Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Advance Reading Copy
ADVANCED READING COPY
Africa
African-American
American History
Americana
Art
ASIAN
Autobiography
Aviation
BEAUTY
Bible Reference
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Careers
Children's
Colorado
Computers

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

European History

 - 66 items found in your search
European History

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  Victoria: Queen and Empress, The Sixty Years
Arnold, Sir Edwin; Arnold, Edwin (Sir) London, United Kingdom Longmans, Green and Co. 1896 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
; 120 pages; No edition indicated; Reprinted by permission from the 'Daily Telegraph'; Textblock is tight & square with gutter exposure between front paste-down/front-free endpaper; Gently tanned pages with no marginalia; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Red cloth covered boards with title in black; Has modest shelf & edge wear including light-tanning to spine; ......(A wonderful description of Queen Victoria's reign up until the day of September 23, 1896. Well worth reading as an on the spot guide to the state of the United Kingdom at that moment in time.) 
Price: 27.86 USD

 
  2 .  Nelson the Commander
Bennett, Geoffrey New York, New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 322 pages with bibliography, index; Charles Scribners book club edition; Nicely illustrated with photographs, maps, illustrations; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia; Maps on endpapers; Red cloth-covered boards with title in gilt on spine; Pictorial dust-jacket retained warmth of color on the jacket; Has shelf-rubbing and wear primarily top-tail of spine & tips (two close-tears bottom of spine with gentle age-tanning); We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ....(Based on a wealth of documents as well as expert knowledge, Captain Bennett provides a unique picture of Nelson's place in the Napoleonic wars and his influence on subsequent naval history - for example presenting the first fully documented account of Nelson's failure to cooperate with Admiral Ushakov which seriously affected the Mediterranean campaign. The book is nicely illustrated with 66 paintings, engravings, drawings and specially prepared maps, all presenting a biography of one of the greatest naval commanders. Has vivid descriptions including many eye-witness accounts of the great battles.) 
Price: 5.29 USD

 
 
  3 .  Two Sides of the Beach : The Invasion and Defense of Europe in 1944
Blandford, Edmund Edison, New Jersey Castle Books 2001 0785813675 / 9780785813675 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
;266 pages with index; Castle Books edition no specific printing indicated; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight with no names or marginalia; Feint wear to fore-edge; Blue cloth-covered boards with title in gold on spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(This is the story of D-day and the Invasion of Europe as seen by both the attacking and defending forces. It includes comments and descriptions from a wide range of Allied and German forces from Generals to front-line infantry soldiers. It also relates the horror of combat through the eyes of the fighting men.) 
Price: 5.97 USD

 
  4 .  Troubadour's Song: The Capture, Imprisonment And Ransom of Richard the Lionheart
Boyle, David New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Co 2005 0802714595 / 9780802714596 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Richard I Lionheart (Jacket Art) 
;369 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white illustrations/maps; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Endpapers are blue; Red boards with title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no no tears & modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (Retracing and rediscovering Richard's secret journey across the Alps in winter, 'The Troubadour's Song' uncovered for the first time the full story of the arrest of Europe's most powerful king, two thousand miles from home, and the crippling effects of his gigantic ransom. The author, David Boyle recreates here the drama of the Third Crusade and the dynamic power, politics, and personalities of this pivotal era. In chronicling one of the most storied incidents in medieval history, this opens a window on the turbulent late twelfth century when the realities of violence and geopolitics were juxtaposed against certain ideals and courts of love & tolerance.) 
Price: 5.05 USD

 
 
  5 .  English Mediaeval Architecture
Braun, Hugh London, England Bracken Books 1985 0946495424 / 9780946495429 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; 297 pages with appendix, glossary, index; Heavy book; Second Edition-Bracken Books edition 1985; Photographs, illustrations; Textblock tight & bright (title page has 2 large initials); Black cloth-covered boards with title in bright gold on spine; Pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear including light wear top-tail of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(The methods, techniques and styles of mediaeval building from cathedrals to private houses are clearly and authoritatively described in this book which has many illustrations and photographs. The contents are listed as: Preface to the Second Edition, Historical Architecture, England in the Middle Ages, Mediaeval Builders, Constructional Problems, The Development of Design, The Parish Church, Greater Churches, The Hall, Private Houses, Monastic Houses, Castles, Towers, Great Houses, Architectural Details, Ornament, followed by appendix, index.) 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  6 .  The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy
Burckhardt, Jacob New York, New York, U.S.A. Barnes & Noble 1999 0760715459 / 9780760715451 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James Sarfati (Cover Design) 
; Wraps, 350 pages with index, Barnes & Noble second paperback printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and minimal shelf and edge wear; . (This book-length essay includes discussions of all aspects of Italian civilization: art, fashion, literature, and music of the time, as well as the flourishing intellectual and spiritual life. Within the late Middle Ages and the Renaissance, Swiss historian Burckhardt, finds the first stirrings of the modern world, and in the Renaissance Italian, the first modern man, and in this landmark study of Italy from the fourteenth through the early sixteenth century he chronicles the rise of Florence and Venice as powerful city-states. First published in 1860, 'The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy' established the basic terms in which all serious analysis of the Italian Renaissance has been conducted ever since.) 
Price: 4.23 USD

 
 
  7 .  The English Channel
Calder, Nigel New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin Inc 1986 0670800228 / 9780670800223 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paul Rogers (Jacket Illustration) 
; 373 pages with index; U.S. Edition; Black & white photographs, illustrations; Black & white maps; Tight textblock with no marginalia; Remainder mark at bottom of textblock; Endpapers are purple; Blue boards with beige cloth-covered spine & title in metallic red to spine; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear including a close tear at top-right of spine (repaired by former owner with a piece of tape); We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (In a charming and engaging snythesis of the findings and observations of geologists, marine scientists and historians, the author has written a virtual 'biography' of the world's most celebrated waters, the English Channel. As he traces the changes in the Channel over the centuries, Calder offers a unique view of such events as the collapse of the Roman Empire, the development of European trading rivalries, the defeat of the Spanish Armada, and the game of hide-and-seek that British, French, Russian, and American submarines have played.) 
Price: 5.29 USD

 
  8 .  The British Experience, 1945-75
Calvocoressi, Peter New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1978 0394500679 / 9780394500676 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gayle Waite (Jacket Design) 
; 253 pages; First American Edition/First Printing; Tight and bright textblock; Small feint mark to head of textblock; Black cloth-covered boards with title in white to front board & spine; Blue pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear including nicks to top & tail of spine/tips (tiny piece missing at back panel tip); We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (With a historian's training, and experience as a journalist, Peter Calvocoressi provides here a sane, and yet witty guide to thirty years of history describing and evaluating the changes that took place in Britain following the second world war, from the exuberant hopes and attitudes of the forties to the fears and confusion felt in the mid-seventies. He shows readers what is meant by this modern past, and doing so in four parts: Hopes, Failures, People, and The World.) 
Price: 5.12 USD

 
 
  9 .  Aspects of Aristocracy: Grandeur and Decline in Modern Britain
Cannadine, David New Haven, Connecticut Yale Univ Pr 1994 0300059817 / 9780300059816 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket Illustration 
; 320 pages with index, no edition indicated; Black & white photographs, genealogy charts; Book block is tight with no names or marginalia, text neat in appearance; Black cloth-covered boards with bright title in gold to spine (with some spine-roll); Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including 1 1/4" close-tear bottom-left of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(Historian David Cannadine brought his characteristic wit and acumen to bear on the British aristocracy, probing behind the legendary escapades and indulgences of aristocrats such as Lord Curzon, the Hon. CS Rolls (of Rolls Royce), Winston Churchill, Harold Nicolson, and Vita Sackville-West, and initially begins by investigating the land-owning classes as a whole during a period of two hundred years, describing their origins, their habits, their increasing debts, their involvement with the steam train, the horseless carriage and the aeroplane. He then focuses on patricians he found particularly fascinating. Written both with sympathy and irony, the author then moves from individuals to aristocratic dynasties, and he reconstructs the extraordinary financial history of the dukes of Devonshire and more.) 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
  10 .  Diary of an Unknown
Cocteau, Jean New York, New York Paragon House Publishers 1988 1557780617 / 9781557780614 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomas Thorspecken 
; 234 pages; First American Edition/First Printing (translated into English by Jesse Browner); Textblock is tight & bright; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Beige clean cloth-covered boards with title in bronze on spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with no tears, minimal shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(This important book brought the diary of Jean Cocteau to America for the first time, and revealed the life of one of the most original artists of the twentieth-century. Jean Cocteau was a French writer, artist and filmmaker, born near Paris in 1889, and was best known for his plays and for his films. Like the Surrealists, Jean Cocteau thrived upon and solicited public attention, but behind the flamboyance and the mystigue, there was the private self, and this book enables us to glimpse the private Jean Cocteau who played with ideas and musing on all manner of subjects. He also ruminates on the Nuremberg trials, on psychoanalysis, the subject of the Trinity doctrine, freedom and also writes of individuals including that of Proust, Picasso, Stravinsky and Sartre, remembering conversations or recording his own observations on their work with extraordinary insight.) 
Price: 6.31 USD

 
 
  11 .  Combat WW II Europe: Unforgettable Eyewitness Accounts of the Momentous Military Struggles of World War II
Congdon, Don (Editor) New York, New York, U.S.A. Galahad Books 1996 088365945X / 9780883659458 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; 749 pages, Heavy book; First Galahad Books edition; Black & white maps; Foreword by Herbert Mitgang; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Grey boards with grey-cloth spine & title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (History buffs and students alike will be fascinated with these stirring accounts, many of which imprint a scene of combat life with the dramatic intensity only a first-hand encounter can provide. This thrilling collection of eyewitness accounts portrays the major scenes of World War II combat in Europe, all vividly chronicled by the men who experienced them from El Alamein to the Normandy invasion, from the siege of Dunkirk to the fall of the Reich. The battles themselves include a roll call of World War II - Monte Casino, the breaching of the Siegfried Line, Anzio, St. Lo, The Huertgen Forest, Bastogne, Tobruk, Salerno, as well as the Battle of Britain.) 
Price: 7.10 USD

 
  12 .  Tintern Abbey, Gwent = Abaty Tyndyrn, Gwent
Craster, O. E. (Inspector of Ancient Monuments); The Department of the Environment on Behalf of the Secretary of State for Wales London, United Kingdom Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1974 0116700734 / 9780116700735 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Stapled wraps; 32 pages with glossary and plans (neatly folded inside the back cover); Ninth Impression 1977; Black & white photographs; Introduction page in Welsh as well as English - the main text is in English; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names; Cover is unfaded with no tears and minimal shelf and edge wear; . (Tintern Abbey was founded in 1131 for monks of the Cistercian order - before that date Tintern has no known history. The Abbey lies at the sound end of the village of Tintern beside the main Chepstow-Monmouth road, being 5 miles north of Chepstow and 11 miles south of Monmouth. The Chapters are: Abaty Tyndyrn (Welsh Summary), History, Description, Church, Monastic buildings, Infirmary, Abbot's lodging, Precinct, Glossary and Conversion Table, with the plans inside the back cover.) 
Price: 4.33 USD

 
 
  13 .  The Book of the City of Ladies
De Pizan, Christine New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books 1982 0892550619 / 9780892550616 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket Illustration (From the British Library, London) 
; 281 pages with index; Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards; Foreword by Marina Warner; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with unmarked, undamaged pages; Light mark to top of textblock; Clean, cream/oatmeal cloth-covered boards with title in gold; Bright, clean pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including two 1/2 inch close tears and light wear to tips; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (Christine de Pizan is known as one of France's women of letters, and was an unusual woman in any era. At the time in which she wrote, which was at the turn of the fifteenth century, women were at that time denied education. 'The Book of the City of Ladies' written in 1405 is Christine's most eloquent argument on behalf of women, for as the book opens she is sitting in her study wondering why so many great philosophers, orators, and poets consistently malign women in their works. Christine and her "three ladies" take issue with those who slander their sex, and return womankind to their idea of a woman's proper stature. This edition includes a foreword, introduction, notes on the text, an index of proper names, as well as reproductions of the illustrations in the original Harley manuscript 4431, from which this translation was made.) 
Price: 3.92 USD

 
  14 .  Blitzkrieg: From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Denmark
Deighton, Len Edison, New Jersey Castle Books 2000 0785812075 / 9780785812074 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Otto Bloss (Jacket Painting) 
; 295 pages with index; Castle Books edition; Black & white photographs, maps; Foreword by General Walther K. Nehring; Textblock is tight & bright; Blue boards with black spine, title in gold on spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(In 'Blitzkrieg' Len Deighton applied his knowledge of the leaders, the weaponry, the strategy, and the tactics of World War II, to the 'blitz' of 1940 - Hitler and his generals unleashing a new kind of warfare, characterized by unprecedented coordination of tanks, infantry, and aircraft by 'lightning' speed, which swept across a dazed Europe, and Poland being grabbed in eighteen days. Deighton traced the idea, the planning and the realization of blitzkrieg from its roots in the aftermath of Versailles, and shows us the concept of lightning war. Filled with dozens of photographs, line drawings, maps, tables and concise day-to-day accounts of the fighting on the land and in the skies.) 
Price: 6.31 USD

 
 
  15 .  Conversations With Stalin
Djilas, Milovan Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace & World Inc 1963 0156225913 / 9780156225915 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 211 Pages; Reprint; Textblock is tight and bright save for small marking to page 92 and a 'used' stamp to tail end of pages. Pictorial cover has modest shelf and edge wear. Hard facts for history and a superb portrait of the why of disillusionment. 
Price: 4.33 USD

 
  16 .  History of the Second World War, Published in 96 Weekly Parts, PART 3: The Germans Strike North
Editorial Staff, History of the Second World War USA Marshall Cavendish Ltd 1973 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; Stapled wraps; Part 3, which is pg 57 - 84; Illustrated with color photographs/color illustrations/color map/black & white photographs; Clean pages that are securely attached; Pictorial cover with minimal shelf & edge wear including small crease bottom-right front panel; .....('History of the Second World War' issues were a comprehensive history of the Second World War. The articles were always fascinating, vividly written and published in 96 issues.This is part 3 which covers pages 57-84, and the main theme covered for this issue is 'The Germans Strike North'. The main articles enclosed are: 'The Trap' by Admiral Sir Henry Mccall; 'The Propaganda War' by Bernard T. Harrison; 'Goebbels' by Roger Manvell and Heinrich Fraenkel; 'Hitler Strikes North' by Major-General J.L. Moulton; 'The Norwegian View' by Leif Bohn; 'Time of Triviality' by Margaret Lazarides.) 
Price: 5.63 USD

 
 
  17 .  History of the Second World War, Published in 96 Weekly Parts, PART 6: Dunkirk
Editorial Staff, History of the Second World War USA Marshall Cavendish Ltd 1973 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; Stapled wraps; Part 6, pg 141-168; Color photographs, color illustration, color map, black & white photographs; Clean pages that are securely attached; Pictorial cover with minimal shelf & edge wear; ....('History of the Second World War' issues were a comprehensive history of the Second World War. The articles were always fascinating, vividly written and published in 96 issues.This is part 6 which covers pages 141-168. The main article covers: Dunkirk. Also illustrated, the magazine articles are entitled: From 'Amiens to Dunkirk' by General Walther K. Nehring, 'Operation Dynamo' by Christopher Hibbert, and 'One Man's Brief Action' by John Hillaby.) 
Price: 5.63 USD

 
  18 .  History of the Second World War, Published in 96 Weekly Parts, PART 7: The Fall of France
Editorial Staff, History of the Second World War USA Marshall Cavendish Ltd 1973 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
; Stapled wraps; Part 7, which is pg 169-196; Color photographs, black & white photographs, color maps; Clean pages that are securely attached; Pictorial cover with modest shelf & edge wear; ....('History of the Second World War' issues were a comprehensive history of the Second World War. The articles were always fascinating, vividly written and published in 96 issues.This is part 7 which covers pages 169-196. The main article covers: 'The Fall of France' by Adolph Goutard, 'Mussolini Goes to War' by Filippo Donini, 'Inside Hitler's Headquarters' by General Walter Warlimont, 'The Plight of the Neutrals' by Stephen Hampson.) 
Price: 5.63 USD

 
 
  19 .  The Grimaldis of Monaco
Edwards, Anne New York, New York William Morrow & Company 1992 0688088376 / 9780688088378 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Robert Aulicino (Jacket Design) 
; 368 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs, illustrations, map, family geneology chart; Book block is tight with no internal markings; Endpapers are royal-blue; Boards are beige with a cloth spine & title in gold to the spine; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears & minimal shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (Filled with insight and little known facts at the time, 'The Grimaldis of Monaco' has all the special qualities that enhance biographies by author Anne Edward. This told in full for the first time the remarkable history of the world's oldest reigning dynasty - from the elegant Genoese Rainier I to Rainier III, the Grimaldis. The last section is entirely devoted to the modern-day generation of the Grimaldis which fully presents the image of Rainier III, both as man and monarch, his life before his world-famous marriage to actress and star, Grace Kelly, and a final note that was tragic as it details in full the deaths of both Princess Grace and Princess Caroline's husband, in sudden and shocking accidents While the Grimaldis vividly occupy center stage, the author treats with equal care the history of their country, and the book is generously illustrated.) 
Price: 5.29 USD

 
  20 .  Because of Romek: A Holocaust Survivor's Memoir
Faber, David; Kitchen, James D. San Diego, California, U.S.A. Vincent Pr Pub Co 2003 0972807705 / 9780972807708 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
; Wraps; 216 pages with bibliography; Eighth printing 2003; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight & square (first three pages are loose, but rest of textblock is tight); No marginalia; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to spine, modest shelf & edge wear including a small publisher-label by Vincent Press bottom-right of back panel; .....(Author, award-winning lecturer, educator, and a Polish-born Holocaust survivor, David Faber presents his book here as important documentation of the inhumanities of the 20th century. A riveting true story as it tells of his survival, though he witnessed the Nazi murders of his parents, his brother Romek, and five of his sisters. A facsimile of author's signature is on title page.) 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@agreatbookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie