Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Psychology

 - 379 items found in your search
Psychology

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  The Care and Feeding of Ideas: A Guide to Encouraging Creativity
Adams, James (Stanford University) Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley Publishing Company 1987 0201101602 / 9780201101607 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall R.O. Blechman (Cover Art) 
; 223 pages with index; Second printing January 1987; Black & white illustrations, photographs; Textblock is tight with former owners name neatly written to front-free endpaper; Red cloth covered boards with title in gold; Pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Adams leads a tour through the mind, the brain and the nervous system and the storehouse of memory, pointing out how they work and how they conspire against us when we tackle problems. He shows us how poor problem-solving habits can be changed and that the creativity risk is well worth it. A solid guide to creating an environment in which ideas can thrive. The author, James L. Adams is the author of 'Conceptual Blockbusting' A Guide to Better Ideas' which was a classic with over 250,000 copies in print. At time of this printing he was still teaching at Stanford University. An engineer by training, he was also a popular lecturer and creative consultant to businesses, government agencies and other organizations.) 
Price: 5.13 USD

 
  2 .  Personality: Theories, Research, and Applications
Aiken, Lewis R. (Pepperdine University) U.S.A. Prentice-Hall Inc. 1993 013658733X / 9780136587330 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 483 pages with index; Textblock is tight & bright with some highlighting/underlining/marginalia on 17 pages (pg 186/187 has small spot-3 words are hard to read); Light blue pictorial boards with title in white & yellow on front board & spine; Has modest shelf wear including bump bottom of front board, black mark upper right of front board; ....(This reference book includes 14 chapters, Appendix A, Appendix B, References, Author Index and Subject Index; The topics of personality assessment, theories, research methods and findings, and practical applications of personality studies are all covered in some detail in this textbbook, with interesting, informative material presented with sufficient clarity so that it can read with enjoyment and scholarly benefit by psychology majors and others who elect to take a course in the subject.) 
Price: 6.22 USD

 
 
  3 .  Mind Your Own Business: Break the Stress In Your Own Life
Akutagawa, D.; Whitman, T.; Akutagawa, Donald; Whitman, Terry U.S.A. Brownell & Carroll 1994 1885487002 / 9781885487001 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 220 pages with index; Textblock is tight and clean with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine; Has minimal shelf and edge wear; .....(It seems that many human conflict involves disagreement about territory, so this helps the reader to understand the basic, territorial principles that may help to avoid unnecessary problems which constantly arise in daily life. While we recognize that minding another's business creates problems, we may be unclear about just exactly where to draw the boundaries sometimes so the suggestions here may be very helpful. Although there are many references to children and parents, this is a book about relationships, not necessarily just families.) 
Price: 4.92 USD

 
  4 .  Stand Up, Speak Out, Talk Back! : The Key to Self-Assertive Behavior
Alberti, Robert E.; Emmons, Michael L. Ph.D. New York City, New York, USA Pocket Books 1976 0671806416 / 9780671806415 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; Wraps; 206 pages; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Does have three light, small marks to head of textblock (on corner edge); Cream-colored cover with title in purple; Has no tears and modest shelf and edge wear including some light rubbing and marks to the back cover (sorry about that, hence price); . (This informative book offers challenging character tests and revealing case histories, helping to show you how to: gain self-confidence and self-respect, resolve conflicts and disputes, express anger constructively, overcome feelings of personal powerlessness and shyness, express assertiveness by eye contact, body posture, gestures, facial expression, tone of voice, and timing. Most importantly, also learn how to express affection, caring and joy.) 
Price: 4.10 USD

 
 
  5 .  The Nature of Prejudice: A Comprehensive and Penetrating Study of the Origin and Nature of Prejudice
Allport, Gordon W. Garden City, New York U.S.A. Doubleday Anchor Books 1958 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; Wraps; 496 pages with index; Black & white diagrams; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Unfaded cover with modest shelf & edge wear including light tanning to back cover, nick to bottom right of spine; . (Professor Allport wrote here a comprehensive and detailed account of the phenomenon of prejudice: its roots in individual psychology, history and social structure, its numerous varieties, varied expressions in interpersonal relations, in society, its impact on the individual and community, and the means whereby it might be reduced. This Anchor Books edition is the abridged version of 'The Nature of Prejudice' originally published by Addison-Wesley Publishing Company in 1954.) 
Price: 4.00 USD

 
  6 .  The Person in Psychology Selected Essays
Allport, Gordon W. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 440 pages with index; First Printing; Black & white frontispiece; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages. (No names, highlighting, underlining or margin notes); Clean, wheat-colored, cloth boards with a clear black title, and tiny fray mark to top of spine; Pictorial dust-jacket is clean with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (Here are major essays on personality, personal growth, and prejudice, plus incisive interpretations of William Stern, William James, John Dewey, Karl Buhler, Kurt Lewin, and Richard Clarke Cabot. The author, Gordon Allport was a former president of the American Psychological Association.) 
Price: 6.70 USD

 
 
  7 .  A Woman's Book of Strength An Empowering Guide to Total Mind/Body Fitness
Andes, Karen U.S.A. Perigee 1995 0399518991 / 9780399518997 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 268 pages; Black & white photographs throughout; Textblock is tight with no highlighting, no underlining and no marginalia; Cover is bright with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear with some cover flip; . (With clear, easy-to-follow instructions Karen Andes shows us how to use our bodies, how to exercise, how to eat, how to relax, how to deal with our emotions, how to ground and center ourselves and more. A pathway for our bodies to gain strenth giving us more freedom to live our lives to the fullest.) 
Price: 4.75 USD

 
  8 .  Helping Parents Help Their Children
Arnold, Eugene (Editor, Ohio State University) New York, New York, U.S.A. Brunner-Routledge 1978 0876301464 / 9780876301463 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 420 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Tangerine cloth covered boards with the title in brown; Bright blue dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including nicks, and small pieces missing to edges; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (This fills a gap with a tremendous range of original contributions by leaders in all the professional fields concerned, psychiatry, psychology, social work, education, pediatrics, law, and religion. The subject of parent guidance is treated here in five dimensions.) 
Price: 4.72 USD

 
 
  9 .  The Emergence of Personality (Henry A. Murray Lectures in Personality Series)
Aronoff, Joel; Rabin, A. I.; Zucker, Robert (Editors) New York, New York, U.S.A. Springer Pub Co 1987 0826161200 / 9780826161208 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 257 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages save for former owners name written to top of front-free endpaper; Boards are medium-brown with title in cream to front board and to the spine; Brown & cream dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including some sunfading to spine, and three close tears (at bottom-right of front panel, and two on the back panel); We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (This important volume explores the process through which personality emerges and is maintained across significant periods of life. Also presented is a framework for a theory of personality development that helps to show similarities and differences in personality structure. Contents include: The Emergence of Personality, Personality: Heritage and Distinctiveness, Personality and Experience, Private Experience and Public Action, Script Theory, Personality and the Unification of Psychology and Modern Physics.) 
Price: 4.75 USD

 
  10 .  International Journal of Psychiatry: Current Issues in Psychiatry (Vol. 9)
Aronson, Jason (Editor) USA Science House Inc. 1970 0876680317 / 9780876680315 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; 733 Pages; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings or names. Head of pages are a light blue. Boards are blue with bright silver title to spine and front. Has light shelf and edge wear. An in-depth detailed reference work. This is the first hard-cover edition of the 'International Journal of Psychiatry'. 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
 
  11 .  Introductory Psychology
Averille, Lawrence A., Ph.D. U.S.A. The MacMillan Company 1943 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 564 pages with index; Printing in April, 1949; Black & white photographs, black & white diagrams; Textblock is tight and bright with some marginalia/underlining; Green cloth covered boards with dark brown title on front board & spine; Has modest shelf wear including tanning to spine, some rubbing; ......(The book, originally designed for the student, has exercises and problems, providing the requirements for an elementary course in Introductory Psychology - but this is so much more. Anecdotal materials, diagrams and illustrations are included for their appeal, power and the inherent lesson to be learned. A practical and helpful introduction to the important contributions which psychology has to offer to the adolescent in ordering and conducting his/her life. Even with the passage of time, this reference book offers insight and practical suggestions.) 
Price: 4.55 USD

 
  12 .  Stop! You're Driving Me Crazy
Bach, George R., Dr.; Deutsch Ronald M. U.S.A. Berkley Books 1981 0425047385 / 9780425047385 Soft cover Very Good Remainder 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; Wraps; 288 pages with index; Textblock is tight with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia; Pages are lightly tanned; Cover is bright with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has minimal shelf and edge wear; . (It happens in every home, every job, every relationship - it's called crazymaking. Small things happen such as you have an argument and then your spouse wants to make passionate love, or your child goes to bed early, just so he/she can keep you up all night, or your boss gives you a promotion, then tells everyone you're worthless. And what about telling your mother that you're dieting and she brings you a chocolate cake? This helpful advice helps to keep the people in your life from driving you up the wall.) 
Price: 4.08 USD

 
 
  13 .  Finding the Freedom of Self-Control
Backus, William Dr. Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Bethany House Pub 1987 0871236761 / 9780871236760 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 173 pages; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names; Unfaded cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Dr. William Backus explains how the principles of Misbelief Therapy can change false thinking, wrong attitudes, personal problems and bad habits. A truly happy, free person is the one who has learned self-control by understanding it.) 
Price: 4.34 USD

 
  14 .  The Elephant in the Room: Sharing the Secrets for Pursuing Real Financial Success
Baker, Ed Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. First Command 2007 0979365406 / 9780979365409 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 142 pages; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Boards are black with the title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover. (What if you were at the airport on a flight that's fully loaded and the intercom came on and said "Ladies and gentleman, I'd like to apologize, but our pilots haven't shown up yet, they were on an earlier connection that's been delayed". What would you think? We were all ready and willing to head to our destination, but there was no one to get us there! What if your financial life feels this way? The lethal combination of a lack of financial know-how, combined with an inability to discern or accept the difference between material wants versus needs, has created a situation where many American families find themselves unable to see an achievable path to long-term financial success. And this type of personal stress is even an underlying cause of divorce in America and a threat to emotional harmony. Ah, but you may already know this. The author wants to help with this book, and the good news is that your family can benefit from this. It seems that a single great determiner of an individual's success is his or her own behavior. You can start today to lead your family to a legacy of strength and a mind-set of building wealth. Read on.) 
Price: 4.58 USD

 
 
  15 .  Conscious Happiness : How to Get the Most Out of Living
Baker, Samm Sinclair U.S.A. Bantam Books 1976 055302356X / 9780553023565 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; Wraps; 337 pages; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Gently tanned pages; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine; Has modest shelf & edge wear; ..... (In this step-by-step guide, complete with mental and physical exercises, you will find your true self and receive encouragement to make the most of your life.) 
Price: 6.77 USD

 
  16 .  What's the Rush?: Step Out of the Race, Free Your Mind, Change Your Life (ADVANCE READING COPY)
Ballard, James U.S.A. Broadway Books 1998 0767903102 / 9780767903103 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; Wraps; 193 pages with appendix; First printing; ADVANCE READING COPY; Foreword by Ken Blanchard; A Dreamrunner's Guide; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings save for gift inscription and date to former owner neatly written on front-free endpaper; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear; . (These days, just about everyone is a runner because modern life has us constantly on the move. But why the rush? And where exactly is the finish line? Using running as a metaphor for our approach to daily life - this offers a new way to cope with the constant changes and pressures of the world we live in.) 
Price: 4.10 USD

 
 
  17 .  The Nest
Baron, Henry J.; Hekman, Bruce; Ark Vander, Daniel; Grissen, Lillian USA Curriculum Dept., National Union of Christian Schools 1976 0874634318 / 9780874634310 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 229 Pages; Black and white photographs throughout; Pages are tight and bright save for a very light remainder of penciled name and price to head of front free endpaper. Cover is bright and unfaded with modest shelf and edge wear. 'The Nest' begins by inviting students to take a close look around their own nests-their homes- at the relationships that exist among human and animal residents of a household. 
Price: 4.37 USD

 
  18 .  The Fulfilled Woman
Beardsley, Lou & Spry, Toni; Spry, Toni USA Harvest House Publishers 1975 0890810079 / 9780890810071 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 172 Pages; Working Copy; Textblock is tight and bright with some underlining and marginalia. Pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Modest shelf and edge wear including some light bumps and marks; . Some up to date marriage advice by the authors. 
Price: 3.90 USD

 
 
  19 .  The Economics of Life: From Baseball to Affirmative Action to Immigration, How Real-World Issues Affect Our Everday Life
Becker, Gary Stanley; Becker, Guity Nashat Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1997 0070059438 / 9780070059436 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kathy Kikkert (Cover Design) 
; 329 pages with index; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Boards are black with title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover. (Gary S. Becker is one of the few modern economists to apply economic theory to human behavior. He won global recognition and a Nobel prize for his theory of economic reasoning, a world-view that says our daily actions and choices are influenced more than we know by market forces and economic incentives. Here, Gary Becker and historian Guity Becker, have collected the best of the economist's popular work from 'Business Week', and these essays shows us where we have been and where, for better or worse, we are headed. Better yet, you may be able to discern where you wish to aim your future direction.) 
Price: 7.11 USD

 
  20 .  People-Reading: How We Control Others, How They Control Us
Beier, Ernst G.; Valens, Evans G. U.S.A. Stein and Day Publishers 1989 0812817818 / 9780812817812 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 228 pages with index; First printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Boards are an emerald green with a dark blue spine and title in gold; Unfaded dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including some light tanning; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (Most of the time, and most of us don't even realize that we are controlling or being controlled. So the choices we wind up making are made blindly, staying in the same old ruts and patterns. What's involved? All sorts of subtle communications, words, gestures, the way we dress, what we eat, how much we drink, even the jobs we choose can be involved. How can we change or be aware of this? We can learn the art of people-reading, whose first order of business is listening.) 
Price: 6.91 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie