Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Careers

 - 169 items found in your search
Careers

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  Communicating at Work: Principles and Practices for Business and the Professions (Sixth Edition)
Adler, Ronald B.; Elmhorst, Jeanne Marquardt Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill College 1999 0073034339 / 9780073034331 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 498 pages with index, Sixth edition; Black & white photographs and illustrations; Textblock is tight with some highlighting; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including light corner crease to front cover at bottom right; . (The leading text in business communications at time of printing, this encourages skill building through its comprehensive coverage. Provides a practical introduction to the principles and skills of effective communication both in business and other professional settings. Shows what makes some on the job communication either effective or even destructive. More importantly, gives readers tools for becoming better communicators themselves and able to focus on types of interaction most common. Features expanded coverage of cultural diversity and technology to reflect the environment of global business as well. Has 'Career Tips' and 'On the Web' boxes that will help readers apply communication concepts to the real world of work. As in previous editions, the text continues to feature helpful aids for learning in each chapter.) 
Price: 4.79 USD

 
  2 .  Managing Corporate Ethics: Learning from America's Ethical Companies How to Supercharge Business Performance
Aguilar, Francis J. New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1994 0195085345 / 9780195085341 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 177 pages with index; First printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for mark to tail-end of textblock; Blue boards with a black spine & title in silver; Bright dust-jacket with no tears & modest shelf and edge wear including some nicks to top & tail of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (To incorporate this three-step program, Aguilar incorporates the lessons learned in his in-depth study of ten prominent firms with proven successful ethics programs. Throughout, Aguilar demonstrates convincingly that an ethical program pays dividends, that employees, suppliers, customers, and the community at large know when they are being treated in a positive and constructive manner, and are likely to respond in kind. A valuable roadmap to an often overlooked source of business success.) 
Price: 7.01 USD

 
 
  3 .  ASMP Professional Business Practices in Photography (Sixth Edition)
ASMP; American Society of Media Photographers New York, New York, U.S.A. Allworth Press 2001 1581151977 / 9781581151978 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Douglas Design Associates (Cover Design) 
; Wraps; 419 pages with index; Sixth edition; The textblock is tight with no internal markings save for some page rippling and some light discoloration marks from page 409 to the end; Bright cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including a bump to the back cover bottom middle; . (This book is considered the protographers business bible, an authoritative source of information on business practices in stock and assignment photography, pricing, estimating, negotiating and formalizing fees and agreements, rights and value, copyright, electronic media, publishing, business and marketing strategies, and professional services. Also includes lists of helpful resources, sample forms, and contracts.) 
Price: 4.61 USD

 
  4 .  Controversial Issues in Communities and Organizations
Austin, Michael J.; Lowe, Jane Isaacs (Editors) Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Allyn & Bacon 1994 0205147909 / 9780205147908 Soft cover Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 278 pages; Fourth printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for remainder mark to half-title page; Green & tan cover with title in white; Has modest shelf and edge wear with no tears and no creasing to the spine; . (This book is part of the series 'Controversial Issues in Social Work' and has four major purposes: (1) to present different perspectives on issues related to community organizing and agency administration (2) to demonstrate the value of presenting different positions concerning an issue in a debate format (3) to demonstrate that controversy can be carried out in a constructive manner that highlights (rather than mutes) issues involved in each topic and (4) to offer readers some guidelines and practice opportunities to enhance their skills in identifying and countering tendencies and fallacies that result in the evasion, distortion, or confusion of issues.) 
Price: 6.32 USD

 
 
  5 .  More Hours in My Day: Proven Ways to Organize Your Home, Your Family, and Yourself
Barnes, Emilie Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. Harvest House Pub 2002 0736905790 / 9780736905794 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 364 pages; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Establish simple systems that save time and money, turn total mess into total rest, help your family function as a team, and creatively love your husband, family and friends. So, from general principles to specific suggestions, time-management expert Emilie Barnes guides you step-by-step to a less stressful, more organized life. Includes helpful charts, detailed instructions and hundreds of ideas.) 
Price: 4.44 USD

 
  6 .  Mentoring: Confidence in Finding a Mentor & Becoming One
Biehl, Bobb U.S.A. Broadman & Holman Pub 1996 080546347X / 9780805463477 Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 215 pages; Ex-library with usual markings; Textblock is tight and pages are bright; Has light marginalia; Unfaded pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear; . (Mentoring is not some mysterious process carried on at lofty levels - it's a valuable system for passing down specialized skills, nuances, and traditions that almost anyone can benefit from. Bobb Biehl explains clearly and completely what mentors do and don't do, the nature of the mentor/protege relationship, the most common roadblocks to effective mentoring, and much more to help you succeed in being a mentor or finding one.) 
Price: 4.55 USD

 
 
  7 .  Attitude Connection: Focus on Quality
Black, Joe U.S.A. Life Vision Books 1991 0962847429 / 9780962847424 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 129 pages; Third printing 1993; Foreword by J. Patrick Danahy; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight and clean with no highlighting, no underlining and no marginalia; Pictorial boards; Dust-jacket is bright and unfaded with no tears and minimal shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Quality can be an overworked word in an underproductive society, but does it need to be that way? Joe Black doesn't think so. HIs message encompasses all aspects of the quality process: people, service, product, and organization. An easy-to-read help for the foundations of teamwork, sound corporate and personal relationships, and superior customer service. A neat package of wisdom and humor.) 
Price: 4.27 USD

 
  8 .  Productivity, the Human Side: A Social Dynamics Approach
Blake, Robert Rogers; Mouton, Jane Srygley U.S.A. AMACOM, American Management Associations 1981 0814456928 / 9780814456927 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 133 pages with index; Second printing; Textblock is tight and crisp save for light highlighting (very light) at beginning of the book; Boards and spine are dark red with the title in gold; Unfaded dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including two small close nicks to front panel at the top; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Just what causes people to be productive in one situation and possibly not in another? Why do some groups exceed standards while others consistently miss the mark? The authors share answers here and tell the reader how to apply the findings to the everyday work scene. Also they discuss the values and limitations of conformity and describe how an understanding of group dynamics can help managers motivate workers to higher levels of productivity. Central to this, is the concept that group norms can be changed through participation in group discussions and 'norm-shifting seminars'. When the stumbling blocks have been cleared away, managers (and others) can truly become leaders who stimulate creativity and promote productivity among those whose work they are responsible for.) 
Price: 4.48 USD

 
 
  9 .  Keeping Clients Satisfied: Make Your Service Business More Successful and Profitable
Bly, Robert W. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Professional Publishing 1993 0135141834 / 9780135141830 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ben Santora (Jacket Design) 
; 275 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Textblock is bright & tight; Dark blue boards with title in gilt; Unfaded crisp dust-jacket with no tears, modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(This is organized into three sections that show you how to work smarter to keep your clients satisfied, and be able to hold onto them. A guide providing service businesses of all types with needed proven strategies to assess client needs and tailor your services. Just a sample of what you'll find here is advice on: creating a desirable client profile, understanding what a potential client wants by asking certain probing questions along with 12 key indicators of how well you can meet those needs, how to give clients more than what they pay for including 16 inexpensive extras that are sure to impress, and adapt 30 types of client communications that help build and maintain that long relationship.) 
Price: 4.65 USD

 
  10 .  Zen and the Art of Making a Living: A Practical Guide to Creative Career Design
Boldt, Laurence G. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1993 014019469X / 9780140194692 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 599 pages with index; Black & white illlustrations; Textblock is tight, bright and clean; Mild tanning to pages; Pictorial cover, which is unfaded, has no tears, no creasing to spine. Has modest shelf & edge wear with minor nicks; .....(Career consultant Boldt offers a new vision of work. Firstly offers identifying work that is deeply satisfying, secondly provides practical, active steps to finding or creating that work, in addition to traditional material. Find a wealth of information including how to start a business, working freelance, manage multiple careers and how to love what you're doing until you're doing what you love.) 
Price: 6.12 USD

 
 
  11 .  Creating You & Co.: Learn to Think Like the CEO of Your Own Career
Bridges, William U.S.A. Perseus Books 1998 0738200328 / 9780738200323 Soft cover Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 185 pages with index; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Has remainder mark to tail-end of textblock; Cover is bright and unfaded with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear; . (A book about find work that satisfies as well as enables you to make a living. True security comes from doing work you're good at and for the employers who need it. By learning that approach you can cement your value to your current employer, shape a new job for yourself, start a small company or just blaze your own path. You'll learn a lot here to help you prosper in the years ahead.) 
Price: 4.68 USD

 
  12 .  Physics for Electronics Technicians (Navy Training Courses NavPers 10095)
Bureau of Naval Personnel Washington, D.C., U.S.A. United States Government Printing Office 1954 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 378 pages with index; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Unfaded, medium blue, pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; It has modest shelf and edge wear including light corner curl to front panel bottom right and a small amount of rubbing to the back panel bottom left; A solid copy to have; . (As one of the Navy Training Courses especially adapted for Naval Reserve training at the time, this book was designed to (1) Furnish a background in electronics equivalent to that of a solid high-school physics course, and (2) to teach the principles of physics in as short a time as possible by illustrating those principles in the field of electronics. Again, written for men of the U.S. Naval Reserve (at the time) who sought training and advancement in fields involving electronics and branches of physics especially important to successful work in electronics. Beginning with the Principles of Measurement, this presents concise explanations of Simple Mechanisms, Work Power and Efficiency, Motion Mass and Energy, Heat, Sound, Light and Optical Systems, Electricity Magnetism and Electromagnetism and A-C Characteristics. Remedial work, answers, and physical symbols are given in the appendixes.) 
Price: 7.01 USD

 
 
  13 .  Listen to Your Life: Following Your Unique Path to Extraordinary Success
Burton, Valorie Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A. Waterbrook Pr 2004 157856820X / 9781578568208 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 219 pages; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Fulfill your purpose, decrease your stress and expand your life. Valorie Burton, the author is a sought-after coach and speaker. She shares powerful strategies and tools to help enable you to hear what you're life is saying to you and to then take action.) 
Price: 4.51 USD

 
  14 .  Deployed, Not Disconnected
By Military Authors and Their Wives, Compiled from Articles Published in Command Magazine Englewood, Colorado, U.S.A. Officers Christian Fellowship 1991 0913991015 / 9780913991015 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Second Printing 1995; Wraps; 117 Pages; Textblock is bright, tight and clean. No internal markings or names. Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to spine and modest shelf and edge wear. Hope and help for husbands and wives facing separations due to military assignments. 
Price: 4.92 USD

 
 
  15 .  Empowered Teams: Creating Self-Directed Work Groups That Improve Quality, Productivity, and Participation
Byham, William C.; Wellins, Richard S.; Wilson, Jeanne M. San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Jossey-Bass Publishers 1991 1555423531 / 9781555423537 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Suzanne Pustejovsky (Jacket Design) 
; 258 pages with index; Textblock is tight and bright with only tiny amount of neat underlining; Black cloth-covered boards with title in gold; Unfaded dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (This offers the key factors for successful implementation of self directed work teams. Explains how self-directed teams work, how they're different from other teams, and what they do on a day to day basis, plus provides practical hands-on advice for working through the four stages of building strong teams.) 
Price: 4.31 USD

 
  16 .  Coping With Chaos
Cambourne, Brian; Turbill, Jan Australia Primary English Teaching Association 1987 0909955662 / 9780909955663 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 70 pages; Reprint 1989; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear including nicks to edges; . (The authors examine this so-called 'chaos' in classrooms and find a robust and predictable theory lying firmly beneath the surface and believe that this book will continue to help teachers to understand the underlying 'theory' and what is really happening in the classrooms, thus enabling them to cope and continue on with their profession.) 
Price: 4.79 USD

 
 
  17 .  Speed Cleaning
Campbell, Jeff New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Books 1987 0440580153 / 9780440580157 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps, 119 pages; Line drawings throughout; Textblock is secure with no internal markings; Bright cover with no tears or creasing to spine and modest shelf wear; . (Teaches you to work smarter and faster not just harder. Find out here how to copy a group of professionals who clean an entire house in 42 minutes from start to finish.) 
Price: 4.31 USD

 
  18 .  The New Manager's Survival Manual, Second Edition
Carr, Clay Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 1995 047110986X / 9780471109860 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 261 pages with index, Second Edition; Textblock is clean & tight; Boards are dark blue with bright gilt title to spine. Dust jacket is bright, untorn and has modest shelf wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(This book was written precisely for the new manager. It guides you through the stresses and uncertainties, providing skills you need for success. Breaks down the job of being a manager into its component skills, helping you identify areas to work on, and shows you how to acquire the skills to deal with any situation you encounter. Through instructive stories, dialogues and examples, this helps build your skills in structuring work, selecting, guiding, correcting, motivating workers while supporting their efforts, delegating authority, and communicating effectively.) 
Price: 7.38 USD

 
 
  19 .  Entrepreneur or Employee: Should You Get Out or Stay in Your Current Job
Chane, Ken;Poy, Glenn U.S.A. Vanalden Press 1997 1890147044 / 9781890147044 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 290 pages with index; Stated First Edition; Textblock is tight with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia; Small bookstore stamp on bottom of textblock; Black cloth covered boards with a gold title to spine; Dust-jacket is unfaded with no tears & modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ..... (Hundreds of valuable and practical tips that will save you time and money, while uncovering your available options. The authors provide you will street-smart tools to make intelligent career or business choices. which provides a framework to help you take control of your career and life.) 
Price: 6.15 USD

 
  20 .  Negotiating Your Salary: How to Make $1000 a Minute (4th Edition)
Chapman, Jack Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Pr 2000 0898158907 / 9780898158908 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Karen Barrie 
; Wraps; 130 pages; 4th edition; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with some highlighting; Unfaded pictorial cover with no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear; . (Job hunters need this information now because a lot can happen in the beginning, even well before the negotiating interview. Whether your style is gentle or tough, quiet or blustery, calm or nervous, you can still negotiate a better salary, with simple preparation being a major factor.) 
Price: 4.14 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie