|
|
Biography | - 434 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
The Survival of the Meekest (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) Aba New York, New York, U.S.A. Carlton Press, Inc. 1974 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) ; 304 pages; Textblock is tight with light shadow to front & back-free endpaper from previous dust-jacket flap; SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription that reads "To my friends and neighbors Sept 5, 1974"; Orange cloth-covered boards with the title in black; Has modest shelf and edge wear including light wear to bottom of spine; ....(Very detailed and interesting. It's divided into five main sections that are entitled: The Period of Childhood, Presenting Little Me, The Period of Boyhood, Presenting Little Hero, The Period of Adolescence, Presenting Chaimke, The Period of Middle Age, Presenting Chaim, and Part 5 is The Period of Maturity, Presenting Aba.)
Price:
7.15 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Calamity Jane and the Lady Wildcats Aikman, Duncan New York, New York Henry Holt and Company 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Margaret Freeman ; 347 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Illustrations, black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with gently tanned pages, text is free of marginalia (tiny former bookstore label on back pastedown endpaper-'Kendrick Bellamy Books-Denver'); Colorful illustrated endpapers; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Top of textblock is light-dusty rose; Black cloth-covered boards with title in brown on spine; Has modest shelf & edge wear; ....(An enjoyable book that includes good illustrations. A lot of research went into the making of the book, and the chapter titles are: Calamity Jane, The Woman Has to Suffer (Cattle Kate), Belle Starr, The Extinction of a Comet (Lola Montez), The Last Lady Road Agent (Pearl Hart), Mme. Moustache and Some Gaming Ladies, And Other Wildcats (Minnie, Poker Alice, Kitty the Schemer), The Claws of Respectability (Mrs. William Arthur,Miss Pellett), A Note on Carrie Nation, Bridget Grant.)
Price:
12.51 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Alan Paton: A Biography Alexander, Peter F. New York City, New York, USA Oxford Univ Pr 1994 0198112378 / 9780198112372 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket Photograph ; 510 pages with index, First Edition/First Printing; Textblock tight with undamaged pages. Former owner's blind-stamp (bottom right of dedication page); Boards are black with title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including small close tear (top-corner of back flap); We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ....(A fascinating story of Alan Paton, told against the backdrop of profound political changes. Alan Paton is best remembered as author of 'Cry, the Beloved Country', a lyrical and moving plea for racial reconciliation in South Africa. The author sets out to explore not only the public figure of this man, but of a more complex, lesser known man.)
Price:
4.31 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano (Bedford Series in History and Culture) Allison, Robert J.; Equiano, Olaudah New York, New York, U.S.A. Bedford/St Martins 1995 0312111274 / 9780312111274 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 222 pages with index; Black & white map and illustration; Textblock is tight and bright with light pencil marginalia; Unfaded blue and white pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Each book in this series contains an important historical document, with each document serving as a witness from the past. This is the story of an ordinary man who lived an extraordinary life and who witnessed some great events of past history such as: battles in the Seven Years' War, the religious revival in Europe and America, opening scenes of the American Revolution, an expedition to the Arctic and much more. He knew many great figures of the eighteenth century, as well as men and women whose names are lost to history. He wrote of the African slave trade, the work of slaves in the West Indies and America, and about the currents of trade between Africa, America, Asia and Europe. Equiano also tells the stories of countless other who were not able to speak or share parts of their lives with the world.)
Price:
4.14 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Madonna: Unauthorized Anderson, Christopher New York City, New York, USA Simon & Schuster 1991 0671735322 / 9780671735326 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 350 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white phtotographs; Gently tanned pages with a tight textblock; No marginalia, but does have a light mark on one page; Yellow boards with black cloth-covered spine & title in gold to spine (edges have light rubbing); Bright pictorial dust-jacket with small nicks on three edges; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(Like the woman herself, 'Madonna unauthorized' is a compelling, fascinating and revealing, definitive biography of a controversial, talented individual. The author Christopher Anderson went beyond what Madonna herself chose to reveal, as he actually interviewed countless friends, family members, teachers, neighbors, coworkers, past lovers and more in order to paint a full and often shocking portrait of the Material Girl.)
Price:
5.33 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
First Ladies: The Saga of the Presidents' Wives and Their Power, 1789-1961 Anthony, Carl Sferrazza New York, New York, U.S.A. Quill 1992 0688112722 / 9780688112721 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 685 pages with index; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight with no internal markings; Gently tanned pages; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine & modest shelf & edge wear; .....(This previously untold story tells of this unique role, and provided a new take on the role of 'first ladyship', with this work being considered by many to be a work of scholarship. From the Federalist to the Antebellum periods, through the Gilded and Jazz ages, and from the Great Depression to the Fabulous Fifties, it includes thirty-four women that confronted towering events of American history while helping behind scenes to establish its course. It also brings these women alive in a saga of intertwining lives, friends, rivals and allies. The women profiled are: Dolley Madison, Julia Tyler, Mary Lincoln, Julia Grant, Nellie Taft, Edith Wilson, Grace Coolidge, Eleanor Roosevelt, Mamie Eisenhower, and a glimpse of the early years of First Ladies from Jacqueline Kennedy to Barbara Bush.)
Price:
5.67 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
I Asimov: A Memoir Asimov, Isaac New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1994 0385417012 / 9780385417013 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps, 552 pages; Uncorrected Proof/First Printing; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Powder blue cover with title in black; Has no tears & minimal shelf & edge wear; .......(An enjoyable read for any Isaac Asimov fan, as it's the autobiography of one of the best-loved authors of our time. Isaac Asimov left behind an unparalled legacy of thought and imagination when he died in 1992 at the age of sevety-two. In addition to writing some of science fiction's most important novels, he earned the nickname of the Great Explainer for his nonfiction works on subjects ranging from the nature of the universe to Shakespeare. In 'I. Asimov', the author looked back on a long and full life, writing on topics he rarely discussed in public - religion, life after death, love and other topics of interest. A man of great humor and vision, Asimov made friends in all walks of life and traded ideas with some of the great minds of his time. This memoir shines with his personality, that of a writer who entertained and educated readers of all ages for almost fifty years.)
Price:
12.51 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
The Long Gray Line Atkinson, Rick Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395480086 / 9780395480083 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 592 pages; First Edition/First printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight and clean with no highlighting, no underlining and no marginalia. Light grey-blue boards with a dark blue spine & title in silver. Dust-jacket is unfaded with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; .... (Brilliantly conceived, eloquently written, "The Long Gray Line" tells a deeply affecting story that spans twenty-five turbulent years. The West Point class of 1966 straddled a fault line in American history, and Rick Atkinson's masterly book speaks for a generation about innocence, patriotism, and the price we pay for our dreams.)
Price:
5.20 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Vision in the Desert: Carl Hayden and Hydropolitics in the American Southwest August, Jack L. Jr. Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Christian Univ Pr 1998 0875651917 / 9780875651910 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hal Normand (Jacket Design) ; 290 pages with index, First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs, map; Introduction by Bruce Babbitt; Textblock tight with no internal markings; Wine-colored endpapers; Yellow cloth-covered boards with title in black; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and minimal shelf wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear, mylar cover; .....(Set in both the arid lands of Arizona and the political backdrop of Washington, D.C. 'Vision in the Desert' documents the life and career of longtime Arizona senator, Carl Hayden. Hayden, one of the figures in the United States Congress, had a career centered on water and its distribution, so his history seems inseparable from the history of the West and the development of arid lands. Carl Hayden was elected to the House of Representatives in 1911, beginning a fifty-seven year long stint in the U.S. Congress, serving as a Democratic House Representative for fifteen years, and then in the Senate from 1927 until 1969. Of great interest were the issues of the development of the Colorado River, and how it occupied the majority of Hayden's congressional work. This combines Hayden's childhood hopes, congressional endeavors and the growth of the West.)
Price:
12.45 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
And a Voice to Sing With: A Memoir Baez, Joan E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library 1988 0452260949 / 9780452260948 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps, 378 pages; First Plume printing July 1988; Black & white photographs, illustrations; Book block is tight with undamaged pages; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; . (A biography of Joan Baez, known as a folk-singer, and someone who drew crowds. This portrays a fascinating glimpse into the private side of a controversial public life dedicated to the ideal of nonviolent change. She wrote movingly about the places her music and ideals took her, as well as portraits of other individuals, including a fleeting glimpse of Martin Luther King.)
Price:
4.24 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Garbo Bainbridge, John Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company Inc 1955 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 256 pages; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with gently tanned pages; Black cloth-covered boards with title in blue to the spine; Pictorial, gently tanned dust-jacket - all in one piece thanks to strategic tape repairs on inside of jacket by former owner; Shelf & edge wear includes small pieces missing at edges, small close tears, gentle creasing; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(A fascinating, thorough and dispassionate biography of Greta Lovisa Gustafsson, the Swedish girl who became one of the great ornaments of her age. A first, serious biography of this fabulous actress, and reveals a sympathetic picture of Greta Garbo, and is the whole story. Loose inside the book is ephemera about Greta Garbo following her death.)
Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Woodrow Wilson Life & Letters: Youth 1856-1890 and Princeton 1890-1910 (TWO VOLUME SET) Baker, Ray Stannard Garden City, New York U.S.A. Doubleday Page & Co. 1927 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Two Volume-Set, 1927 printing; (Heavy, Oversize Set); Frontispiece illustration, black & white photographs in both books; Description of both volumes in this set: Volume I is 335 pages with index, Volume II is 373 pages with index; Textblock is tight & clean with unmarked pages (light-small mark on 4 pgs in volume 1-only volume 1 has light gutter exposure between frontfree endpaper/half title page); Remaining description of these 2 books: Fore-edge is rough-trimmed as published; Top of textblock is gilt as published; Boards are black with title in gold to spine; Has modest shelf & edge wear including light bump, very light amount of rubbing; A very good two-volume set; ..... (Mrs. Wilson freely and without reservation, placed in the hands of the author many private papers of Woodrow Wilson, which make up the cornerstone of the work. Following introduction in volume one, listed chapters are: The Wilsons and the Woodrows, Boyhood in Georgia, Adolescence, The Princeton Student, University of Virginia, The Lawyer, Ellen Axson, Johns Hopkins, The Educator, Bryn Mawr, Wesleyan, and index. Volume Two covers: The Princeton Professor, Travels in Europe, The Author, President of Princeton University, The Quad Struggle, The Graduate College Controversy, Appendix, and index. Includes 11 illustrations in volume one, 7 illustrations in volume two (not counting the additional text illustrations).
Price:
10.26 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Augusta Tabor Her Side of the Scandal Bancroft, Caroline Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Johnson Books 1960 0933472234 / 9780933472235 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Stapled Wraps; No pagination; Thirteenth printing 1989 (Reprinted from the First edition); Bancroft Booklets; Black & white photographs; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Unfaded cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; . (A biography of Augusta Tabor.)
Price:
4.10 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Silver Queen: The Fabulous Story of Baby Doe Tabor Bancroft, Caroline Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Johnson Pub Co 1983 0933472218 / 9780933472211 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Stapled wraps; 80 pages; Later printing, 1989; Black & white photographs, illustrations; All pages securely attached; Bright text; Yellow pictorial cover with modest shelf & edge wear including feint rubbing; ....(A biography of this famous woman, who was one of the richest persons in the United States during the decade of the 1880s. Her life story was a drama of contrasts as it was from rags to riches, and riches back to rags again, with the setting being the backdrop of Colorado's magnificent mountains.)
Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Station Life in New Zealand Barker, Lady Mary Anne Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Pr 1987 0807070297 / 9780807070291 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 238 pages; Book block is tight with tanned pages (no names or marginalia); Introduction by Fiona Kidman; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine and shelf & edge wear including verticle crease on right-side of front cover; . (A lively account of the joys and hazards of life on a sheep station in nineteenth-century New Zealand. There are dramatic accounts of adventure and danger, rides interrupted by sudden storms, details of an unprecedented snow storm that annihilated most of the sheep and much more, yet whatever the setback, this account shows how Lady Barker rose above them. First published in 1870, this is the story of New Zealand in its optimistic, enterprising and invigorating youth.)
Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
The Oxford Companion to Film Bawden, Liz-Anne (Edited by) Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1976 0192115413 / 9780192115416 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 767 pages; Black & white photographs throughout with color photos as well; Textblock is tight and clean with no underlining, no highlighting, no marginalia; Medium-blue cloth covered boards with title in gold; Dust-jacket has protected the book well & is still bright; Has some shelf wear (small pieces missing/nicks to top & tail of jacket; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . .....(Entries, as with all 'Oxford Companions', are in alphabetical order and include: Descriptions with selected credits of 700 individual films chosen; Biographies of actors, directors, producers, cameramen, script writers, designers, and composers; Histories of major film production companies, of the development of the industry in the main film-producing countries, and of cinema architecture; Discussions of movement, genres, the work of major theorists and critics, and topics on which information is not readily available such as propaganda and censorship; Accounts of the various screen representations of real people and adaptations of literary classics; Explanations of technical processes such as editing, dubbing, and animation. Chosen especially for this, the illustrations are all frame enlargements, photographed from the films themselves, reproduced in the precise proportions in which they appeared on the movie screen. Written in clear, concise English, this covers all aspects of the medium from A to Z, ranging from silent moves and the beginnings of film to the 1970's, encompassing a wider array of information than any comparable work in the language.)
Price:
5.61 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Expecting Adam: A True Story of Birth, Rebirth, and Everyday Magic Beck, Martha; Beck, Martha Nibley E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2000 0425174484 / 9780425174487 Soft cover Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 328 Pages; Textblock is tight, bright and clean. Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Modest shelf and edge wear. Has black remainder line on head and tail of book. John and Martha Beck had two Harvard degrees apiece when they conceived their second child. Martha still cannot explain many of the things that happened to her while she was expecting Adam, but by the time he was born, Martha "had to unlearn vitually eveything Harvard taught (her) about what is precious and what is garbage." "I challenge any reader not to be moved by it" - New York Newsday.
Price:
4.03 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
The Hidden Price of Greatness Beeson, Ray; Hunsicker, Ranelda MacK Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Tyndale House Publishers Inc. 1991 084231380X / 9780842313803 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 293 Pages; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no internal markings or names. Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Has modest shelf and edge wear. ("The Hidden Price of Great-Ness" showcases portraits of ordinary people who became extraordinary as they walked down life's hard roads. Adversity worked in them the determination to triumph.)
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
House to House: A Soldier's Memoir Bellavia, David; Bruning, John R.; Bruning, John New York, New York, U.S.A. Free Press 2008 1416546979 / 9781416546979 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps,347 pages; First Free press paperback edition April 2008 printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Bringing to searing life the terrifying intimacy of hand-to-hand infantry combat, 'House to House' is far more than just another war story, for it's populated by a drawn cast of characters that develop close relationships, with their friendships never quite being the same as they test it in brutal combat. Staff Sergeant David Bellavia spent six years in the U.S. Army including some of the most intense fighting of the Iraq War, and was awarded the Silver Star and Bronze Star for his actions there, plus nominated for the Distinguished Service Cross and Medal of Honor for his actions in Fallujah.)
Price:
4.17 USD
|
|
|
|