Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Children's

 - 377 items found in your search
Children's

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  Catch Calico
Aaron, Chester New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1979 0525275517 / 9780525275510 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Wallner (Jacket Illustration) 
; 148 pages, First printing; Tight, square copy with unmarked, undamaged pages. Remainder mark; Endpapers are orange; Boards are tan & brown with title in black; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear including some light rubbing/four small close tears; Light wear to top & tail of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (A fourteen-year-old boy not only suspects his grandfather is dying, but also feels haunted by memories of his father and a wild cat named Calico. The author has written a sensitive, powerful novel about the process of maturing and the changes that it brings.) 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
  2 .  Meet Samantha: An American Girl (Book One, The American Girls Collection)
Adler, Susan Middleton, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Pleasant Co Pubns 1990 0937295809 / 9780937295809 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nancy Niles, Renee Graef, R. Grace, Eileen Potts Dawson, 
; 61 pages; Color Illustrations; Book One of the Series; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright, clean pictorial boards of a young girl, smartly dressed; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including two small close tears to front cover at bottom middle & bottom left; We have placed the dust-jacket in a clear, protective, removable mylar cover; . (In 1904, nine-year-old Samantha, an orphan living with her wealthy grandmother, along with her servant friend Nellie, have a midnight adventure when they try to find out what has happened to the seamstress who suddenly left her job.) 
Price: 4.48 USD

 
 
  3 .  Past Eight O'Clock: Goodnight Stories
Aiken, Joan; Pienkowski, Jan U.S.A. Viking Press 1987 0670816361 / 9780670816361 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jan Pienkowski (Pictures by) 
; 128 pages; First American edition, First printing 1987; Black & white and colorized illustrations; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names; Pictorial boards; Unfaded, illustrated dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including very slight rippling, priced accordingly; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Text and illustrations combine to enchanting effect in this collection of stories, which are all concerned with sleeping and waking, dreams and bedtime. Each of the eight stories in the book is woven around the theme of a familiar lullaby or bedtime song.) 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  4 .  Eight Cousins
Alcott, Louisa May Garden City, New York Junior Deluxe Editions 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ruth Ives 
; 288 pages; 'Junior Deluxe Editions', 1958; Full-color frontispiece illustration, black & white illustrations by artist Ruth Ives; (Includes loose advertising-leaflet from publisher for another book); Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia, text is neat in appearance; Endpapers are aqua - Top of textblock is green; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Nice gray & blue pictorial boards with spine in pink, title in black; Pictorial dust-jacket with tiny pieces chipped from edge (primarily top-tail of spine/tips); Shelfwear includes shelf-rubbing/some small close tears, age-tanning - still a solid dust-jacket which retained warmth of color on front panel; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(Here is Louisa May Alcott's ageless story of seven spirited boy-cousins, and their "princess" Cousin Rose, who came to live nearby with her great-aunts and her sea-faring uncle. Together they have fun and learn much from each other as they grow up.) 
Price: 5.33 USD

 
 
  5 .  Strive and Succeed: Julius, The Store Boy
Alger, Horatio New York City, New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 319 pages; Two stories in one volume: 'Julius' & 'The Store Boy'; Stated first edition by Holt, Rinehart & Winston, a re-issue of these two stories; Introduction by S.N. Behrman/Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia; Illustrated endpapers; Bright pictorial boards; Yellow & blue pictorial dust-jacket with sun-fade to spine, title clearly seen; Has modest wear to three tips/top-tail of spine; Shelfwear includes tiny nicks, some creasing top-edge front panel (primarily top-right with small piece missing); We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(Here, authentically re-issued in their original untampered versions, are two of Horatio Alger's keenest books. The full titles of these two books are 'The Store Boy or the Fortunes of Ben Barclay', and 'Julius or the Street Boy Out West'. 'Julius' is 146 pages, and 'The Store Boy' is 173 pages. Young people used to read these stories by Horatio Alger and then clamor for more.) 
Price: 5.33 USD

 
  6 .  Andy Gordon
Alger, Horatio Jr. Cleveland, Ohio World Syndicate Publishing Co Hardcover Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; No pagination-approx 117 pages, no specific date or printing indicated (not a first); Textblock is tight with tanned pages; Brief neat gift inscription dated 1934 on front-free endpaper, feint price remains; Red cloth boards, title in silver on front board & spine (nicks head of spine/spine-roll) hence price, a solid copy; Front panel of dust-jacket retains warmth of colors; Small pieces missing top-bottom edge (caused nicks/close-tears, jacket is now protected), light shelf-rubbing - else modest wear; Front-flap presents some titles from 'Alger' series/the 'World Wide' series, while the back flap presents some titles from the 'Scout Patrol Boys' series; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(Part of the famous 'Alger' series by author Horatio Alger. In this story we find Andy Gordon, the son of a poor widow as the hero, and eager for an education he's obliged to work after-school to get it. By contrast Herbert, one of Andy's classmates is the son of a wealthy lawyer, and is a disagreeable boy. The many thrilling experiences shared bring out the fine character of Andy, including his feelings toward justice, and he resolves to do all in his power in order to obtain it, showing how his work was not in vain.) 
Price: 6.02 USD

 
 
  7 .  Bound to Rise (Alger Series)
Alger, Horatio Jr. Cleveland, Ohio Goldsmith Publishing Co Hardcover Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; No pagination as published; Reprint as there is no date provided (still an early printing); Black & white frontispiece, part of the 'Alger Series'; Book block is tight with tanned pages, shadow at front/back, foxing; No names or marginalia; Green, clean cloth-covered boards with in-laid illustration on front board, title in gilt on spine, slight spine-roll; Cute pictorial illustration on front & back board; DJ is tanned with small pieces chipped at some edges/tips/bottom of spine; Large piece missing top of spine; Still feels solid & is in one-piece. We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(The 'Alger' series was reprinted due to its popularity with young readers. The dust-jacket flap provides a listing of the books in the series, and at the time this was published the list was of the following stories: 'Bound to Rise' (which is this book), 'Making His Way', 'Helping Himself', 'Brave and Bold', 'Bob Burton', 'Andy Gordon', 'Do and Dare', 'Facing the World', 'Adrift in New York', 'Frank's Campaign', 'Joe's Luck', 'The Cash Boy'. Here in this story 'Bound to Rise', the preface encouraged young readers to notice in the story the different outcomes for two boys - one named Harry Walton who by his efforts succeeded, and to compare it with Luke Harrison's life, which ended up as a failure. One of the morals to the story is that honesty is always the key to any endeavor.) 
Price: 8.41 USD

 
  8 .  Wagon Scout
Annixter, Jane; Annixter Paul New York, New York Holiday House 1965 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
204 pages; Black & white frontispiece; Book block is tight with gently age-tanned pages, no names or marginalia, text neat in appearance; Pictorial boards with modest shelf & edge wear primarily modest wear tips/top-tail of spine; A very good solid copy; Please see our photo-image when available; .....(A story of leadership on a wagon train, on the long western trail.) 
Price: 7.46 USD

 
 
  9 .  We Were There with Cortes and Montezuma
Appel, Benjamin; Webb, Walter Prescott (Historical Consultant) New York, New York Grosset & Dunlap 1959 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reynold C. Pollak 
; 179 pages; 'We Were There' series; Black & white detailed illustrations by artist Reynold C. Pollak; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia, gently age-tanned; Decorated endpapers; Cloth-covered boards with nice illustration mid-center of front board, title/author/illustrator in black on spine; Pictorial dust-jacket retained warmth of color on front panel & spine though gently age-tanned; Light shelf-rubbing back panel, three close-tears bottom edge, and dust-jacket is now protected; Shelfwear includes few smaller close-tears due to small piece chipped tips/top-tail of spine - still a solid dust-jacket that we have placed in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(The 'We Were There' series were written by top authors and illustrated by top artists, with each book telling the exciting story during some of history's most dramatic events.) 
Price: 8.75 USD

 
  10 .  Tom Swift and His Air Scout
Appleton, Victor New York, New York Grosset & Dunlap 1919 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 218 pages; An early printing, copyright 1919; Black & white frontispiece illustration; Gently age-tanned pages with a tight textblock; Former owners details on front pastedown endpaper (front-free endpaper at the top has former owners information blacked out w/former price); Milk-chocolate cloth covered pictorial boards w/ modest shelf & edge wear; Title in black on front board & spine, five small illustrations on front board in red & black; Pictorial dust-jacket now protected in a clear, removable, mylar cover - shelfwear includes age-tanning, darkening to area of spine, light shelf-rubbing; 3/4" close-tear bottom right front panel/bottom-right of spine has 1/2" close-tear; Four 1/4" close-tears - a strong & solid dust-jacket which lists some of the 'Tom Swift' series on front-flap, back-flap lists some of the 'Radio Boys' series; Inside of jacket lists a wide variety of Grosset & Dunlap books for boys and girls which were available at the time of publishing; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, clear, removable mylar cover; .....(This is part of the 'Tom Swift' series, which were spirited adventures especially enjoyed more by the younger set, and they still find popularity among readers today. The stories were written in such a way as to show advances in land and sea locomotion for the time they were published.) 
Price: 41.58 USD

 
 
  11 .  Tom Swift and His Talking Pictures
Appleton, Victor Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 216 pages; Whitman Edition reprint, copyright noted as Grosset & Dunlap 1928; Book block is tight with no names or marginalia; Age-tanned pages; Milk-chocolate cloth covered boards as originally published (cloth has a sheen to it, title is in black on front board & spine); Color pictorial dust-jacket with some gentle age-tanning/shelf-rubbing (wear primarily on the back panel including rub-mark toward bottom-right, some light marks); Small chips tips/top-tail of spine-else modest shelf & edge wear; Front-flap of dust-jacket lists 9 titles from the 'Tom Swift' series which were available at the time of publishing, the back-flap lists some of the 'Whitman Classics'; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(This is part of the 'Tom Swift' series, which were spirited adventures especially enjoyed more by the younger set, and they still find popularity among readers today. The stories were written in such a way as to show advances in land and sea locomotion for the time they were published.) 
Price: 34.74 USD

 
  12 .  Dreadful Acts: Book Two of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy
Ardagh, Philip New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 2003 0805071555 / 9780805071559 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David Roberts (Jacket Illustration and Interior Illustrations) 
; 128 pages, First American Edition, First Printing; Book #2 of Eddie Dickens Trilogy; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight and crisp with unmarked pages; Small label to front-free endpaper with light pulled area; Clean dusty-pink cloth boards with illustration and title in black; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and minimal shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .(Twelve year old Eddie Dickens survives encounters with an escape artist in a runaway hearse's coffin, a hot air balloon bearing the escape artist's lovely assistant, a gas explosion, and a jewel thief on the run.) 
Price: 4.37 USD

 
 
  13 .  Terrible Times
Ardagh, Philip New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 2003 0805071563 / 9780805071566 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David Roberts (Jacket Illustration, Interior Illustrations) 
; 145 pages with glossary; First American Edition, First Printing; Black & white illustrations; Very nice copy with unmarked, undamaged pages; Square & tight; Boards are green with title in black; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears & minimal shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (Leaving his parents, his mad Uncle Jack, and his even madder, Aunt Maud, at home at Awful End, Eddie Dickens, along with the color-blind lady Constance, boards a ship, the Pompous Pig, on a mission to America.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
  14 .  Who Was That Masked Man, Anyway?
Avi New York, New York, U.S.A. Orchard Books 1992 0531054578 / 9780531054574 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David Wiesner (Jacket Illustration) 
; 170 pages, First Edition/First Printing; Book is square & tight with unmarked pages. Endpapers are blue; Boards are blue with yellow cloth spine, title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears & minimal shelf wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(In the mid-forties when nearly everyone else is thinking about World War II, sixth-grader Frankie Wattleson gets in trouble at home and at school because of his preoccupation with his favorite radio programs.) 
Price: 5.33 USD

 
 
  15 .  Louisa Eclipsed
Baehr, Patricia New York, New York Morrow Junior Books 1988 0688076823 / 9780688076825 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 140 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Book block is tight with no internal markings; Tiny mark to fore-edge; Blue endpapers; Lilac colored boards with an orange-cloth spine, and title in metallic purple on the spine; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including two nicks on the back tip; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (Louisa's joyful return to her grandfather's farm is marred by the sight of developments that are crowding out the farmlands, as well as unexpected competition with her sister, Meg. Fortunately for Louisa, her irrepressible spirit won't allow her to stay shadowed for very long.) 
Price: 4.55 USD

 
  16 .  The Fields and the Hills: Book One, The Journey, Once Begun
Bakken, Harald Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1992 0395593972 / 9780395593974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David Wiesner 
; 228 pages; First printing; Color Jacket Art; Black & white map; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for remainder mark to the tail-end of textblock; Grey boards with a black spine and an illustration in gold to the front board; Bright illustrated dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Journeying to the Tamish city of Domn, Weyr, a thirteen-year-old orphan with special senses, gains self-acceptance and an awareness of his talents as a performer when he meets an Agari family and joins their acting and singing troupe. ) 
Price: 4.34 USD

 
 
  17 .  The Stallion King
Balch, Glenn New York, New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Grace Paull 
; 118 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Illustrated by artist Grace Paull; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia (few tiny/feint marks to fore-edge); Orange clean cloth-covered boards with title in black on spine; Pictorial dust-jacket retained warmth of colors, spine slightly lighter from sun-fade with title clear-priced accordingly; (Shelfwear includes gentle age-tanning/feint shelf-rubbing/small nicks top-tail of spine/tips); Has 1/2" close-tear top middle of front panel, 1/4" close-tear top edge of back panel; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; Very nice solid copy; Back panel bottom left has small former bookseller label 'Kroch's & Brentano's Chicago'; .......(Glen Balch's stories were filled with information and understanding gained from his experiences and research. This together with his broad knowledge of the early West, and his writing skill made him a favorite author among young readers throughout the world. This popular story 'The Stallion King' was no exception. It's an exciting story of the modern West as young Ben and Dixie attempt to save the wild horse King from capture with the help of Gaucho, a new wrangler.) 
Price: 62.10 USD

 
  18 .  The Mystery of the Cupboard, Special Edition
Banks, Lynne Reid Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Company 1993 0688121381 / 9780688121389 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tom Newsom 
; 246 pages; Second printing; Illustrated with line drawings; Morrow Junior Books series; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no internal markings; Boards are burgundy red with pale blue spine & title in silver. Unfaded dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; .... ("The Mystery of the Cupboard" transports readers from the peaceful English countryside to the elegant drawing rooms and boisterous music halls of pre-World War I London and introduces them to an unforgettable new set of characters, and an enthralling series of adventures.) 
Price: 4.20 USD

 
 
  19 .  Heading North
Barbour, Ralph Henry New York City, New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1927 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; 286 pages; Probable first edition, no additional printings, MCMXXVII on copyright page; Black & white plates; Tight textblock with gently tanned pages; Front paste-down endpaper has small bookstore label/former owners name & date of November 7th, 1927; Green cloth-covered boards with illustration in cream on front board; Title in black on front board & spine; Has modest shelf wear including feint wear tips/top-tail of spine, '564' feintly written toward bottom of spine - hence price; .....(Ralph Henry Barbour was an American novelist known by many to have written popular works for boys, and in the course of his lifetime approximately one hundred novels. The title page states the full title as being 'Heading North: Automobile Adventures', and is illustrated with five black and white plates.) 
Price: 23.80 USD

 
  20 .  Everybody Needs a Rock
Baylor, Byrd New York, New York, U.S.A. Aladdin 1985 1416953973 / 9781416953975 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Peter Parnall 
; Stapled wraps; No pagination-approx 28 pages; Illustrated; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including two creases(from firmly holding the book); . (Describes the qualities to consider in selecting the perfect rock for play and pleasure - presented with numbered rules for helping you to want to find the right rock for you. The book is simply presented with fun, whimsical remarks and nice illustrations.) 
Price: 4.27 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie