|
|
African-American | - 61 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
Rebellion at Christiana Bacon, Margaret Hope New York, New York Crown Publishers Inc 1975 0517515768 / 9780517515761 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Enrico Arno ; 216 pages with bibliography, index; Second printing; Textblock tight with no names, no marginalia; Green cloth-covered boards with title in black on spine; Pictorial dust-jacket with no tears & minimal shelf and edge wear including light tanning on spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(This tells about the 'Rebellion at Christiana' an important piece of American history. On September 11, 1851 in the normally peaceful farming hamlet of Christiana, Pennsylvania, one Maryland slave-owner was killed and another critically wounded by a group of escaped slaves led by William Parker. In this isolated incident the people of Christiana faced issues that for the next ten years slowly divided the people of the United States until there was war.)
Price:
5.63 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Voice over: The Making of Black Radio Barlow, William Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Temple Univ Pr 1999 1566396670 / 9781566396677 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lou Fuiano (Cover Design) ; Wraps; 334 pages with index; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear & edge wear; .....('Voice Over' celebrates and documents the history of black radio, and is media and cultural history at its finest. Offers detailed accounts of innovations, organizations, struggles, personalities, failures and triumphs of black radio from its beginning. Of the broadcasters that are profiled - Jack Cooper, Paul Robeson, Richard Durham, Cathy Hughes, Al Benson, Georgie Woods, Peggy Mitchell, Hal Jackson, Jocko Henderson, Mary Mason, Wesley South, Martha Jean, and Tom Joyner, to name a few - some became not only celebrities but an important part of the local grassroots.)
Price:
9.05 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Tuff: A Novel Beatty, Paul New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2000 0375401229 / 9780375401220 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Archie Ferguson (Jacket Design) ; First printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Blue boards with a black spine and title in silver; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (The story of a young black man coming of age on the streets and stoops of Spanish Harlem. He becomes a player king of a motley crew, including a revolutionary that happened to have raised him, who later offers him $20,000.00 to run for city council, and at that point Tuffy gamely embarks on one of the most outlandish campaigns in political history, one that topples both his vision of the world and his place in it.)
Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
I Know I've Been Changed: A Novel Billingsley, Reshonda Tate New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 2006 1416511970 / 9781416511977 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kristine V. Mills (Cover Design) ; Wraps; 336 Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for a light mark on four pages; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; .(The story of Raedella Rollins, who left the dusty town of Sweet Poke, Arkansas with four mismatched suitcases, a newsroom job offer and a promise to herself to never look back, and here ten years later, she's a top-rated talk show host, a celebrity news anchor and is engaged to be married. With a bright future still ahead of her, she thinks that her former town is a distant memory but now here comes Mama Tee, the grandmother who raised her, calling with unwelcome family updates, and her jealous older sister wants something. Read on to see how Rae responds. Can Rae let go of the pain of her childhood and open her heart to the healing?)
Price:
4.43 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Beating Against the Barriers: The Lives of Six Nineteenth-Century Afro-Americans Blackett, R.J.M. Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 1989 0801496756 / 9780801496752 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps, 417 pages with index; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with undamaged pages; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (The common thread running throughout Blackett's biographical essays is perseverance in the face of staggering oppression, and the chapter titles are: James W.C. Pennington: A Life of Christian Zeal, The Odyssey of William and Ellen Craft, Robert Campbell and the Triangle of the Black Experience, John Sella Martin: The Lion from the West, Marching On: The Life of William Howard Day, followed by conclusion, selected bibliography and index.)
Price:
4.54 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Brothers and Sisters (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) Campbell, Bebe Moore New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1994 039913929X / 9780399139291 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Honi Werner (Jacket Illustration) Signed by Author(s) ; 476 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on a placed-in bookplate by publisher on the front-free endpaper; Endpapers are green; Boards are a turquoise blue with a black spine and the title in metallic blue; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and minimal shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Loyalties are tested and measured along racial lines in this engrossing novel. With a view both compassionate and honest, Campbell probes the hearts and minds of whites and people of color, addressing Rodney King's question "Can't we all get along?" )
Price:
7.37 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
What You Owe Me: A Novel Campbell, Bebe Moore New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399147845 / 9780399147845 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 533 pages; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Black boards with title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Sweeping across fifty years of African-American history, this is a tale of bitter betrayal, righteous outrage, unpaid debts and thwarted love. But ultimately, it is a wise and moving story of healing reconciliation. It's Los Angeles, 1948 and Hosanna Clark, recently arrived from the farm fields of Texas, befriends Holocaust survivor Gilda Rosenstein, opening the door to a new life for both of them. But, Hosanna is betrayed and it's left to her daughter to take on a mission to collect on her mother's debt.)
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Stars Fell on Alabama Carmer, Carl Tuscaloosa, Alabama Univ of Alabama Pr 1985 0817302352 / 9780817302351 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge ; Wraps, 294 pages; Second paperback printing 1989; Black & white illustrations by artist Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge; Introduction by J. Wayne Flynt; Book block is tight with no names or marginalia, text neat in appearance; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing down the spine; Has modest shelfwear including small bump head of spine, sunning to spine with title bright & clear; .....('Stars Fell on Alabama' is referred to as a book of folkways. At times it is impressionistic while also conveying deep insights into the character of Alabama's people and places. The author visited every region of the state, always in company with someone who was intimately familiar with that locality, thus ensuring that this book portrayed Alabama's human landscape in all its variety.)
Price:
6.66 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Black Pearls : Daily Meditations, Affirmations, and Inspirations for African-Americans Copage, Eric V. USA William Morrow & Company 1993 0688122914 / 9780688122911 Soft cover Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall ; Wraps; No pagination, with index; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia. Pictorial cover with no tears with modest shelf and edge wear. Has light wear to spine. The 365 quotes that begin each day's entry range from African proverbs to wisdom from Malcolm X, Terry McMillan, Bo Jackson, Rosa Parks, Spike Lee, Marian Wright Edelman, Alice Walker, and Martin Luther King Jr., among hundreds of other diverse and accomplished people of African descent.
Price:
4.02 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Frederick Douglass Fights for Freedom Davidson, Margaret New York City, New York, USA Scholastic Book Services 1968 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eleanor Mill ; Wraps; 80 pages; Black & white illustrations; Tight textblock with tanned, unmarked pages; Red & blue pictorial cover with light shelf-rubbing; Has shelf & edge wear including crease mid-center of front panel, two-inch close tear on back panel near top-right; .....(This is the life story of Frederick Douglass, a great man who lived in Abraham Lincoln's time. It tells how he grew up as a slave, later escaped, and how he fought so that people might be considered free and equal.)
Price:
4.60 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Weary Feet, Rested Souls: A Guided History of the Civil Rights Movement Davis, Townsend Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1998 0393045927 / 9780393045925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Julie Metz ; 432 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Maps, black & white photographs, and illustrations; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Maps on endpapers; Boards are white with a beige spine and title in white; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (Featuring 113 photographs, 25 original maps, excerpts of speeches and additional firsthand material, this filled a large gap in the history of this time, and brought back the landscape of this compelling period of history. Logging 30,000 miles of field reseach, and more than 100 interviews with veterans of the Civil Rights Movement, this chronicled the courthouses, homes, barber shops, churches, jails, soda fountains, and a bowling alley where the formative events took place. Both a history of the Civil Rights struggle, as well as a traveling companion for the Deep South, this guide takes readers to Martin Luther King Jr.'s childhood neighborhood, along the path of the Freedom Riders, to Philadelphia, Mississippi, to the route of the triumphant march from Selma to Montgomery, and to hundreds of other sites.)
Price:
4.47 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Friends and Lovers Dickey, Eric Jerome New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1997 0525941274 / 9780525941279 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 404 Pages; First printing; Textblock is tight and bright. No marginalia, save for former owners name and details neatly written inside to top of front cover. Crimson red boards with bright red title to spine. Does have some light wear. Dust-jacket is unfaded and has edge and corner wear, including nick to left top of spine and small piece missing to spine, about 1/4 way down. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (A novel of bittersweet poignnancy to the contemporary tale of boy meets girl. The moment arrives when, as in every man's life he has to decide what matters most. Author of the # 1 Blackboard bestseller "Sister, Sister".)
Price:
6.72 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Unequal Sisters: A Multicultural Reader in U.S. Women's History Dubois, Ellen Carol; Ruiz, Vicki (Editors) New York, New York, U.S.A. Routledge & Kegan Paul 1990 041590272X / 9780415902724 Soft cover Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Enedina Casarez Vasquez (Cover Art) ; Wraps; 473 pages with index; Textblock is tight with some underlining, highlighting/marginalia & former price to half-title page; Remainder mark to edges; Pictorial cover with shelf and edge wear including 1/4 inch close tear to front panel, bottom left/small piece missing to front panel, bottom right hence price; . (Issues of wage work, family life, politics, community building, and sexual difference are addressed and explored from a multicultural perspective. Comprehensive bibliographies on women of color are also included. The articles in this anthology represent an inclusive multicultural history among American women.)
Price:
4.57 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Great Time Coming: The Life of Jackie Robinson, from Baseball to Birmingham Falkner, David New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1995 0671793365 / 9780671793364 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket Design & Photograph ; 382 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; White boards with blue-cloth spine and title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with minimal shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (When Jackie Robinson took his position at first base in Ebbets Field on April 15, 1947, he did more than just end the shameful practice of racial exclusion in major-league baseball. He also seemed to have led a social revolution that altered every aspect of American life which continues to this day. Falkner not only recounts the important stories of Robinson's career, but also gives attention to Robinson's post-baseball life, his role in the civil rights movement, and his often-misunderstood efforts to build for his community a lasting piece of the action.)
Price:
4.33 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Great Time Coming: The Life of Jackie Robinson, from Baseball to Birmingham Falkner, David New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1995 0671793365 / 9780671793364 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 382 pages with index; First Edition, First Printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Feint small mark on back-free endpaper which you may not see or notice; Boards are white with blue-cloth spine and title in gold to spine; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with photograph of Jackie Robinson on front panel; Has modest shelf & edge wear including light wear to spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (When Jackie Robinson took his position at first base in Ebbets Field on April 15, 1947 he did more than just end the shameful practice of racial exclusion in major-league baseball. The author shares and shows the roots of Robinson's commitment to the cause of his race, as well as the missteps along the way that may have clouded understanding of Jackie Robinson, while also recounting the important stories of Robinson's career.)
Price:
4.47 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Two Wings to Veil My Face: A Novel Forrest, Leon New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1983 0394529650 / 9780394529653 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David Tamura (Jacket Illustration and Design) ; 296 pages, First Printing; Textblock is tight with no names, no underlining and no highlighting; Remainder line tail of textblock; Cream colored boards with black cloth spine, title in silver; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with a few nicks to edge, tiny bits of rubbing to back cover; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (A tale of wonder, suspense, woe and grudge-holding. Ninety-one-year-old Sweetie Reed recounts her passage from slavery to freedom to her vain twenty-one-year-old grandson, and now forced to confront herself in the darkness of her final years, and increasingly dependent on her grandson, she now faces the choice of abandoning her self-righteousness, or else perishing both intellectually and spiritually.)
Price:
5.29 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Success Runs in Our Race: The Complete Guide to Effective Networking in the African American Community Fraser, George New York, New York, U.S.A. Avon Books 1996 038072622X / 9780380726226 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 348 pages with index; Foreword by Les Brown; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no creasing to spine and modest shelf and edge wear including a 1/2 inch close tear to back cover at top middle right; .(An inspirational, information-packed bible of networking for millions of African-Americans seeking personal and professional success. Shows you how to network for information, for influence and more - not just for personal achievement, but also for the benefit of the community.)
Price:
4.09 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Goodbye to Uncle Tom Furnas, J.C. New York, New York William Sloane Associates 1956 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 435 pages with index; Possible first edition - no edition indicated, with 1956 on copyright page & 1956 on back of half-title page; Black & white illustrations; Book block is tight with unmarked pages, no names and no marginalia; Exposure between back-free/back paste-down endpaper with slight loosening of back hinge only; Black cloth-covered boards with title in white to spine, and modest shelf and edge wear including light rubbing; . (The main sections are entitled: Lick and a Promise/Slavery Was./The North Star/Ordeal by Footlights/Negroes Are./and Clarity Begins at Home, followed by References, Works Consulted, and the Index.)
Price:
5.12 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Sacred Cows and Other Edibles Giovanni, Nikki New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow & Company 1988 068804333X / 9780688043339 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barbara Singer (Jacket Design) ; 167 pages; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Sand colored boards with green cloth spine and title in gold (tiny bump bottom right tip); Bright clean dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including some tiny nicks, 1/4 inch close tear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ....(This is a collection of autobiographical essays and articles by one of our great Black poets whose why humor and genuine affection for and understanding of humanity shines through.)
Price:
4.26 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
African Americans in the West: A Bibliography of Secondary Sources Glasrud, Bruce A.; Champion, Laurie; Leckie, William H.; Smith-Savage, Sheron; Stewart, Tasha B.; Sul Ross State University Center for Big Bend Studies Alpine, Texas, U.S.A. Sul Ross Univ Center for Big Bend 1998 0964762935 / 9780964762930 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; Wraps, 192 pages; Photographs; Foreword by Robert J. Mallouf; Textblock tight & bright (save for erased-pencils marks to half-title page, approx ten small marks in text, wear to edge); Pictorial cover with no tears, shelf wear includes light nicks/rubbing, two gentle creases (some light marks primarily back cover) - a solid copy with modest external wear, making this a very good copy of a hard-to-find title; .....(The title 'African Americans in the West' reflects a complex history of a people that were enslaved, translocated, and subjected to varying degress of social servitude, isolation or exclusion over an extended period of time. When viewed anthropologically, sociologically, or historically, this compilation of secondary sources reveals much about the enduring nature of cultural traditions and values, cultural conflict, racial subjugation, human perseverance, and what it means to be an American, whether black, white, red, brown or yellow. Bruce Glasrud achieved a high degree of content utility through the use of carefully conceived topical and geographical categories that allow the user to easily locate references of specific interest, thus giving structure and coherent sense to the work. And inclusion of special reference categories such as urban communities, works of fiction, and motion pictures, adds logical depth of content that increases usefulness of the work for interdisciplinary research. Having said that, here are the listed chapter titles: Bibliography/General, Spanish Origins: Mexico, Pioneering Explorers Traders and Settlers, Slavery in the West, Cowboys, Black Seminoles, Buffalo Soldiers, Civil Rights Revolution, Arizona and New Mexico, California, Dakotas Colorado Wyoming Nebraska Montana, First Tier States: Minnesota Iowa Missouri, Indian Territory: Oklahoma, Kansas and the Exodusters, Mormons Utah and Nevada, Old Northwest, Pacific Northwest (including Alaska and Hawaii), Texas, Urban Communities, Women, Fiction, Films/Motion Pictures. HARD TO FIND title.)
Price:
51.73 USD
|
|
|
|