Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Travel and Geography

 - 223 items found in your search
Travel and Geography

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Run Round the World: Or The Adventures of Three Young Americans
Boston, Massachusetts De Wolfe, Fiske and Company 1891 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; 312 pages, oversize book; (no edition indicated, 1891 on copyright page); Color frontispiece, black & white illustrations (300 engravings); Book block is secure on this older book, tanned pages, feint remains gift inscription on front-free endpaper (gutter exposure, book priced accordingly for this desired book); Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published (some close-tears/nicks at edge); Pictorial boards loose at hinge, adhering to the red spine, still sound & presentable, worn at edge (goodly amount of rubbing, hence price; ......(A fictional, highly descriptive and humorous narrative of a trip from New York to India and back in 1885-86. It embraces the Atlantic Voyage, England, France, The Rhine, Switzerland, Northern Italy, Austria, Servia, Bulgaria and Eastern Roumelia at the time of the late war, Turkey, the Black Sea, the Caucasus, the Caspian Sea, the Russian Trans-Caspian region with it's railroad, Persia, Afghanistan, India, the Suez Canal, Egypt, the Holy Land, the Mediterranean.) 
Price: 33.38 USD

 
  2 .  First We Quit Our Jobs: How One Work Driven Couple Got on the Road to a New Life
Abraham, Marilyn J. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 1997 044050757X / 9780440507574 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 237 pages; Black & white photographs and maps; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (This tells of a journey along life's highway, a remarkable cross-country adventure, which was a four-month trek that became a life-altering decision into the unknown. A couple, Marilyn Abraham and Sandy MacGregor decided to trade in bottom-line responsibilities and mortgages for a twenty-nine foot Winnebago so they could make a simpler life and did not regret their decision. The married couple found surprise and inspiration everywhere: the dazzling beauty of the Canadian plains in bloom, the vaulting red rock formations of Utah, the panaramic sky of Montana and the awsome blue glaciers of Alaska. Together they faced their fears and their wildest dreams together, consciously creating the life they wanted to live for decades to come.) 
Price: 4.14 USD

 
 
  3 .  Walks in the Great Smokies
Albright, Rodney; Albright, Priscilla Charlotte, North Carolina, U.S.A. East Woods Press 1979 0914788140 / 9780914788140 Soft cover Very Good Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
; Wraps, 189 pages, third printing 1984; Black & white photographs, maps; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Light green pictorial cover with no tears, modest shelf wear including some rubbing, light gentle crease to front cover top right; .....(The beautiful Great Smoky Mountains provides the inspiration for this book which is a guide to 42 short hikes, mostly within the national park. Descriptions of each walk are laced with information on local history, flora & fauna, and includes directions to the trails with detailed maps. This book dispels the notion that trails are only for experienced backpackers or experienced hikers. It offers people who only have time for a short hike to experience the opportunity and enjoy firsthand this natural, beautiful area.) 
Price: 3.49 USD

 
  4 .  The Last Village in Kona
Altiery, Mason USA Topgallant Pub Co 1986 0914916750 / 9780914916758 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; First Printing; 96 Pages; Textblock is tight, bright, and clean with no internal markings or names. Grey boards have a clear gilt title to front and spine. Has light shelf and edge wear. Dust jacket has modest shelf and edge wear including a two inch tear to back top left side & a small close tear to back left bottom corner. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover. ' The Last Village In Kona' is a tough, poignant account of Hawaiian tribulations in recent times. It is an honest portrayal of brave and spirited efforts of a people to regain what was lost to them. 
Price: 17.64 USD

 
 
  5 .  Wilderness Wife
Angier, Bradford; Angier, Vena Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Chilton Book Company 1976 0801962919 / 9780801962912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; First Printing; 177 Pages; 8 Pages of black and white photographs; Textblock is tight, clean, and bright save for former owner's name neatly written at top of front free endpaper. Boards are green with bright gilt title to spine. Dust jacket has shelf rubbing and is mildly faded with a small nick to back panel top right hand side. Has modest edge wear. We have placed it in a removable, protective mylar cover. This is a true story about life in the wilderness of British Columbia. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
  6 .  Passport's Food and Wine Guides: Spain
Aris, Pepita Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Passport Books 1992 0844292222 / 9780844292229 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; Wraps, 128 pages with index; Color photographs throughout; Textblock is tight/bright with no underlining, no highlighting, no marginalia. Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, modest shelf & edge wear; ....(Brings the enjoyment of local food and wines from foreign travel by helping de-mystify the menus of ethnic restaurants whether at home or abroad. For example it provides a comprehensive A to Z listings that cover food, wines and other drinks you will find in restaurants, shop, and markets, along with star ratings to help you make your selections. The separate shopping guide describes the range of stores available with the products and services they offer. Mouthwatering illustrations with full-color photography.) 
Price: 4.07 USD

 
 
  7 .  Flowers of the Southwest Mountains
Arnberger, Leslie P. U.S.A. Southwest Parks and Monuments Association 1982 0911408614 / 9780911408614 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jeanne R. Janish (Drawings by) 
; Wraps; 139 pages with index; 1982 printing; Color photographs and color drawings; Black & white drawings and illustrations; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and minimal shelf and edge wear; . (This booklet is specifically designed as a guide to the mountain flowers of Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado and Utah, with the great majority of species described for these four states. For the purposes of this book, the author considers mountains to start at an elevation of about 7,000 feet, called the Transition Life Zone. This booklet is the last of a triad written, with this being a great way to introduce you to some of the more common and beautiful plants of the Southwest mountains, and it should prove a helpful companion on any trips. Every effort was made to keep the written botanical description to a minimum, with the excellent drawings being a very important part of the book and will be of the greatest help in identification.) 
Price: 4.34 USD

 
  8 .  Beautiful Washington
Atkeson, Ray; Lewis, Paul M. U.S.A. Beautiful America Publishing Company 1978 0915796805 / 9780915796809 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; Second Printing 1980; Wraps, 70 pages; Color photographs throughout; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear; .....(Page after page of magnificent color portraits attesting to Washington State's kaleidoscopic beauty. Every part of the state is represented.) 
Price: 4.58 USD

 
 
  9 .  Colorful Colorado, It's Dramatic History
Bancroft, Caroline Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Johnson Publishing Company 1959 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Stapled wraps; 111 pages, sixth edition 1971; Illustrated in color and black & white; Maps; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia; Pictorial cover with modest shelf & edge wear, no tears; Light wear corners/top-tail of spine; ......(A concise, easy to read history of Colorado. The name Colorado means reddish, rosy or colorful, coming from a Spanish word. The name was given to the land that later became the state of Colorado by the early Spanish explorers. Enjoy seeing and learning about this beautiful state.) 
Price: 6.77 USD

 
  10 .  Unique Ghost Towns and Mountain Spots
Bancroft, Caroline; Peterson, Daniel K (Assited by) Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Johnson Pub Co 1984 0933472242 / 9780933472242 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Stapled wraps; 96 pages; Black & white photographs and fold-out map; Pages are tight and bright with no internal markings and no names save for a small spot on pages 44-53 (bottom, middle); Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; . (You can have so much more enjoyment when visiting these sites if you have help in acquiring adequate knowledge of these site and the history, and you won't be disappointed with all this has to offer. A plan for touring the whole state and a large folded-in map of Colorado serves as an introduction to the special towns and separate tours that follow. ) 
Price: 4.14 USD

 
 
  11 .  Barbers Picturesque Illustrations of the Isle of Wight: Comprising Views of Every Object of Interest on the Island, Drawings Accompanied By Historical and Topographical Descriptions
Barber, Thomas Yorkshire, England EP Publishing Limited 1973 0854098925 / 9780854098927 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 110 pages with index; Quality facsimilie-reprint by EP Publishing Ltd of the 1845 edition; Black & white illustrations throughout, map (lovely drawings); Textblock is tight & square, unmarked internally (undamaged pages, light marks head of textblock); Red cloth-covered boards with title in gold; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket helped to protect the book (worn to edge w/small close tears, modest shelf wear); We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ....(There are few people who do not know about the Isle of Wight as it's a lovely place where sub-tropical blooms flourish in the open air, and it also has a colorful, turbulent history. All the elements are here - history, antiquity, topography, genealogy, personality, pursuits, natural phenomena, along with delightful localism.) 
Price: 19.70 USD

 
  12 .  Canyon Country Geology for the Layman and Rockhound (Number 11 of a Series)
Barnes, F.A. Salt Lake City, Utah U.S.A. Wasatch Publishers 1978 0915272172 / 9780915272174 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Susann Bleu 
; Wraps; 160 pages; No. 11 in the Series; Black & white photographs and maps; Textblock is free of any internal markings save for light wear inside the front and back cover; Pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including a light nick, and some gentle wear to the front and back cover; . (A guide to understanding the unique and spectacular geology of the canyon country of southeastern Utah and vicinity, with a special section on rockhounding. This book is the eleventh in a series of practical guides to travel and recreation in the scenic Colorado Plateau region of the Four Corners states.) 
Price: 4.17 USD

 
 
  13 .  The Passionate Sightseer: From the Diaries 1947 to 1956
Berenson, Bernard New York, New York Simon and Schuster 1960 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 200 pages with index; Generously illustrated with photographs/illustrations; Color frontispiece with two additional color illustrations; Preface by Raymond Mortimer; Textblock tight & square; Unmarked internally; Top of textblock is blue as published; Black cloth-covered boards with title in gold on spine; Blue pictorial dust-jacket has two pieces missing (small piece top-left front panel/large piece from bottom-edge of back panel); Rest is modest shelf & edge wear including wear to tips/top-tail of spine, 1/2" close-tear near top-right of back panel; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(Bernard Berenson was once renowned as a world authority on Italian painting, and became a legend in his own lifetime. Fortunately Berenson kept a diary and 'The Passionate Sightseer' enables us to enjoy some of his journeys. These diaries record his journeys to North Africa, Sicily and the rest of Italy during the post-war period from 1947 to 1956. He dwells on the grandeur of Leptis Magna on the North African coast, the Byzantine splendor of San Marco in Venice, and the sweeping perspective of Santa Maria Maggiore in Rome, with this book having 174 illustrations. Above all what emerges is the benefit of Berenson's passionate perception.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
  14 .  Out and About Seattle With Kids: The Ultimate Family Guide for Fun and Learning
Bergman, Ann; Dimmewind, Stephanie Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Northwest Parent Pub 1997 0961462698 / 9780961462697 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; Second Edition; 292 Pages with index; Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no internal markings or names. Does have crease to page 113. Unfaded cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Has modest shelf and edge wear. Now completely revised and updated, here's the definitive guide for anyone who needs some answers to the old question, "What should we do today?" 
Price: 4.37 USD

 
 
  15 .  Berlitz European Phrase Book
Berlitz Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berlitz Publishing Company 1992 2831509262 / 9782831509266 Soft cover Very Good Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
; 22nd Printing 1993; Wraps; 318 Pages; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no internal markings and no names. Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Has modest shelf and edge wear and minor cover curl; . (Over 300 phrases for 14 languages so it's an invaluable aide for traveling in Europe. Easy-to-read pronunciation guide with a quick reference color-coded system. ) 
Price: 3.90 USD

 
  16 .  Hiking Colorado
Boddie, Caryn; Boddie, Peter Helena, Montana, U.S.A. Falcon Pr Pub Co 1997 1560443774 / 9781560443773 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 297 pages with appendices; Black and white photographs & maps throughout the book; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine & modest shelf & edge wear; ('Hiking Colorado' introduces you to hiking opportunities in every region of the state. Detailed desciptions are included for 100 routes, and take you to high-country summits, great fishing spots above timberline, the eastern plains, and sandstone canyons on the arid western slope of the Rockies. There are even hikes through Denver and other Front Range cities. Along with descriptions come maps, photographs, natural history, archaeology, safety, equipment, backcountry ethics, hiking with children, and trails or facilities for hikers with special needs.) 
Price: 4.65 USD

 
 
  17 .  Maverick Guide to Australia, Eleventh Edition
Bone, Robert W. Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A. Pelican Pub Co Inc 1996 1565541510 / 9781565541511 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps, 414 pages, Eleventh edition; 28 maps; Textblock tight with unmarked pages; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine, minimal shelf and edge wear; ......(An excellent comprehensive guide. Travelers will still be able to find valuable information here on the do's and just as important, the don'ts. With twelve complete chapters this offers recommendations on sight-seeing, hotels, guided tours, shopping, dining, entertainment, recreation and transportation - all showing Australia as an alluring, accessible vacation destination, with the information current at the time of publishing.. Some of the listed contents are: Why Go Down Under, Smooth Sailings and Happy Landings, The Land and Life of Australia, Who are the Australians, Sydney and New South Wales, Canberra and the A.C.T., Melbourne the Victorian Capital, Tasmania the Island State, Adelaide and South Australia, Perth the Star of W.A., The Northern Territory Darwin and Alice Springs, Brisbane and Queensland.) 
Price: 4.65 USD

 
  18 .  Wild Animals of Africa
Borden, Beatrice B. U.S.A. Random House Inc 1982 0394853067 / 9780394853062 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beatrice Brown Borden (Photographer and Author) 
; No pagination - approx 42 pages; Oversize book; Color photographs throughout; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names, and one page has a half-inch close-tear; Bright pictorial boards with modest shelf and edge wear; . (Follows a day in the lives of animals and birds that inhabit the African grasslands. Lovely photographs.) 
Price: 6.70 USD

 
 
  19 .  A Climbing Guide to Colorado's Fourteeners (20th Anniversary Edition)
Borneman, Walter R.; Lampert, Lyndon J. Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Pruett Pub Co 1998 0871088509 / 9780871088505 Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Julie Long 
; Wraps; 255 pages, 3rd Edition, 20th Anniversary Printing 1998; Ex-Library with library markings; Black & white photographs, illustrations; Textblock is tight; No highlighting, no underlining & no marginalia; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine and modest shelf & edge wear including gentle diagonal crease at top-right of front cover, light cover flip; . (This classic guidebook has helped thousands of hikers and climbers to reach the summits of Colorado's fifty-four 14,000-foot peaks, and this twentieth anniversary edition reaffirms the authors' longstanding commitment to minimum impact routes and environmentally conscious recreation. The table of contents divides the information into these main topics: Giants Above the Plains: The Front and Mosquito Ranges, Backbone of the Continent: The Sawatch Range, Red Rugged and Rotten: The Elk Range, Sentinels of a Spanish Legacy: The Sangre de Christo Range, and A Land of Endless Mountains: The San Juan Range.) 
Price: 4.17 USD

 
  20 .  Backroads of Colorado
Boyd Norton, Barbara; Norton, Boyd USA Rand McNally & Company 1978 0528882201 / 9780528882203 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; Wraps; 205 pages; Third printing, 1981; Illustrated with maps & color photographs; Backroad sketch-maps; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia; Unfaded pictorial cover with modest shelf wear including small nicks at edge; .(A super guide that gives you forty mini-tours. Every backroad tour provides directions, as well as descriptions of the area, its history and interesting points of discoveery along the way. Accompanying the text are drawings, sketch-maps, and full-color photographs. This is designed to get you away from the big city and to the 'roots' of Colorado.) 
Price: 5.33 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie