Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Poetry

 - 113 items found in your search
Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  Selected Poems
Auden, W.H. London, England Faber and Faber 1975 0571085210 / 9780571085217 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cover Photograph 
; Wraps, 144 pages with index, paperback printing; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia, pages are tanned; Cream pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine, modest shelf & edge wear including tanning; ......(The poems for this selection were chosen by W.H. Auden himself, and extend in time from 'Poems' (1928) to 'About the House' (published in 1966). W. H. Auden was a Chancellor of The Academy of American Poets from 1954 to 1973, and divided most of the second half of his life between residences in New York City and Austria.) 
Price: 6.29 USD

 
  2 .  Southwestern Mosaics (SIGNED COPY By the President of the El Paso Writer's League)
Baldwin, Jo Gwyn (Edited By) USA Boots & Saddle Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; First printing; 142 Pages; Textblock is tight and bright; SIGNED with gift inscription by the president of the El Paso Writers League (President 1968-69) - signed on introductory page, Also included is a gift letter SIGNED BY Mary J. Goodwin which is slipped inside front cover. Sandy-brown, cloth covered boards with dark brown title. Bright pictorial dust jacket with light shelf & edge wear but no tears. We have placed it in a removable, clear, protective mylar cover.....(This is a superb collection of prose and poetry by Southwestern authors.) 
Price: 12.10 USD

 
 
  3 .  Southern Colorado Women's Poetry Series Volume III
Barber, Margaret M. (General Editor); Gutierrez, Jennifer (Editor, Volume III) Pueblo, Colorado, U.S.A. University of Southern Colorado (Womens Studies Program) 2000 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Deborah Pargaetzi (Cover Art) 
; Wraps; 132 pages; Appears to be the first printing (Stated First Printing on copyright page); Textblock is tight and bright with unmarked pages; Few tiny marks at lower fore-edge; Lavender & cream-colored pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear; . (The poems in this volume were selected from those submitted to the community at-large and college divisions of the Southern Colorado Women's Poetry Contests of 1997/1998. The first section 'Woman's Body and Existence' includes poems that reflect moments in time, and is uniquely feminine. They are also candid in their sense of pride, sadness and anger for their gender, with the additional sections: Places, Time, Female and Male, Heritage, Family, Echoes and Honor, and For the Muse.) 
Price: 7.25 USD

 
  4 .  John Brown's Body
Benet, Stephen Vincent New York, New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1960 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 432 pages; Reprint, 1960; Black & white maps; Introductory essay 'The Coming of the American Civil War' by Bert J. Loewenberg, Professor of American History; Book block is secure with no marginalia & former owners bookplate neatly placed to second front-free endpaper; Endpapers are illustrated with a map of the 'Theater of the Civil War'; Pages are gently tanned with light wear to edges; Blue cloth-covered boards with title in gilt to spine; Has shelf and edge wear including light marks/light rubbing and sun-fade to spine; . ('John Brown's Body' is more than a retelling of the chronicle of the Civil War, for example, the poem is enriched by the poet's complete familiarity with the various sections of his country, its beauty, its origin, its diversity, and a familiarity. The epic itself is rich in action and suspense with characters expressive of many moods, and from various walks of life. 'John Brown's Body' received the Pulitzer Prize in 1929.) 
Price: 4.24 USD

 
 
  5 .  The Last Circle: Short Stories and Poems
Benet, Stephen Vincent USA Farrar, Straus and Company 1946 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Reprint; 309 pages; Textblock is tight and bright with mild tanning. Former owner's name & date on front-free endpaper. Top of textblock is light-grey; Dark blue boards with bright gilt title to spine (boards have some discoloration); Dust jacket has protected the book well though with shelfwear including small pieces missing/some nicks; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(This covers fifteen short stories and just as many poems.) 
Price: 4.58 USD

 
  6 .  Blossoms for Gladness: Poetry By Blossom Bennett
Bennett, Blossom Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Dorrance & Company, Incorporated 1982 0805928537 / 9780805928532 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 76 pages; 1982 printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Green boards with title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with some shelf wear to edges, a two-inch close tear to back panel top right; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ....This book represents Ms. Bennett's first complete volume of poetry and carries an unfettered, heartening exuberance that proves age alone cannot wither one's capacity for appreciating life.) 
Price: 5.23 USD

 
 
  7 .  The Best of Betjeman
Betjeman, John; Guest, John (Editor) United Kingdom Penguin Books 1978 0140047719 / 9780140047714 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Andrew Holmes (Cover Illustration) 
; Wraps, 236 pages; Penguin Books paperback printing, 1978; Book block is tight with tanned pages, no names or marginalia; Pictorial cover with no tears, and modest shelfwear including tiny nicks/shelf-rubbing; ....('Betjeman' provides an ideal anthology, and was in fact the first full anthology of his work, covering a span of fifty years, which showed the development of Sir John Betjeman's work, the many facets of his personality, and the extraordinary range of his enthusiams and knowledge. In addition to poetry, the section devoted to his prose shows him as architectural critic, social historian, conservationist, short story writer, railway enthusiast, country lover, and more.) 
Price: 5.27 USD

 
  8 .  The Penguin Book of Japanese Verse
Bownas, Geoffrey (Translator); Thwaite, Anthony (Translator) Middlesex, United Kingdom Penguin Books 1982 0140420770 / 9780140420777 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kano Sankuru (Bisonte)- Cover Illustration 
; Wraps, 243 pages with index; Japanese Series, Unesco Collection of Representative Works, originally published in 1964; Translated into English by Geoffrey Bownas and Anthony Thwaite, Introduction by Geoffrey Bownas; Book block is tight, unmarked internally, gently age-tanned pages; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing down the spine; Has modest shelf wear including small crease bottom edge front cover (only tiny nicks); ......(From the third century to modern day, this collection offers some of the most beautiful Japanese verse with folk songs and lullabies alongside traditional tanka and haiku verse, as well as modern style-poems with their sharper satirical flavor. Also included is a very intelligent, thorough and detailed introduction by Geoffrey Bownas. The front cover illustration shows a detail from a Japanese screen depicting Hsu Yu cleansing his ears of worldly advice - illustration is attributed to Kano Sankuru (Bisonte). 
Price: 6.29 USD

 
 
  9 .  The Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning (Complete in One Volume, From the Last London Edition)
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett New York, New York, U.S.A. Hurst & Company Publishers Hardcover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; 624 pages; No date given, circa 1900; Color frontispiece with painting of Elizabeth Browing; A nice tight binding; Textblock has no internal markings with the pages lightly tanned; Light purple cloth covered boards with the title in red to the front board and a paste-down color picture of Mrs. Browning with red decorative trim around the picture; The spine is lightly tanned to the spine with the title 'Mrs. Browning' still clearly seen, else modest shelf and edge wear; . (The Poetical works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning complete in one volume from the last London edition.) 
Price: 14.05 USD

 
  10 .  Birds, Beasts and Fishes: A Selection of Animal Poems
Carter, Anne; Cartwright, Reg New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Publishing Company 1991 0027177769 / 9780027177763 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reg Cartwright 
; 64 pages; First American Edition/First Printing; Oversize book; Color oil paint illustrations; Textblock is tight & bright; Green cloth-covered boards with title in gold to spine; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edg wear including light wear to two tips/top of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(This entertaining and thoughtful collection of poetry celebrates creatures of all shapes and sizes, colors and character, from a snail to a seagull, butterfly to buffalo. Represented in Anne Carter's piquant selection are some of the finest and most lyrical of all poets from many different ages - from Boethius and Aesop, to Coleridge, Tennyson, and William Blake; from Belloc, Nash and Lear, to Carl Sandburg, Philip Larkin, and Ted Hughes. To the verses of each, artist Reg Cartwright brings his own distinctive vision with illustrations that are at times poignant, robust, or full of humor. The result is a rich, varied and memorable portrayal of the living world in which we all share.) 
Price: 13.81 USD

 
 
  11 .  The Poems of Catullus (Penguin Classics)
Catullus, Gaius Valerius New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Books 1966 0140441808 / 9780140441802 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; Wraps; 246 pages; Reprint; Light working copy; Translated with an introduction by Peter Whigham; Textblock is tight and bright save for some marginalia; Unfaded pictorial cover with modest shelf and edge wear including wear to some edges and nicks; . (Catullus (c. 84-54 B.C.) was an influential, original and enigmatic Roman poet and he was considered to be a master of colloquial language.) 
Price: 4.41 USD

 
  12 .  Cavalier Poets
Clayton, Thomas; Herrick, Robert; Carew, Thomas; Suckling, Sir John; Lovelace, Richard Oxford, United Kingdom Oxford Univ Pr 1978 0192812041 / 9780192812049 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sir Peter Lely 
; Wraps, 363 pages with index; Book block is tight, unmarked internally, gently age-tanned pages; Pictorial cover with no tears; Modest shelfwear including small nicks (sun-fade to spine)-very good solid copy; .....(The reign of Charles I (1625-49) provided both the subject-matter and the climate for remarkable lyrical poetry, of which the court was the centre. This selection contains the liveliest and best poems by the foremost Cavalier poets - all except Herrick were courtiers. Quintessentially romantic, graceful, courtly and sometimes roguish - their common themes are love, friendship, patriotic loyalty, and occasionally personal meditation. The editor, Professor Thomas Clayton, based his texts on those of the Oxford English Text editions of the works of these four poets, with his critical introduction, chronological table, explanatory notes enlightening the text, making these attractive poems accessible to both general reader and student. The front cover illustration is 'The Duet' by Sir Peter Lely, 1654, courtesy of Lord Dulverton, Batsford Park, Glos.) 
Price: 6.98 USD

 
 
  13 .  Selected Poetry and Prose
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor New York, New York, U.S.A. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1951 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; Wraps, 543 pages; Eleventh printing 1966; Introduction by Elisabeth Schneider; Textblock is tight with light amount of marginalia on approximately fifteen pages including half-title page with gently tanned pages; Top-right missing from 1page, and a light nick; Unfaded, light-green pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including some nicks and light rubbing; . (Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Elisabeth Schneider. Perhaps more than any other English poet, Coleridge became a focus for the varied currents that together produced the Romantic movement, and here you'll have the convenience of a thorough, informative introduction, with notes and chronology all before enjoying some poetry and prose.) 
Price: 4.34 USD

 
  14 .  Picnic Lightning
Collins, Billy Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Univ of Pittsburgh Pr 1998 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Martin Johnson Heade (Cover Art) 
; Wraps; 103 pages; Three illustrations; Textblock is tight & square with no margin notes; Cover has lightest of shelf wear with no tears or creasing to spine; . (A book of poetry by Billy Collins, who by this time had authored five books of poetry. winning recognition from New York Foundation for the Arts, National Endowment for the Arts, and from the Guggenheim Foundation. This book of poetry was dedicated to the memory of Katherine Collins (1901-1997). 
Price: 4.93 USD

 
 
  15 .  An Anthology of Irish Verse
Colum, Padraic (Editor) New York, New York Liveright 1972 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Peter Bradford (Cover Design) 
; Wraps; 425 pages with index; Edited and with an introduction by Padraic Colum; Book block is secure with exposure between page 204/205; Free of internal markings save for former price at top-right of half-title page/light mark at bottom of textblock; Cream, green & pink cover with no tears and shelf and edge wear including a light scrape at top-left of front panel with crease at top right/bottom right of front panel and light rubbing, hence price; . (Long considered one of the best collections of Irish poetry. An anthology that's representative of the people of Ireland, rather than of individual poets. Grouped according to national themes - poems of the road, the field, the fair, the fireside, street and countryside songs, poems of exile, satires and laments.) 
Price: 5.47 USD

 
  16 .  A Collection of English Poems 1660-1800
Crane, Ronald S. (Selected and Edited By, Professor of English University of Chicago New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers Publishers 1932 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 1254 pages; Heavy book; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages save for a few pages that have neat underlining; Pages are gently tanned; Boards are black with the title in gold; Has modest shelf and edge wear including some very light rubbing; . (This book was originally designed primarily for the convenience of advanced students of Restoration and eighteenth-century literature in colleges and universities. It's main purpose was to give students a selection of representative poems published in England and Scotland between 1660 and 1800, and enough generous selections to enable them to judge the achievement of the age, in all its variety of themes and styles.) 
Price: 5.92 USD

 
 
  17 .  John Donne's Poetry : Authoritative Texts Criticism (A Norton Critical Edition)
Donne, John; Clements, A.L. Editor (State University of New York at Binghamton) New York, New York, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1966 0393096424 / 9780393096422 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 271 pages; Reprint; Textblock has some marginalia, underlining & former owners information blacked out to top of half-title page; Black & white pictorial cover has shelf and edge wear including previous book-store labels, some creasing(mostly to corners) and 1/4 nick to bottom right of spine; . (This presents a large selection of the most significant poetry of John Donne affording all the materials for a close study of this major poet. The essays in criticism range from the seventeenth century to the twentieth century, from sharply critical accounts to highly favorable evaluations, from general consideration to close analyses of individual poems.) 
Price: 4.41 USD

 
  18 .  The Differing Eye: An Introduction to Literature
Doster, William C. (College of Dupage, Naperville, Illinois, USA) New York, New York, U.S.A. Glencoe Press 1970 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 287 pages; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (The author includes an introduction to the main body of text that discusses literature, what we think it is, how to learn about it, interpret it and questions that may help us be willing to study it. Part One: The Poem Part Two: The Short Story Part Three: The Play Part Four: The Novel and Part Five: A Guide. ) 
Price: 4.79 USD

 
 
  19 .  Builders: Poems By Birdsall Otis Edey
Edey, Birdsall Otis; Kenyon, Mildred Adams U.S.A. Girl Scouts Inc 1940 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 142 pages; Girl Scouts ex-library book with library markings; Black & white frontispiece of author Birdsall Otis Edey; Book block is tight with gently tanned pages, shadow to endpapers; Orange cloth-covered boards with title in black to front board & spine; Has modest shelf & edge wear including slight bowing of boards; A very good solid copy; . (These poems were gathered for the first time into one volume together with a brief biography of Birdsall Otis Edey, which was written by Mildred Adams Kenyon.) 
Price: 5.47 USD

 
  20 .  Chinese Literature: Fiction Poetry Art (Autumn 1987)
Editorial Staff of Chinese Literature Beijing, China China International Book Trading Corporation 1987 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 200 pages; Autumn 1987; Color photographs; Black & white photographs; Color illustrations; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Does have modest shelf and edge wear including rubbing; . (A variety of Chinese literature included here to experience the richness and challenge to the experience of Chinese literature.) 
Price: 6.46 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie