|
|
Birds | - 27 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Audubon Birds Audubon, John James; Peterson, Roger Tory New York, New York Abbeville Press 1980 0896590917 / 9780896590915 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps, reprint; 112 pages; Illustrated with bird prints meticulously reproduced in full color; Introductory essay by Roger Tory Peterson telling about Audubon himself; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Unfaded pictorial cover with modest shelf & edge wear including three light nicks and light amount of feint sunning; A very good solid copy; . (Convenient and uniform in size, this book is written in clear, vivid prose, and lavishly illustrated throughout with color plates, including lovely details on gatefold pages. For this volume, the distinguished American naturalist and artist Roger Tory Peterson has selected his own favorite bird prints, and in lively commentaries Dr. Peterson describes the birds pictured, their characteristics and habitat, and includes ornithological observations.)
Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Building Birdhouses and Feeders Baldwin, Edward A.; Clapp, Verner W.; Rae, Norm; Ortho Books; Clapp, Verner Warren Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ortho Books 1990 0897212134 / 9780897212137 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hildebrand, Ron ; Wraps; 112 pages with index; Color photographs, illustrations throughout; Textblock is bright and tight with no internal markings; Bright unfaded cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Has minimal shelf and edge wear; .....(Each project, ranging from simple to complex, is described in clearly written step-by-step instructions with detailed plans. Original plans for 12 birdhouses and 12 feeders with tips on the use of required tools and woods, even suggestions for creating nesting and feeding habitats. Enjoy the rustic, traditional or whimsical.)
Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Birding for Beginners: A Comprehensive Introduction to Birdwatching Buff, Sheila New York, New York Gramercy Books 2000 0517161893 / 9780517161890 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 190 pages with index; Gramercy edition reprint 2000; Black & white illustrations throughout; Color photographs; Textblock is tight and bright save for some wear to head of textblock (light marks toward the right-hand side); Red, clean boards with title, author and publisher in gold to spine; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (The most important qualification for birdwatching is a desire to do it, and this is just the guide to make that desire a reality. You'll have all the essentials here to begin enjoying birdwatching such as optics for birders, equipment, identification techniques, field guides, birding by 'ear' and much more, making this uniquely valuable for the novice. There are also chapters on viewing bird behaviors such as feeding, flight, feather care, nesting and migration, so the birder understands not only what kind of bird it is, but what the bird is doing. Clear illustrations as well as an insert of four-color photographs bring this exciting world to life.)
Price:
5.02 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Familiar Garden Birds of America Collins, Henry Hill; Boyajian, Ned R. New York City, New York, USA Harper & Row, Publishers 1965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nina Williams; John C. Yrizarry ; 309 pages with index; Illustrated by John Cameron Yrizarry & Nina Williams - delicate black & white drawings and color paintings of more than 75 birds; Book block is tight & square; Unmarked internally save for two tiny marks on front-free endpaper, light mark on page 306/307, light wear at top-edge of back paste-down endpaper; Red boards with title in gold to spine (indentation/discoloration at top-edge of the back board); Still a solid copy; Pictorial dust-jacket with some rubbing and a large piece missing from top-edge of back panel/top of spine; Additional shelf wear including small nicks, four close tears; Original dust-jacket that we have placed in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover;.....(The subject of this book are birds that are common to American gardens and feeding stations throughout the continental United States, and it identifies some 75 familiar species. Drawing on field research from each region, the book supplies life histories of the birds, and the chapter titles are: Pigeons Doves, Hummingbirds, Woodpeckers, Crows Jays Magpies, Titmice, Nuthatches, Creepers, Wrens, Mockingbirds Thrashers, Thrushes, Starlings, Wood Warblers, Weaver Finches, Blackbirds, Tanagers, Finches Grosbeaks Buntings Sparrows.)
Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
A Paradise of Birds: When Spring Comes to Texas Cruickshank, Helen Gere New York, New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1968 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 398 pages with index, no edition indicated; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight with former owners name & date neatly written on title page; Text is free of internal markings save for tiny mark inside back cover; Top of textblock is dark-blue as published; Orange cloth-covered boards with title, author & publisher in black to spine; Pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear including some light nicks, few tiny pieces missing from top-edge, 1/2 inch close tear at left of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (This generous chronicle begins with the whooping cranes at Aransas, describes a wild tukey dance, visits a cave with a million bats, explores the strange cactus forest of Dagger Flat and watches colonies of prairie dogs and nutrias at work and plan. And everywhere through the pages echo the calls of birds and the whir of wings - egrets, herons, terns, white pelicans and vermilion flycatchers, yellow-headed blackbirds and mountain bluebirds, canyon wrens and roadrunners - hundreds of species and thousands of individuals in the paradise of birds. With 48 pages of photographs you'll be able to watch the wildlife and enjoy seeing how the author and photographer spent their springtime with birds and other wildlife of Texas.)
Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Game Bird Hunting Dahl, John I; Rice, F. Philip U.S.A. Barnes & Noble Books 1965 0064633845 / 9780064633840 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 190 pages with index; First Barnes & Noble Books edition in 1974; Black & white photographs; Black & white illustrations with maps; Textblock is tight and clean with no highlighting, no underlining and no marginalia; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear including remains of former price sticker to top right hand side of front panel; . (This fully illustrated volume features the important types of birds hunted in North America: ducks, geese, quail, doves, pheasants, grouse, partridge, jacksnipe, and woodcock. The biography, reproduction, identification, habits, habitats, and characteristics of each bird are comprehensively detailed. Included are accurate distribution maps about birds within each state, and tips on locating them, flushing, marking, jump-shooting, and wing-shooting. An indispensable guide for the game bird hunter.)
Price:
5.02 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Conures: A Complete Introduction David, Al Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. T.F.H. Publications 1987 0866222634 / 9780866222631 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 93 pages; Color photographs and illustrations throughout; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for former owner's name to back of front-free endpaper; Illustrated endpapers; Bright pictorial boards with modest shelf and edge wear; Book is protected well by the solid vinyl, clear protective cover; . (A complete treatise on the care and selection of Conures, the most popular group of medium-sized parrots. Shown here in living colors, completely illustrated with photos and some drawings.)
Price:
4.07 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
A Complete Guide to Bird Feeding Dennis, John V. USA Knopf 1975 0394479378 / 9780394479378 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kalmenoff, Matthew (Drawings by) ; Thirteenth Printing; 288 Pages; Illustrated with drawings; Textblock is tight, and bright with no internal markings or names. Head of pages are light pink. Boards are tan with a pictorial gilt front and gilt title to spine. Dust jacket is unfaded with modest shelf and edge wear and small nicks. Does have close tear to spine at tail end. We have placed it in a removable, protective mylar cover. The first book that enables you to know what birds to expect and when, to choose the right bird feeder and stock it with the most suitable bird feed.
Price:
4.31 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Loons Dennis, Roy Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A. Voyageur Pr 1993 0896582248 / 9780896582248 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 72 Pages; Color photographs throughout; Textblock is tight & bright with no internal markings, no highlighting, no underlining and no marginalia. Unfaded pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear. No tears and no creasing to spine; .....(An informative introduction to the five species of loons from ornithologist Roy Dennis, an international authority on birds. Distringuished by a wide range of impressive color photographs, "Loons" delves into the natural history and behavior of the various species, as well as information on conservation efforts now underway. Tips on where, when and how to see loons, along with quick reference facts on each species).
Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Interesting Birds of Our Country Farrington, S., Kip Jr. Garden City, New York Garden City Publishing Co 1945 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Lynn Bogue Hunt No pagination-approx 26 pages, Oversize book; Possible reprint, copyright 1945; Beautiful color illustrations by artist Lynn Bogue Hunt; Book block is secure, gently age-tanned pages; No names or margin notes, modest wear to inseam; Illustrated endpapers as published (in color); Pictorial pastel-colored boards with a black spine, title in yellow on front board; Please see our photo-image when available; Shelf & edge wear includes some nicks/shelf rubbing (rubbing primarily edges & tips which are worn) - still very solid boards, some fading primarily on back, front retains some lovely warmth of the colors; A very nice book to have & enjoy looking at; .......(A simple yet comprehensive presentation of the foremost species of birds in the United States at the time of publishing. Lavishly illustrated, this provides both amateur and expert alike with facts about many of the feathered creatures. The illustrator's works were well known in America, adding much to this lovely reference work.)
Price:
14.72 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
More Game Birds By Controlling Their Natural Enemies Forestry, Fish and Game Commission New York City, New York More Game Birds in America 1938 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Stapled wraps; 63 pages with index; Revised edition, 1938; Black & white detailed illustrations; All pages are securely attached; Unmarked internally save for small mark on page 62/63; Page 63 at top-right corner is worn away; Light pictorial cover with modest shelf & edge wear including wear to back cover (top-left corner is missing and creased, with a 3/4 inch close tear further down on left-edge; .....(This is a practical manual for those who are interested in propagating Game birds, or those who would like to know about it, or would like to read about their predators. The booklet is divided into three main sections entitled: Principles, Practice, Description of Game Enemies. And the information on game enemies cover: Cooper's Hawk, Sharp-shinned Hawk, Goshawk, Marsh Hawk, Pigeon Hawk, Sparrow Hawk, Duck Hawk, Bald Eagle, Golden Eagle, Red-tailed Hawk, Red-shouldered Hawk, Other Hawks, Crow, Magpie, Blue Jay, English Sparrow, Migrant Shrike, Snowy Owl, Great Horned Owl, Short-eared Owl, Long-eared Owl, Barn Owl, Barred Owl, Screech Owl, House Cat, Bobcat, Dog, Brown Rat, Field Mouse, Ant, Cotton Rat, Fox, Skunk, Mink, Weasel, Opossum, Coyote, Raccoon, Red Squirrel, Snapping Turtle, Blacksnake.)
Price:
6.70 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
The Purple Martin Layton, R.B. Jackson, Mississippi Nature Books Pub 1969 0912542012 / 9780912542010 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ; Wraps; 192 pages; Fifth printing 1982; Black & white photographs, illustrations; Unmarked pages with a tight textblock; Cream pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear including a light nick/a small, feint mark near top-right of front cover (from previous small label); . (A complete guide to one of America's favorite birds, and is well illustrated with photographs and drawings. You'll find interesting and essential information about the life and habits of this attractive bird with the study based on years of observation.)
Price:
3.96 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Ruffled Grouse Madson, John (Conservation Department) East Alton, Illinois Winchester Press, New Win Publishing Inc 1969 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maynard Reece ; Stapled wraps; 103 pages; Black & white photographs; Pages free of internal markings and all pages securely attached; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, modest shelf wear including light shelf rubbing to back panel; A very nice solid copy; .....(The ruffled grouse is a plump bird about the size of a bantam hen, midway between a quail and pheasant. Its wings may span 25 inches, and a big grouse would weigh 1 1/2 pounds with strong legs feathered nearly to the toes. In this booklet you'll be able to learn much about this game bird including: The Life History, Grouse Management, Grouse Hunting, The Cycle, and Literature cited.)
Price:
7.32 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Hand-Taming Wild Birds at the Feeder Martin, Alfred G. (Artist and Naturalist) Freeport, Maine, USA The Bond Wheelwright Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 144 pages; Fourth printing January 1968; Black & white photographs and drawings; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for former owner's name to front paste-down endpaper, and a two-column printout on this book gently taped to the front-free endpaper (with light shadow on the second, front-free endpaper); Mint-green cloth covered boards with a bright red title to spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear; . (This book will be a delight to the person with a feeding station. Some of the contents are: Simple rules to remember, Natural-type bird feeders you can make, The best kind of food, Things to avoid, A step-by-step lesson on how to build an attractive garden bird bath, Taming the chickadee, Banded birds, Taming, Finches, Redpolls, Catbirds, Hummingbirds, Woodpecker, Cowbirds, Evening grosbeaks, Tree and cliff swallows, The Raven, Cedar Waxwings, Notes on bird identification, Taking movies of birds and much, much more.)
Price:
4.41 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Your First Finch Noreen, George W. Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1991 0866220623 / 9780866220620 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ; Stapled wraps, 33 pages with bibliography; Color photographs throughout; Textblock is tight with some wear from use. Has a few internal markings. Bright pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; .....(Everything you need to know to start off correctly for the care of Finches.).
Price:
4.10 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Dial B for Birder: The Private Files of a Real-Life Bird Detective Oberman, Lola Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Northword Pr 1992 1559711868 / 9781559711869 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mary Shafer and Bruce Cochran ; Wraps; 175 pages; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight and bright; Blue, unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine and modest shelf and edge wear including a small crease at bottom-right of front cover/bottom-left of back cover; . ('Dial B for Birder' is a book like no other and for any lover of birds or mysteries, this will no doubt become your own classic. For any unfamiliar with the author, when Lola Oberman's telephone rings, you can expect a bit of mystery to be answered, as for example what was a "huge, six-foot bird" that a worried motorist spotted standing by the roadside? And who or what was murdering hapless wood ducks on the Mississippi Flyway? And what kind of bird was the brash creature that interrupted the President's speech at the White House with its loud, melodious outburst? 'Dial B for Birder' is a collection of such mysteries, so if you've ever been baffled by a colorful bird in your back yard, then you'll be fascinated as the author wrestles clues from her callers and goes on to solve birding mysteries large and small.)
Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
The Pleasures of Watching Birds Oberman, Lola; Robbins, Chandler S. (Foreword by) USA Walker & Co 1991 0802711669 / 9780802711663 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joy Swan ; 215 pages with index; First Edition/First printing; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight, bright and crisp with no internal markings; Boards are pale yellow with bright red title to spine. Dust-jacket is unfaded with no tears & modest shelf and edge wear. We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; (You'll find nuggets of useful information and practical tips on bird-watching techniques, along with "real world" examples - both serious and humorous. Here is a treasure of anecdotes, personal experiences, and commentary that has earned kudos from seasoned observers of bird life as well as from novices just getting acquainted with the great outdoors.)
Price:
6.91 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
What Bird Is It ? Pistorius, Anna Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Wilcox & Follett Co 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anna Pistorius ; No pagination-approx 22 pages; FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING; Birds are beautifully illustrated in full color; Textblock is tight & square; Unmarked internally save for names of birds neatly written in pencil & light water mark at fore-edge; Endpapers are yellow; Bright pictorial boards with feint mark at right side of front board, wear at top & tail of spine - still a very nice solid copy; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket that has retained the warmth of the original colors; It also helped to protect the book well; It has shelf & edge wear including chips at edges (which caused some close tears, and water mark right side of the front panel); To protect it, we have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(A first bird bok for children. Twenty-three of our most common birds are shown in full color, and a simple text tells the interesting habits of each.)
Price:
9.78 USD
|
|
|
|