Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Military History

 - 234 items found in your search
Military History

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  Air Classics Magazine: September 1984, Volume 20 No. 9
Air Classics Magazine Canoga Park, California Challenge Publications Inc 1984 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; Stapled wraps, 82 pages; Color photographs, black & white photographs, advertising; Pages firmly attached with gentle age-tanning; Text is neat in appearance; Pictorial cover with modest shelf & edge wear including some shelf-rubbing/previous mention of gentle age-tanning; Former owners address label on front cover toward bottom, 2 small creases on back cover at tips; ....('Air Classics' magazine was previously published monthly by Challenge Publications. Is generously illustrated with various articles of the day. Some of these articles are: Inside AC; Airlines; Books; The Great Cabanatuan Raid (part 1 of an amazing tale on how a P-61 squadron-American Rangers & Filipino freedom fighters planned a daring raid to rescue survivors of the infamous Bataan Death March); The Champlin Fighter Museum (visit Doug Champlin's magnificient museum in Mesa, Arizona and view the many rare fighter aircraft); Time Passages ('the planes of fame' put on a huge airshow honoring USMC aviation); Golden Age Aircraft (excellent selection of aircraft, mainly military, that operated during the 1930s); Seoul Survivor (historic F-86F Sabre returned from the Republic of Korea to it's new home with the Oregon Air National Guard); and Brit Daks (part 2 covering Douglas Dakotas that served with airlines in the United Kingdom.) 
Price: 6.02 USD

 
  2 .  Understanding Information Age Warfare
Alberts, David S.; Garstka, John J.; Hayes, Richard E.; Signori, David A; CCRP; DoD Command and Control Research Program Washington, D.C., U.S.A. CCRP Publication Series 2001 1893723046 / 9781893723047 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wrap, 312 pages; Reprint July 2002; Black & white diagrams; Textblock is tight and bright; Light grey cover with no tears, no creasing to spine & modest shelf wear; .......(This detailed book presents an alternative to the deterministic and linear strategies of the planning modernization that are now an artifact of the Industrial Age. The approach being advocated here begins with the premise that adaptation to the Information Age centers around the ability of an organization or an individual to utilize information. It identifies what this deceptively simple Information Age characteristic actually entails and how learning to use information is an inherently complex and disruptive process. It argues that innovation, discovery, and experimentation are fundamental Information Age competencies. Given the dynamics and complexities of our time and the incredible pace of change, planning is considered in this discussion to be all about the process, and not just the plan.The listed chapter titles cover: Introduction, The Language of Information Age Warfare, Information is Warfare, Fundamentals of Information Superiority and Network Centric Warfare, Information Domain, Cognitive Domain, Command and Control, What is Collaboration, Synchronization, Growing Body of Evidence, Assessment and the Way Ahead, Bibliography, About the Authors.) 
Price: 7.04 USD

 
 
  3 .  One More River: The Rhine Crossings of 1945
Allen, Peter Dorset Press 2001 0760723133 / 9780760723135 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tom McKeveny (Cover Design) 
; Wraps; 320 pages with index; 2001 Dorset Press edition, first printing (by arrangement with Scribner); Black & white photographs, map; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Bright pictorial cover with no creasing of spine, no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; . (This reappraises the closing months of the war in Europe, emphasizing the action in the Rhineland, the U.S. Army's assault on the Roer dams, the British push through the Reischswald, the capture of the bridge at Remagen, Patton's spectacular drive to the Rhine with his famous nighttime crossing, and the linkup of the Airborne divisions with the Allied ground forces across the Rhine. And always looming in the background is the tension among the senior Allied commanders - Montgomery, Bradley, Patton and Eisenhower, whose frequent clashes of personality threatened to jeopardize the campaign.) 
Price: 4.17 USD

 
  4 .  One More River: The Rhine Crossings of 1945
Allen, Sir Peter New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1980 0684167468 / 9780684167466 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 320 pages with index; Black & white photographs, map; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Boards are brown with title in silver; Pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (Here Peter Allen pieces together numerous first-hand accounts and archival material in an in-depth and important study of the closing stages of the war in Europe.) 
Price: 5.02 USD

 
 
  5 .  Pegasus Bridge
Ambrose, Stephen E. New York, New York, U.S.A. Touchstone Book 1988 0671671561 / 9780671671563 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Richard Pracher 
; Wraps, 199 pages with index, eleventh printing; Black & white photographs, maps; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and minimal shelf and edge wear; . (Pegasus Bridge was the first engagement of D-Day, the turning point of World War II, with this gripping account of it by acclaimed author Stephen Ambrose, bringing to life this daring, crucial mission, that had it been unsuccessful, the entire Normandy invasion might have failed. Ambrose traces each step of the preparations over many months to the minute-by-minute excitement of the hand-to-hand confrontations on the bridge.) 
Price: 4.20 USD

 
  6 .  The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany
Ambrose, Stephen E. New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2001 0743203399 / 9780743203395 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jackie Seow (Jacket Design) 
; 299 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; White boards with a blue-cloth spine and title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (With his remarkable gift for bringing alive the actioin and tension of combat, Ambrose carries us along in the crowded, uncomfortable, and dangerous B-24s as their crews fought to the death through thick, black smoke and deadly flak to reach their targets. The very young men who flew the B-24s over Germany in World War II, did so against terrible odds,and were yet another band of brothers. Here Ambrose describes how the Army Air Forces were recruited, trained, and chosen to undertake a demanding and dangerous job, while making clear the contributions they personally had made to an Allied victory.) 
Price: 5.16 USD

 
 
  7 .  D-Day June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books 1995 068480137X / 9780684801377 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 655 pages with index; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight and bright with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia; Unfaded pictorial cover with no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including some wear to the front panel right hand side; (Stephen E. Ambrose draws from more than 1,400 interviews with American, British, Canadian, French, and German veterans to create the preeminent chronicle of an important day in the twentieth century. Ambrose reveals how the original plans for the invasion were abandoned, and how ordinary soldiers and officers acted on their own initiative. Stephen E. Ambrose is Director of the Eisenhower Center and President of the National D-Day Museum in New Orleans and author of numerous works of history.) 
Price: 4.14 USD

 
  8 .  Hearts in Conflict: A One-Volume History of the Civil War
Anders, Curt New York, New York Barnes & Noble 1999 0760716250 / 9780760716250 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 642 pages with index; Barnes & Noble second printing; Maps; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Cream-colored boards with a black-cloth spine and title, author & publisher in gold to spine; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (An in-depth one-volume history of the American Civil War, and is addressed to nonscholars. Here the complex realities behind such names as Lee and Meade, Fredericksburg and Gettysburg can be grasped, with the author focusing on the war's crucial battles with an unfailing clarity that's heightened by easy-to-follow maps. He keeps the reader aware of the many factors that shaped the course of each battle - terrain, weather, supply, morale, limits of human endurance, and the degree of energy, skill, imagination and sheer nerve in the Generals. Has forty informative chapters, divided into four main parts.) 
Price: 5.71 USD

 
 
  9 .  Roughneck Nine-One : The Extraordinary Story of a Special Forces A-Team at War
Antenori, Frank; Halberstadt, Hans New York, New York, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 2006 0312353324 / 9780312353322 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adam Auerbach (Jacket Design) 
; 265 pages with index; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Boards are black with the title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a clear, protective, removable mylar cover; . (A powerful and revealing story of the role of Special Forces in the ongoing war in Iraq - an unsanitized story of the fight for the crossroads at Debecka, Iraq, and a unique inside look at a Special Forces A-team as it recruits, organizes, trains and fights.) 
Price: 6.60 USD

 
  10 .  Air Power in the Nuclear Age (Second Edition)
Armitage, M. J. (Sir Michael Armitage); Mason, R.A. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. University of Illinois Press 1985 0252012313 / 9780252012310 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 318 pages with index, Second edition; Black & white maps; Foreword by Lord Cameron of Balhousie; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for a small, round, gold seal neatly placed on the half-title page that reads 'National Archives and Records Administration 1985'; Has a light mark to head of textblock; Bright, unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; . (In this narrative, the authors examined the role of air power in evolving NATO and Warsaw Pact strategies in the Gulf war and, in retrospect, the 1956 Suez operation.) 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
 
  11 .  An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 (Volume 1 of The Liberation Trilogy)
Atkinson, Rick New York, New York, U.S.A. Owl Books 2003 0805074481 / 9780805074482 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Raquel Jaramillo (Jacket Design) 
; Wraps, 681 pages with index; First paperback printing; Maps, black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears/no creasing to spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (The Liberation of Europe and the destruction of the Third Reich is considered an epic story of courage, calamity, miscalculation and triumph, and in this first volume of the Liberation Trilogy, Rick Atkinson shows why no one will be able to understand the victory of the Allied powers without a grasp of the great drama that unfolded in North Africa in 1942 and 1943. Atkinson's vivid narrative tells a deeply human story, and at the center of the tale are the extraordinary, but flawed commanders who came to dominate the battlefield: Eisenhower, Patton, Bradley, Montgomery, and Rommel.) 
Price: 4.48 USD

 
  12 .  Australian War Memorial: Guide to Australian War Memorial
Australian War Memorial Board of Management Canberra, Australia Australian War Memorial Board of Management 1942 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 107 pages; Second edition 1942; Black & white photographs, Fold-out guide at back; Textblock is tight & square; Former owners stamp on front & back-free endpaper [John H. Nankivell C olonel G.S.C. Military Attache U.S. Legation Wellington, N.Z] - inscription on front-free endpaper lists name & rank of three officers who accompanied John Nankivell on an inspection of this Australian War Memorial on July 30, 1942; Light-blue cloth covered boards with title & small illustration in gilt to front board- some sun fading and modest shelf wear including wear to tips; ....(This is a guide to the Australian War Memorial, and the chapter titles are: The Naval Galleries, The Gallipoli Galleries, The Palestine Gallery, The Aeroplane Hall, The Medical Gallery, France and Belgium Gallery, Uniforms and Trophies: Menin Gate, The France Galleries, The Gun Galleries, Heavy Armament, Technical Exhibits and Tank Gallery. This guide to the Australian War Memorial consists of a National collection for those who died in the two Great Wars, and was enhanced by gifts of valuable relics from the Government of Great Britain, the sister dominions, and their Allies.) 
Price: 19.70 USD

 
 
  13 .  Beyond the Beachhead: The 29th Division in Normandy (Second Edition)
Balkoski, Joseph Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1999 0811726827 / 9780811726825 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps 304 pages with index; Black & white photographs, & maps throughout; Foreword by Stephen E. Ambrose; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and minimal shelf and edge wear; . (The author Joseph Balkoski, is a historian specializing in the history of D-Day and the Normandy campaign during World War II and includes here comprehensive coverage.) 
Price: 4.41 USD

 
  14 .  Body of Secrets: Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency from the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century
Bamford, James New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 2001 0385499078 / 9780385499071 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Timothy Hsu (Jacket Design) 
; 721 pages with index; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Boards are black with title in gold; Unfaded, bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including a nick to front cover at top right; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (An examination of the National Security Agency, packed with startling secrets about its past, newsbreaking revelations about the modern, present-day activities (at time of printing) and predictions about its future powers and reach.) 
Price: 5.64 USD

 
 
  15 .  The Breakup of the Soviet Union: Opposing Viewpoints
Barbour, William U.S.A. Greenhaven Pr 1994 1565100670 / 9781565100671 Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 264 pages; Ex-library with usual markings; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names, save for the usual library markings; Pictorial cover with wear to tail-end of front panel - still a solid copy with modest shelf and edge wear; . (The editors of this series quote Thomas Jefferson as saying "difference of opinion leads to inquiry, and inquiry to truth". The editors believe that these books will give readers a deeper understanding of the issues debated and an appreciation of the complexity of even seemingly simple issues when good and honest people disagree. With the breakup of the Soviet Union, the all-pervasive ideology that prescribed and controlled every sphere of Soviet life for over seventy years was swept away. The leaders of most of the republics, supported by the majority of their citizens, say they are committed to Western-style governments and economies. And of course, reform is spoken about. While the majority of Russians support reforms, most have found that capitalism is less attractive than they had been led to believe. Furthermore, the end of communism has meant the end of social benefits, such as free health care, education and transportation. The viewpoints here examine the forces and events that led to the collapse of the Soviet Union and the consequences of the empire's disintegration, providing valuable insight into the region's policies, recent history, and relationship with the West.) 
Price: 4.27 USD

 
  16 .  Military Elites: Special Fighting Units in the Modern World
Beaumont, Roger A. Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc 1974 0672519771 / 9780672519772 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bill Tinker (Jacket Design) 
; 251 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Lightly patterned boards with title in gold; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (Many special forces and units are discussed here in this book, which draws on official sources and historical archives from throughout the world. And to add to the text, there are included a generous selection of photographs.) 
Price: 4.37 USD

 
 
  17 .  Very Special Intelligence (Espionage/Intelligence Library)
Beesly, Patrick New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1981 0345297989 / 9780345297983 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Chris Barbieri (Maps) 
; Wraps; 281 pages with index; Black & white map; Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet, the late Earl Mountbatten of Burma; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Crease at bottom right of some back pages; Light red pictorial cover with shelf and edge wear including some light rubbing, a one-inch close slit at bottom left of front cover, and bump to the back cover bottom left; . (This book describes the work of the British Admiralty's Operational Intelligence Centre from 1939 to 1945, and gives an account of the maritime war against Germany as seen through the eyes of the staff of O.I.C.) 
Price: 3.76 USD

 
  18 .  House to House: A Soldier's Memoir
Bellavia, David; Bruning, John R.; Bruning, John New York, New York, U.S.A. Free Press 2008 1416546979 / 9781416546979 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps,347 pages; First Free press paperback edition April 2008 printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Bringing to searing life the terrifying intimacy of hand-to-hand infantry combat, 'House to House' is far more than just another war story, for it's populated by a drawn cast of characters that develop close relationships, with their friendships never quite being the same as they test it in brutal combat. Staff Sergeant David Bellavia spent six years in the U.S. Army including some of the most intense fighting of the Iraq War, and was awarded the Silver Star and Bronze Star for his actions there, plus nominated for the Distinguished Service Cross and Medal of Honor for his actions in Fallujah.) 
Price: 4.17 USD

 
 
  19 .  The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany, 1941-1945
Beschloss, Michael R. New York, New York Simon & Schuster 2002 0684810271 / 9780684810270 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 377 pages with index; First trade paperback printing; Black & white photographs, map; Book block is tight with no names or marginalia; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine & modest shelf and edge wear including small crease at bottom-left of back cover; . (This book draws on relevant Soviet, British and German documents, but it concentrates on the American part of the story, especially the largely hidden role of FDR's closest friend in the Cabinet, Secretary of the Treasury Henry Morgenthau, Jr. As this book demonstrates, during World War II neither Roosevelt nor Truman dealth flawlessly with the problems of Germany, yet this argues that the wartime leadership of Franklin Roosevelt, and that of Harry Truman did much to determine that after victory, the German system that had produced Hitler and his depraved movement would be so transformed that Germany could never again threaten the world.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
  20 .  MacArthur
Blair, Clay Jr. Garden City, New York Nelson Doubleday, Inc 1977 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 346 pages with index; Black & white photos, maps; Book block is tight with undamaged pages; Fore-edge rough trimmed as published; Red boards with title in silver on spine; Pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear including gentle age-tanning primarily to spine, and one-inch close tear top-right of front panel; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(General Douglas MacArthur was considered one of the greatest war heroes, but also one of America's most controversial military leaders. This book is a revealing and well-written portrait of the man MacArthur, and is illustrated with 16 pages of photographs.) 
Price: 3.96 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie