Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Fiction

 - 1933 items found in your search
Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  A Run Round the World: Or The Adventures of Three Young Americans
Boston, Massachusetts De Wolfe, Fiske and Company 1891 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; 312 pages, oversize book; (no edition indicated, 1891 on copyright page); Color frontispiece, black & white illustrations (300 engravings); Book block is secure on this older book, tanned pages, feint remains gift inscription on front-free endpaper (gutter exposure, book priced accordingly for this desired book); Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published (some close-tears/nicks at edge); Pictorial boards loose at hinge, adhering to the red spine, still sound & presentable, worn at edge (goodly amount of rubbing, hence price; ......(A fictional, highly descriptive and humorous narrative of a trip from New York to India and back in 1885-86. It embraces the Atlantic Voyage, England, France, The Rhine, Switzerland, Northern Italy, Austria, Servia, Bulgaria and Eastern Roumelia at the time of the late war, Turkey, the Black Sea, the Caucasus, the Caspian Sea, the Russian Trans-Caspian region with it's railroad, Persia, Afghanistan, India, the Suez Canal, Egypt, the Holy Land, the Mediterranean.) 
Price: 33.38 USD

 
  2 .  Catch Calico
Aaron, Chester New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1979 0525275517 / 9780525275510 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Wallner (Jacket Illustration) 
; 148 pages, First printing; Tight, square copy with unmarked, undamaged pages. Remainder mark; Endpapers are orange; Boards are tan & brown with title in black; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear including some light rubbing/four small close tears; Light wear to top & tail of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (A fourteen-year-old boy not only suspects his grandfather is dying, but also feels haunted by memories of his father and a wild cat named Calico. The author has written a sensitive, powerful novel about the process of maturing and the changes that it brings.) 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
 
  3 .  Star Trek Voyager Elite Force Special Collectors Edition (Includes Bonus Star Trek Voyager Story: False Colors)
Abnett, Dan; Lanning, Andy La Jolla, California, USA Wildstorm DC Comics 2000 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jeffrey Moy (Pencils) and W.C. Carani (Inks); Colors By Dan Brown and Nick Bell 
; Wraps; No pagination- approximately 94 pages; Special Collector's Edition November 2000; Color illustrations throughout; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Based on material from the Activision/Raven software computer game for Star Trek Voyager Elite Force. For the Elite Force story: When the U.S.S. Voyager is crippled and trapped in a veritable Saragasso Sea of space, the crew find themselves threatened by a mysterious and deadly force. For the False Colors story: Lost in the Delta quadrant and unable to find their way home, the crew of the U.S.S. Voyager has encountered many strange and terrifying things on its long mission, but none as mysterious as this one.) 
Price: 4.85 USD

 
  4 .  English Music: A Novel
Ackroyd, Peter New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1992 0679409688 / 9780679409687 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chip Kidd (Jacket Design) 
; 400 pages; First Printing; 12 Illustrations; Textblock is tight with unmarked, undamaged pages; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Boards are light grey/green with a yellow cloth spine, title in silver; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (An inventive and powerful novel about the intricate ties between fathers and sons, inheritance and culture, and between our understanding of the past with our grasp of the present.) 
Price: 4.31 USD

 
 
  5 .  First Light
Ackroyd, Peter New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press 1989 0802111610 / 9780802111616 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fred Marcellino (Jacket Illustration) 
; 328 pages; First U.S. Edition/First Printing; Book block is tight with no internal markings; Boards are beige with a black cloth-covered spine & title in gold to spne; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (This novel was a best-seller in Britain before it came to us here in the United States, and is an engaging and entertaining novel that's a suspenseful reflection on life, nature and the cosmos, and above all an illuminating and enchanting story. Here's part of the story: It seems that someone is trying to sabotage the best efforts of excavators, and meanwhile at the nearby observatory, astronomer Damien Fall is disturbed by some celestrial sophistication, and then there is Joey, a retired music-hall and TV entertainer who's searching for the truth of his past.) 
Price: 5.33 USD

 
  6 .  The Last Lovely City: Stories
Adams, Alice New York, New York, U.S.A. Washington Square Pr 2000 0671036181 / 9780671036188 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 192 pages; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for "Review Copy" stamped to the first front-free endpaper; Bright unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (These stories are a full range of the human experience and emotions, further charting the emotional minefields of companionship, relationships, memory and forgiveness. Presented in two parts, this collection moves from San Francisco to North Carolina to Mexico and Hawaii, delivering powerful stories that are sensitive, rich and wise, yet surprisingly unsentimental.) 
Price: 4.31 USD

 
 
  7 .  Egyptian Scareb Mystery: A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure
Adams, Andy New York, New York Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1963 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; 170 pages; No specific printing indicated, copyright 1963; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight, unmarked internally; Illustrated endpapers; Top of textblock is forest-green as published; Pea-green tweed cloth-covered boards with symbol-illustration mid-center of front board, title is on spine; Color pictorial dust-jacket has light shelf-rubbing/two 1/4" close-tears on back panel top-edge; A nice solid dust-jacket with modest wear including small former-price on front panel; Front-flap discloses information on this specific story 'Egyptian Scareb Mystery' while back-flap provides details of another Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure story; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....('Egyptian Scareb Mystery' is a Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure where a 'living' mummy haunts Biff's every step on an expedition seeking the lost tomb of Egypt's ancient Prince Reth, though the curator of the museum had provided him with a precious golden scareb. Though successfully braving these perils, Biff is trapped by the duplicity of a friend.) 
Price: 27.90 USD

 
  8 .  The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas New York, New York Simon and Schuster 1989 0671625837 / 9780671625832 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wilson McLean (Jacket Illustration) 
; 319 pages; First U.S. Edition/First Printing; Book block is tight & square with gently tanned pages, no marginalia; Cinnamon-colored boards with navy-blue cloth spine, title in gold to spine; Unfaded, pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including feint tanning at edge, nicks primarily at tips/top-tail of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(More chilling than 'Jeeves Takes Charge', and much shorter than 'War and Peace', this Dirk Gently novel ambitiously pits the character (Dirk Gently) against the Laws of the Universe as well as the Norse Gods, when he tries to solve the mystery of an explosion at Heathrow Airport). 
Price: 5.33 USD

 
 
  9 .  Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard London, England Allen Lane, Penguin Books Ltd 1980 071391341x / 9780713913415 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yvonne Gilbert, Jennifer Campbell 
; 142 pages; No specific edition indicated; Copyright 1980, printed & bound in Milan Italy; Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, black & white drawings by Jennifer Campbell (some illustrations are striking); Textblock is tight and unmarked; Brown cloth-covered boards with title in dark-brown on spine; Crisp pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelfwear including light wear head of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(Richard Adams collected together folk-tales from almost as many parts of the world, from Europe to China, and from Polynesia to the Arctic Circle. Each has a special aura that is sometimes beautiful and fascinating, or exciting and colorful. What unites them all is that essential quality of folk-lore. Each of the nineteen tales is presented as being told by an imaginary narrator to one or more hearers at a particular time and place, sometimes past, sometimes modern. The exquisite colour pantings of Yvonne Gilbert and drawings of Jennifer Campbell enhance the text to make an entracing book.) 
Price: 7.38 USD

 
  10 .  Don't Stand Where the Comet Is Assumed to Strike Oil (A DILBERT BOOK)
Adams, Scott U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing 2004 0740745395 / 9780740745393 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 128 pages; Black & white comic illustrations throughout; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has minimal shelf and edge wear; . ('Dilbert' appears in 65 countries in 25 languages and in 2,000 newspapers. This is the twenty-third collection of Scott Adams' popular series. Suppressed and repressed workers everywhere can follow the latest developments in the comical careers of Dilbert and other comic characters. Each funny scenario bears an uncanny, hysterical, sometimes uncomfortable similarity to cubicle-filled corporate America.) 
Price: 4.89 USD

 
 
  11 .  Meet Samantha: An American Girl (Book One, The American Girls Collection)
Adler, Susan Middleton, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Pleasant Co Pubns 1990 0937295809 / 9780937295809 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nancy Niles, Renee Graef, R. Grace, Eileen Potts Dawson, 
; 61 pages; Color Illustrations; Book One of the Series; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright, clean pictorial boards of a young girl, smartly dressed; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including two small close tears to front cover at bottom middle & bottom left; We have placed the dust-jacket in a clear, protective, removable mylar cover; . (In 1904, nine-year-old Samantha, an orphan living with her wealthy grandmother, along with her servant friend Nellie, have a midnight adventure when they try to find out what has happened to the seamstress who suddenly left her job.) 
Price: 4.48 USD

 
  12 .  There's No Place Like Here
Ahern, Cecelia U.S.A. Hyperion Books for Children 2007 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 341 pages; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Boards and spine are black with the title in silver; Dust-jacket is bright and unfaded with unfortunately a close tear between front panel and flap (sorry about that, priced accordingly); We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (The story of Sandy Shortt, whose friend went missing many years ago, inspiring her when she grew up to obtain a job searching for missing persons. Sandy's family is baffled and concerned by her increasing preoccupation, but she gives up her life in order to offer a flicker of hope to devastated families. One minute Sandy is jogging through the park and the next moment she's not sure where she is. Could this be?.) 
Price: 4.14 USD

 
 
  13 .  Past Eight O'Clock: Goodnight Stories
Aiken, Joan; Pienkowski, Jan U.S.A. Viking Press 1987 0670816361 / 9780670816361 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jan Pienkowski (Pictures by) 
; 128 pages; First American edition, First printing 1987; Black & white and colorized illustrations; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names; Pictorial boards; Unfaded, illustrated dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including very slight rippling, priced accordingly; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Text and illustrations combine to enchanting effect in this collection of stories, which are all concerned with sleeping and waking, dreams and bedtime. Each of the eight stories in the book is woven around the theme of a familiar lullaby or bedtime song.) 
Price: 6.50 USD

 
  14 .  Eight Cousins
Alcott, Louisa May Garden City, New York Junior Deluxe Editions 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ruth Ives 
; 288 pages; 'Junior Deluxe Editions', 1958; Full-color frontispiece illustration, black & white illustrations by artist Ruth Ives; (Includes loose advertising-leaflet from publisher for another book); Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia, text is neat in appearance; Endpapers are aqua - Top of textblock is green; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Nice gray & blue pictorial boards with spine in pink, title in black; Pictorial dust-jacket with tiny pieces chipped from edge (primarily top-tail of spine/tips); Shelfwear includes shelf-rubbing/some small close tears, age-tanning - still a solid dust-jacket which retained warmth of color on front panel; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(Here is Louisa May Alcott's ageless story of seven spirited boy-cousins, and their "princess" Cousin Rose, who came to live nearby with her great-aunts and her sea-faring uncle. Together they have fun and learn much from each other as they grow up.) 
Price: 5.33 USD

 
 
  15 .  Modern Magic: Five Stories By Louisa May Alcott
Alcott, Louisa May New York, New York Modern Library, Random House 1995 0679601716 / 9780679601715 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 275 pages; Modern Library edition; Introduction by Madeleine Stern; Textblock is tight with former owners bookplate neatly placed inside front cover (no additional marginalia); Boards are black with title in gold on spine; Pictorial color dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear including small nicks primarily tips/top-tail of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(Author Louisa May Alcott is best remembered for writing 'Little Women', however this book of five stories covers topics of a darker-nature. Contains the five stories: 'A Pair of Eyes' or Modern Magic'; 'The Fate of the Forrests'; 'Behind a Mask' or A Woman's Power; 'Perilous Play'; 'My Mysterious Mademoiselle'.) 
Price: 6.70 USD

 
  16 .  The Quiet Little Woman: Tilly's Christmas, Rosa's Tale Three Enchanting Christmas Stories
Alcott, Louisa May Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Honor Books 1999 1562926160 / 9781562926168 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dudash, C. Michael 
; 122 Pages; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings or names; Bright red boards with clear gilt title. Dust jacket has the lightest of shelf wear, is unfaded and has no tears. We have placed it in a removable, protective mylar cover; ....(A super story from the author of 'Little Women'.) 
Price: 5.33 USD

 
 
  17 .  Galactic Empires: Volume One
Aldiss, Brian Wilson; Aldiss, Brian W.; Penrose, Roger Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1977 0312315279 / 9780312315276 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket illustration by Karel Thole 
; 305 pages; Volume I; Textblock is tight, bright & clean with no internal markings; Top of textblock has '7/93'; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Boards are black with light grey title to spine; Dust-jacket is unfaded & has protected the book well; Has shelf & edge wear including small nicks, wear to corners; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (Better than an anthology, 'Galactic Empires' Volume 1, includes writing by some of the greatest science fiction writers including Arthur C. Clarke, Isaac Asimov, Poul Anderson, Clifford Simak, Cordwainer Smith, A.E. Van Vogt, Harry Harrison, and many others. The result is a vast panorama confined only by the limits of the world's most daring and creative imaginations.) 
Price: 4.41 USD

 
  18 .  Galactic Empires: Volume Two
Aldiss, Brian Wilson; Aldiss, Brian W.; Penrose, Roger Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1977 0312315287 / 9780312315283 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket illustration by Karel Thole 
; 278 pages; Volume Two; Textblock is tight, bright & clean with no internal markings; '7/93' on head of textblock; Blue boards with light blue title to spine. Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published. Dust-jacket is unfaded with modest shelf & edge wear including rubbing/small nicks - small piece missing from bottom left of front panel; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . ('Galactic Empires' is a science-fiction novel that was made into two volumes, with this being only Volume Two. It speaks about future, imagined possibilities by some of the greatest science fiction writers including Arther C. Clarke, Isaac Asimov, Poul Anderson, Clifford Simak, Cordwainer Smith, A.E. Van Vogt, Harry Harrison, and many others. Brian Aldiss has selected twenty-six stories and assembled them into a mammoth saga which explores many dimensions of the Galactic Empire, and the result is a vast panorama confined only by the limits of the world's most daring and creative imaginations.) 
Price: 4.41 USD

 
 
  19 .  White Mars: Or the Mind Set Free, A 21st-Century Utopia
Aldiss, Brian Wilson; Penrose, Roger New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2000 0312254733 / 9780312254735 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Scott Levine (Jacket Design) 
; 323 pages, First U.S. Edition/First printing; Textblock tight with undamaged pages; Boards are black with title in silver; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including 1/4" close nick back cover at top-middle; Dust-jacket was attached to the boards by previous owner; ....(A bold and startling vision of a new society escaping the ashes of the old. Man has begun to colonize the planet Mars with entrenched corporate and national interests footing the bill. When environmental and economic stresses spin out of conttrol and there's no hope of escape or support from Earth, the Martians must overcome the dire obstacles that face them and forge a new alliance for survival.) 
Price: 5.67 USD

 
  20 .  Speak No Evil
Aldrich, Gary;Davis, Mark Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Regnery Pub 1998 0895263580 / 9780895263582 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 301 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names. Boards are a blue/grey with a title in silver. Dust-jacket is unfaded with modest shelf and edge wear, save for a one inch close tear to back panel, bottom right hand side. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . Todd Thornburgh (aka Doctor Dirt) is found dead on the floor of the Nixon Library, his lips sewn shut, the message "Speak No Evil" written on a legal pad next to the corpse. FBI special agent Joseph DeVine, now a consultant, find themselves entangled in a web of political conspiracy, murder and betrayal. They soon discover that "Doctor Dirt" may be more dangerous dead than alive. 
Price: 4.34 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie