|
|
Autobiography | - 184 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
The Survival of the Meekest (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) Aba New York, New York, U.S.A. Carlton Press, Inc. 1974 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) ; 304 pages; Textblock is tight with light shadow to front & back-free endpaper from previous dust-jacket flap; SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription that reads "To my friends and neighbors Sept 5, 1974"; Orange cloth-covered boards with the title in black; Has modest shelf and edge wear including light wear to bottom of spine; ....(Very detailed and interesting. It's divided into five main sections that are entitled: The Period of Childhood, Presenting Little Me, The Period of Boyhood, Presenting Little Hero, The Period of Adolescence, Presenting Chaimke, The Period of Middle Age, Presenting Chaim, and Part 5 is The Period of Maturity, Presenting Aba.)
Price:
7.15 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
First We Quit Our Jobs: How One Work Driven Couple Got on the Road to a New Life Abraham, Marilyn J. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 1997 044050757X / 9780440507574 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 237 pages; Black & white photographs and maps; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (This tells of a journey along life's highway, a remarkable cross-country adventure, which was a four-month trek that became a life-altering decision into the unknown. A couple, Marilyn Abraham and Sandy MacGregor decided to trade in bottom-line responsibilities and mortgages for a twenty-nine foot Winnebago so they could make a simpler life and did not regret their decision. The married couple found surprise and inspiration everywhere: the dazzling beauty of the Canadian plains in bloom, the vaulting red rock formations of Utah, the panaramic sky of Montana and the awsome blue glaciers of Alaska. Together they faced their fears and their wildest dreams together, consciously creating the life they wanted to live for decades to come.)
Price:
4.14 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano (Bedford Series in History and Culture) Allison, Robert J.; Equiano, Olaudah New York, New York, U.S.A. Bedford/St Martins 1995 0312111274 / 9780312111274 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 222 pages with index; Black & white map and illustration; Textblock is tight and bright with light pencil marginalia; Unfaded blue and white pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Each book in this series contains an important historical document, with each document serving as a witness from the past. This is the story of an ordinary man who lived an extraordinary life and who witnessed some great events of past history such as: battles in the Seven Years' War, the religious revival in Europe and America, opening scenes of the American Revolution, an expedition to the Arctic and much more. He knew many great figures of the eighteenth century, as well as men and women whose names are lost to history. He wrote of the African slave trade, the work of slaves in the West Indies and America, and about the currents of trade between Africa, America, Asia and Europe. Equiano also tells the stories of countless other who were not able to speak or share parts of their lives with the world.)
Price:
4.14 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
The Good Logs of Algidus Anderson, Mona Wellington, New Zealand A.H. & A.W. Reed 1965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 199 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight with no names and no marginalia; Illustrated endpapers; Light-orange cloth-covered boards with title in red to spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with some rubbing and nicks-primarily to top & tail of spine, tips; Back panel has some light marks and gentle tanning; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (While not written as a formal history of Mount Algidus station, the facts are accurate, with this now being a historical work of merit, and authoritative as a century of social development. Great high-country sheep stations were a part of New Zealand's history, and here some of that history comes to life from experience and thorough research as Mona Anderson, the author, wondered what led men and women, including themselves, to be drawn to this hard way of life in a beautiful country. It may at first sound typical of many of the great holdings of the back country, yet it leads you step by step to the modern pattern we know today of New Zealand culture, filled as it is with adventure and misadventure, yet bright with hospitality and country camaraderie. She ends it with a charming, modest and humorous account of her own courtship and marriage, and writers with warmth and sincerity.)
Price:
7.01 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
We Like It Wild Angier, Bradford Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Stackpole Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 213 pages; Textblock is tight; Former owners stamp on front paste-down endpaper/back-free endpaper, small gift inscription on front pastedown endpaper; Light beige cloth-covered boards with title in green on spine; Has modest shelf wear; ....(Author Bradford Angier believed in back to earth living, and became a wilderness survivalist. He and his wife Vena eventually moved to a small town in northeastern British Columbia, Canada to live off of the land. Once there, they repaired and lived in an old cabin, and he authored more than 35 books on how to survive in the wild. Some of the chapter titles in this book are: Land for the Finding, Build it and It's Yours, Sidewalk in the Wilderness, Two Inches Below Zero, Sun Dogs, Dinosaur Tracks, Ours for the Eating, But How Do You Live, A Ride in the Woods, Suddenly It's Summer, Autumn All Too Soon, Bullhead Mountain.)
Price:
5.33 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
I Came from El Valle: From the Fields to the Chief's Office (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) Archuleta, Ruben E. Pueblo, Colorado Shuster's Printing 1999 0962974838 / 9780962974830 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Wraps, 259 pages with index; Stated First Printing December 1999; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight, light wear top of textblock; SIGNED BY AUTHOR with brief gift inscription on front-free endpaper; Pictorial cover with no tears, shelf & edge wear including light rubbing, gentle creasing top-right of front panel; A very good solid copy; .......(The autobiography of a Southern Colorado police officer who became Chief of Police in Pueblo, Colorado.)
Price:
12.79 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
I Asimov: A Memoir Asimov, Isaac New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1994 0385417012 / 9780385417013 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps, 552 pages; Uncorrected Proof/First Printing; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Powder blue cover with title in black; Has no tears & minimal shelf & edge wear; .......(An enjoyable read for any Isaac Asimov fan, as it's the autobiography of one of the best-loved authors of our time. Isaac Asimov left behind an unparalled legacy of thought and imagination when he died in 1992 at the age of sevety-two. In addition to writing some of science fiction's most important novels, he earned the nickname of the Great Explainer for his nonfiction works on subjects ranging from the nature of the universe to Shakespeare. In 'I. Asimov', the author looked back on a long and full life, writing on topics he rarely discussed in public - religion, life after death, love and other topics of interest. A man of great humor and vision, Asimov made friends in all walks of life and traded ideas with some of the great minds of his time. This memoir shines with his personality, that of a writer who entertained and educated readers of all ages for almost fifty years.)
Price:
12.51 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Station Life in New Zealand Barker, Lady Mary Anne Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Pr 1987 0807070297 / 9780807070291 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 238 pages; Book block is tight with tanned pages (no names or marginalia); Introduction by Fiona Kidman; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine and shelf & edge wear including verticle crease on right-side of front cover; . (A lively account of the joys and hazards of life on a sheep station in nineteenth-century New Zealand. There are dramatic accounts of adventure and danger, rides interrupted by sudden storms, details of an unprecedented snow storm that annihilated most of the sheep and much more, yet whatever the setback, this account shows how Lady Barker rose above them. First published in 1870, this is the story of New Zealand in its optimistic, enterprising and invigorating youth.)
Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Soc Trang: A Vietnamese Odyssey (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) Bartecchi, Carl E., MD Boulder, Colorado Rocky Mountain Writers Guild 1983 093705030x / 9780937050309 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Wraps, 201 pages; Second printing July 1983; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight and bright; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page 'Best Wishes, Carl Bartecchi'; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine, modest shelf & edge wear; .....('Soc Trang' accurately and colorfully addressed the important medical segment of the activities comprised by the American effort. Some background information states that Dr. Carl E. Bartecchi was born and raised in Scranton, Pennsylvania, later entering the U.S. Army as a Flight Surgeon in 1965 and who served at Soc Trang with a unit that supported the Vietnamese Army in the Mekong Delta, founding the Soc Trang Clinic and the Airmobile Clinic. It's also noted that he was awarded numerous decorations and commendations from American and Vietnamese military and civilian sources. Following his return to civilian life, Dr. Bartecchi became one of the founding partners of the Southern Colorado Clinic in Pueblo, Colorado.)
Price:
7.39 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Expecting Adam: A True Story of Birth, Rebirth, and Everyday Magic Beck, Martha; Beck, Martha Nibley E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2000 0425174484 / 9780425174487 Soft cover Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 328 Pages; Textblock is tight, bright and clean. Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Modest shelf and edge wear. Has black remainder line on head and tail of book. John and Martha Beck had two Harvard degrees apiece when they conceived their second child. Martha still cannot explain many of the things that happened to her while she was expecting Adam, but by the time he was born, Martha "had to unlearn vitually eveything Harvard taught (her) about what is precious and what is garbage." "I challenge any reader not to be moved by it" - New York Newsday.
Price:
4.03 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Coming Up for Air: Simple Acts to Redefine Your Life Becker, Margaret Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Navpress 2006 1576839346 / 9781576839348 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 256 pages; Advance Reading Copy/First Printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Pictorial cover is bright with no tears, no creasing to spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear; .....(For years, Dove Award winning artist, Margaret Becker allowed life to push her along, leaving dreams, aspirations, and meaningful moments in its wake. This chronicles her journey from an overall feeling of "disconnect" to a more satisfying, simplified and fruitful existence. With wisdom and humor, Margaret shares her story and challenges women to let go of outward expectation and pursue an authentic life.)
Price:
6.91 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
The Hidden Price of Greatness Beeson, Ray; Hunsicker, Ranelda MacK Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Publishers Inc. 1991 084231380X / 9780842313803 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 293 Pages; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no internal markings or names. Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Has modest shelf and edge wear. ("The Hidden Price of Great-Ness" showcases portraits of ordinary people who became extraordinary as they walked down life's hard roads. Adversity worked in them the determination to triumph.)
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Ingrid Bergman: My Story Bergman, Ingrid; Burgess, Alan New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co 1987 0440140862 / 9780440140863 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ; Wraps; 602 pages with index; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages save for previous store stamp on front-free endpaper; Light mark to fore-edge; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine and modest shelf and edge wear including a gentle crease felt to front cover, and light nicks to edge; . (The life story of Ingrid Bergman, filled with warmth and humor. Tasteful and absorbing to read.)
Price:
4.07 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Beachcombing at Miramar: The Quest for an Authentic Life Bode, Richard New York, New York, U.S.A. Warner Books 1996 0446518670 / 9780446518673 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Louise Fili (Jacket Design) ; 196 pages, First printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Vanilla-colored boards with a grey spine and title in gold, with light sun-fading to edges; Pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including light rubbing; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (The author left an unfulfilling life, and on a California beach he contemplated the sea and the shore, and shares his reflections of life, and the lessons he learned about the art of living. What does it mean to be a husband and a father, or what does it mean to be a success? Bode relates his surprising answers and thoughts in conversations shared and in memories of his own father.)
Price:
4.03 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Darn Right It's Butch: Memories of Our Gang the Little Rascals Bond, Tommy; Genini, Ron;Genini, Ronald; Bond, Tommy "Butch" Wayne, Pennsylvania, USA Morgin Press Inc. 1994 0963097652 / 9780963097651 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 192 pages; Second printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Boards are black with cloth-covered spine, title in silver to spine; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears, minimal shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (This is the autobiography of one of the original 'Our Gang - Little Rascals' featuring Spanky, Buckwheat, Alfalfa, and of course Butch. Tommy 'Butch' Bond takes us a nostalgic trip to Hollywood's Golden Age where he played with many luminaries of that time including Eddie Cantor, Laurel and Hardy, and Herbert Marshall. He also takes us behind the scenes and tells us about movie magic with candor and humor that's informative and heartwarming. From his adventures with 'Little Rascals' to his role as Jimmy Olsen in the first Superman serieals, and on through his performance in 64 films, his story here will entertain and delight all readers.)
Price:
6.70 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
The Many Faces of John Kerry: Why this Massachusetts Liberal is Wrong for America Bossie, David N.; Bossie, Dave Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Inc 2004 0785260757 / 9780785260752 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; First Printing; 273 Pages; Working copy; Textblock is tight with highlighting throughout; Modest shelf wear. Boards are black with gilt title to spine. Dust jacket is unfaded with shelf and edge wear. We have placed it in a removable, protective mylar cover. Another perspective of John Kerry.
Price:
4.31 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Standing Tall: The Shawn Bradley Story: As Told to Brenton Yorgason Bradley, Shawn Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. Bookcraft Pubs 1993 0884949125 / 9780884949121 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 170 pages; First printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Blue cloth covered boards with title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears, and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Here is the inside story of Shawn's remarkable athletic career at time of printing. Shawn eventually grew to a height of 7' 6" and as he recalls was teased a lot growing up, but always tried to stand tall. Here's his account as told to Brenton Yorgason of Shawn, his career, commitment to his faith and family.)
Price:
5.09 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
The Unmaking of a Dancer: An Unconventional Life Brady, Joan New York, New York Harper & Row 1982 0060149728 / 9780060149727 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 256 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Book block is tight with no internal markings save for erased former price on front-free endpaper, small mark at top of textblock; Boards are black with yellow cloth-covered spine & title in black to spine; Pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear including a 1/4 inch close tear at top-left of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . ('The Unmaking of a Dancer' is a fierce and wonderful autobiography - at once the life of a dancer who many knew, and someone who trained with the San Francisco Ballet and with Balanchine. Joan began dancing when she was twelve, and like most girls she was attracted more by the toe shoes and tutus than by any vocation. Extremely gifted, she eventually came to New York, and to Balanchine's school to start afresh.)
Price:
5.33 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Ohitika Woman Brave Bird, Mary; Erdoes, Richard; Bird, Mary Brave New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial 1994 0060975830 / 9780060975838 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 274 pages; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear; . (Picking up where 'Lakota Woman' left off, 'Ohitika Woman' continues Mary Brave Bird's personal story of courage, anguish, and triumph. Coming home from Wounded Knee in 1973, married to American Indian Movement leader Leonard Crow Dog, Mary had hopes of a better life for her and her infant child. Mingling stories of her ancestors with those of her grandchildren, she talks about the breakdown of her marriage to Leonard Crow Dog, raising children, her battle with alcoholish, and finally, her happiness. It is a memoir filled with contrast - between her Sioux heritage and her beliefs.)
Price:
4.10 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
I'm Alive and the Doctor's Dead: Surviving Cancer with Your Sense of Humor and Your Sexuality Intact Buchanan, Sue Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Alive Communications 1998 0976617609 / 9780976617600 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Laurie Lafrance ; Wraps; 196 pages; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia; Bright pictorial cover with no creasing to spine, no tears & modest shelf wear including crease at bottom-right of front cover with light flip; .....(Warm, funny, and very, honest, 'I'm Alive and the Doctor's Dead' offers practical help and hope for women suffering from breast cancer, and serves as a high-spirited manifesto for any woman who is facing a medical verdict that she doesn't want to hear.)
Price:
4.31 USD
|
|
|
|