time and money. The software CD included with this book contains the DB2 Universal Database V6.1 for Windows NT Workgroup Edition product and the other CD with this book contains student exercises for each chapter.) 
Price: 10.29 USD

 
  14 .  Course ILT Security+ Volume 2: Student Manual (with UNOPENED CD)
Course Technology Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Thomson Course Technology 2003 0619257490 / 9780619257491 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; Spiral-bound; Each section has its own pagination; UNOPENED CD is included; Oversize book; Pages have neat highlighting & marginalia with all pages securely attached to the solid spiral-binding; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; . (When you complete this workbook, which is volume 2, you'll know how to: Describe the purpose of a network firewall and how firewalls are implemented, Explain how routers can be configured to provide additional security to a network, Identify the vulnerabilities of switches, Describe the proper measures for securing telecom, cable modem, and wireless communication devices, Provide a secure remote connection through RAS and VPN technologies, Identify the different types of intrusion detection systems and Explain how to properly configure workstations and servers and implement personal firewall software and antivirus packages. Filled with practical and technical information that's very helpful. The contents of this training were created for the CompTIA Security+ exam covering CompTIA certification exam objectives as of October 2003.) 
Price: 24.18 USD

 
 
  15 .  Computers: Introduction to Computers and Applied Computing Concepts
Davidson, Charles H.; Koenig, Eldo C. U.S.A. John Wiley and Sons, Inc. 1967 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 596 pages with index; Third printing; Light working copy; Black & white photographs and line drawings; Textblock is tight and bright save for some pencil marginalia on front paste-down endpaper and some light underlining in pencil; Red cloth boards with modest shelf and edge wear including some light stains to the back and front; Title is in white and black which is clearly seen; . (The authors undertook in 1962 to establish a broad but intensive survey course for the general nontechnical college student, aimed at showing him/her what a computer is, how to talk to it, use it, and what its principal uses and their social and economic implications would be. This text would have prepared the student for the use of computers in later problem-solving courses, and inspire him to take more advanced courses in computer sciences. ) 
Price: 6.77 USD

 
  16 .  C# for Experienced Programmers (Deitel Developer Series)
Deitel, H. M.; Deitel, P. J.; Listfield, J. A.; Nieto, T. R.; Yaeger, C. H. Upper Saddle River, New Jersey U.S.A. Prentice Hall Professional Publishing 2003 0130461334 / 9780130461339 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 1382 pages, Oversize/heavy book; Dietel Developer Series; Black & white graphs, illustrations; Textblock is tight with former owners name neatly written inside front cover; Light wear to fore-edge; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear including two light nicks to head of spine; .....(Written for programmers with a background in C Visual Basic, Java or other high-level languages, this book applies the Deitel signature Live-Code approach to teaching programming and explores Microsoft's C language in depth. It presents important C concepts in the context of fully tested programs, complete with syntax shading, detailed line-by-line descriptions and program outputs and features 230 Live-Code programs that contain 26,006 lines of proven C program code. In addition, it includes 402 programming tips that help you build applications that are portable, reusable and optimized for performance. Practical, example-rich coverage of: Objects, Inheritance and Polymorphism, Windows Forms GUIs, Exception Handling, Mobile Internet Toolkit, web forms and web controls, Database, and more.) 
Price: 16.65 USD

 
 
  17 .  Object-Oriented Macromedia Flash MX (Professional Design Series)
Drol, William Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Apress 2002 1590590147 / 9781590590140 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kurt Krames (Artist and Cover Designer) 
; Wraps; 482 pages with index; 2002 printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Pages 355-361 have a small nick; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear including some light dings; . (Teaches object-oriented programming skills using Flash MX ActionScript. It assumes no previous programming experience and encourages Flash users who would normally avoid ActionScript. The author develops a series of related applications using numerous step-by-step instructions and demonstrates the importance of good planning, documentation, and clean coding. Flash MX is a powerful and widely used client software for the Web, and it runs on virtually every browswer on every platform. This is entirely devoted to object-oriented programming and is for readers who want to do more than load and publish the prebuilt Flash MX templates, who want to make sure their work is reusable, who want to learn solid programming techniques and, above all, who want to build the next generation of Web-based applications.) 
Price: 6.91 USD

 
  18 .  Networking Essentials: Fast Track MCSE, Covers Exam: 70-058
Dulaney, Emmett Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. New Riders Pub 1998 1562059394 / 9781562059392 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 288 pages with index; 1998 printing; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with some highlighting; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine and modest shelf wear; ......(To pass exam 70-058 you'll really appreciate having this book, plus there are 93 other essential topics that you should know before taking the exam. The category is Networking-MCSE Certification, covering Networking Essentials Exam 70-058; Uses an easy-to-follow approach to drill you on exam-critical information all from an insider's perspective. Prepare fast, review fast.) 
Price: 4.72 USD

 
 
  19 .  Design and Use of Computer Simulation Models
Emshoff, James R. Sisson, Roger L. USA The MacMillian Company 1970 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; 302 Pages; Textblock is tight and bright with just light underlining throughout. Black cloth covered boards with bright multi-colored title. Very light shelf wear; ....(Excellent reference work). 
Price: 4.31 USD

 
  20 .  Microsoft Frontpage 2003: Illustrated Introductory (Thomson Course Technology Illustrated Series)
Evans, Jessica; Thomson Course Technology Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Course Technology Ptr 2004 0619273534 / 9780619273538 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; Wraps; Oversize book; Each section has its own pagination; Thomson Course Technology Illustrated Series; Features a multi-color text throughout; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine and modest shelf & edge wear; .......(All the books in this series present lessons in a clean easy to follow layout that combines action steps on the left-hand page with colorful, large illustrations on the right-hand page. This has succinct lessons, lesson overview, steps, illustrations and more. The units are titled: Getting started with FrontPage 2003, Creating a Web Site, Working on the Web Site's Hyperlinks and Appearance, Working with Pictures, Creating a Table, Creating a Frames Page, Creating a Form, Working in a Published Web Site, followed by glossary and index.) 
Price: 6.32 USD

 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie