|
|
American History | - 564 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
Bruton Parish Church: A Brief History Williamsburg, Virginia Virginia Gazette Press Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Stapled wraps, no pagination-12 pages; No edition indicated; Map & Key List of Tombstones in the Church and Yard; Gently tanned pages with no marginalia & pages are securely attached; Beige pictorial cover with modest shelf & edge wear including light wear at tips/feint creases; Book lies flat; Close-slit at top-tail; ....(Bruton became the court church of Colonial Virginia, and this booklet shares its history. Middle Plantation, subsequently named Williamsburg, was originally laid out in about 1632, and shortly thereafter a parish of that name was formed. Records of York County show that a church, constructed for this new parish was probably completed by 1660. Of note and interest in this booklet is that a Key to the Guide Map of the tombstones in Bruton Parish, Church, Tower and Churchyard is included, which adds to this interesting history.)
Price:
7.04 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Rails West: A Collector's Album of a Vanishing Era in Railroadiana Abdill, George B. New York City, New York Bonanza Books 051706085x / 9780517060858 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; 191 pages; Bonanze Books edition, circa 1960's; Black & white photographs throughout; Book block is tight; Former owners name top-right of frontfree endpaper; Brown & yellow clean cloth-covered boards with title in black on spine; Pictorial dust-jacket with no tears; Has modest shelfwear including gentle-tanning, small nicks/only light shelf-rubbing; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....('Rails West' completed a three-volume pageant of Railroad history, with this being only the third volume in the series by George Abdil. This book presents a pictorial journey over the old railroads that spread from the Mississippi to the Pacific Ocean. The selected photographs depict the saga of American railroading in the West during the turbulent years of expansion, which were the days of 'iron' men and wooden cars. Brief case histories tell the stories of some roads, and the picture embrace many others.)
Price:
6.02 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Change and Continuity in the 2000 Elections Abramson, Paul R.; Rohde, David W.; Aldrich, John Herbert Washington, D.C., U.S.A. CQ Press 2002 1568027400 / 9781568027401 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 337 Pages; Textblock is tight, bright, and clean with no internal markings. Cover has light shelf and edge wear with no creasing to spine and no tears. Provides historical context, theoretical insight, and systematic empirical analysis, they are ideal resources in the classroom.
Price:
4.37 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Movie Nostalgia: Extracts From the Movie, Chapters 27 - 38 Acford, R.J. London, England Bloomsbury Books 1984 0906223768 / 9780906223765 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; 760 pages; Bloomsbury Books Casebound Edition published by arrangement with Orbis Publishing; Color photographs, color illustrations, black & white photographs; Oversize-heavy book; Textblock is tight with no names or marginalia; Green cloth-covered boards; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelfwear including shelf-rubbing; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(A comprehensive history (at time of publishing) of the moving-picture, or movies, as well as the people involved in this 20th century art form. A marvelous miscellany of movie-information about the stars of the silver screen, and includes fantastic photographs.)
Price:
12.51 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Stars over Texas Adams, Carolyn San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A. Naylor Co 1969 0811102785 / 9780811102780 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Donald M. Yena (Jacket Illustration, Interior Illustrations) ; 122 pages; First Edition/First Printing (no additional printings); Black & white illustrations; Foreword by Mrs. F.B. Norris; Book tight & square, owners details back of front-free endpaper; Illustrated endpapers; Tangerine cloth-covered boards with pictures & title in black; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including some wear to tips/top-tail of spine (two small close tears/nicks); We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(This book includes the main events of the colonization of Texas, the struggle for independence from Mexico, and the emergence of Texas as a Republic. The events are recounted with thorough research of the history, and final chapters deal with statehood, facets of pioneer life, and the contributions of many different peoples to the culture of the state of Texas, as well as information on the state's diverent natural resources. This is Texas history written in a professional manner, but vocabulary used is at elementary reading level for comprehension and interest. Dynamic illustrations are included by a noted western artist, making this an excellent enrichment book for students in their study of Texas history.)
Price:
9.09 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Ephraim Adams' Sketch Book (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) Adams, James Douglass U.S.A. Sorg Printing Company of California 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) ; 113 pages; First Edition/First printing; Publisher card placed inside front cover; Textblock is tight & clean; SIGNED BY AUTHOR with gift inscription on front-free endpaper; Dark blue cloth covered boards with title in gold to front panel; A lovely looking copy with minimal shelf wear; ....(Sketch book entries are from October 4, 1839 to August 6, 1840 and are transcribed by his grandson James Douglass Adams, the author of this book. How this came about is that a retired professor of history at Stanford University read a typewritten copy of these entries and suggested that they be printed, so here is rich history, preserved in the form of letters/diaries to be read and enjoyed by all.)
Price:
11.28 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
The Big Fix: Inside the S&L Scandal How an Unholy Alliance of Politics and Money Destroyed Americas Banking System Adams, James Ring New York, New York John Wiley & Sons Inc 1990 0471515353 / 9780471515357 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 308 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs; Book block is tight with no internal markings; Boards are grey with a dark-blue cloth covered spine & title in silver to spine; Grey & cream dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf & edge wear including some feint tanning at edges; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (In this riveting account of fraud, mismanagement and corruption, Adams exposed here the characters and plots that led to the Savings & Loan debacle, including: How Jim Wright, Tony Coelho and other Congressional leaders interfered with attempts by legislators to close corrupt Texas thrifts while their high-living owners looted them; How a drug-trafficking conspiracy took control of a Miami bank and tried to blackmail the head of the FDIC; How Tennessee's notorious Butcher brothers used their connections to Congress and the Carter White House to fend off scrutiny into their billion dollar bank fraud; How the Reagan White House treated its own thrift regulators, and more - the complete story and it's affect on individual citizens of the country.)
Price:
4.31 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Noah Adams on "All Things Considered": A Radio Journal, SIGNED BY AUTHOR Adams, Noah New York, New York, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1992 0393030431 / 9780393030433 First Edition Very Good Very Good Book Linda Kosarin (Jacket Design) Signed by Author(s) ; 332 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for former owners label neatly placed to front-free endpaper; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the title page; Red boards with a tan spine the title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (The year of stories from National Public Radio's 'All Things Considered Program' will take us from China to Romania and from Alaska to Appalachia, from the fall of Communism in Eastern Europe to a West Virginia fire department's ramp-supper fundraiser. Along the way there's musicians, writers, farmers, bungee jumpers, whale watching, lighthouse hunting and trails from St. Paul to Seattle. You also get to see how the broadcast is put together by a team of reporters, technicians and announcers.)
Price:
6.97 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
We Hold These Truths: Understanding the Ideas and Ideals of the Constitution Adler, Mortimer J. New York, New York, U.S.A. Collier Macmillan Publishers 1988 0020641303 / 9780020641308 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 278 pages with index; First Collier Books edition 1988; Foreword by Harry A. Blackmun; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Mortimer J. Adler explains the concepts upon which the United States was founded and how they bind it together as a nation today.)
Price:
4.34 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Women of Maine Agger, Lee Portland, Maine, U.S.A. Gannett Books 1982 0930096215 / 9780930096212 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edward Materson ; Wraps; 237 pages with bibliography, index; Black & white photographs; Textblock tight with former bookstore stamp neatly placed on half-title page; Light-orange & blue pictorial cover; Has no tears with shelfwear including shelf-rubbing, some nicks at edges; A very good solid copy; .....('Women of Maine' is a book that tells the fascinating stories of Maine women from the earliest pioneer days to modern-day, with these spotlights of women providing detailed insight into the lives of women from the state of Maine that were in the arts, business, medicine, law and politics as well as a variety of reform movements. Maine can claim not only the first woman elected to the United States Senate, but also the first woman to serve in the cabinet. Includes many historic photos from special collections or archives.)
Price:
5.67 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Calamity Jane and the Lady Wildcats Aikman, Duncan New York, New York Henry Holt and Company 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Margaret Freeman ; 347 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Illustrations, black & white photographs; Textblock is tight with gently tanned pages, text is free of marginalia (tiny former bookstore label on back pastedown endpaper-'Kendrick Bellamy Books-Denver'); Colorful illustrated endpapers; Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published; Top of textblock is light-dusty rose; Black cloth-covered boards with title in brown on spine; Has modest shelf & edge wear; ....(An enjoyable book that includes good illustrations. A lot of research went into the making of the book, and the chapter titles are: Calamity Jane, The Woman Has to Suffer (Cattle Kate), Belle Starr, The Extinction of a Comet (Lola Montez), The Last Lady Road Agent (Pearl Hart), Mme. Moustache and Some Gaming Ladies, And Other Wildcats (Minnie, Poker Alice, Kitty the Schemer), The Claws of Respectability (Mrs. William Arthur,Miss Pellett), A Note on Carrie Nation, Bridget Grant.)
Price:
12.51 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Understanding Information Age Warfare Alberts, David S.; Garstka, John J.; Hayes, Richard E.; Signori, David A; CCRP; DoD Command and Control Research Program Washington, D.C., U.S.A. CCRP Publication Series 2001 1893723046 / 9781893723047 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wrap, 312 pages; Reprint July 2002; Black & white diagrams; Textblock is tight and bright; Light grey cover with no tears, no creasing to spine & modest shelf wear; .......(This detailed book presents an alternative to the deterministic and linear strategies of the planning modernization that are now an artifact of the Industrial Age. The approach being advocated here begins with the premise that adaptation to the Information Age centers around the ability of an organization or an individual to utilize information. It identifies what this deceptively simple Information Age characteristic actually entails and how learning to use information is an inherently complex and disruptive process. It argues that innovation, discovery, and experimentation are fundamental Information Age competencies. Given the dynamics and complexities of our time and the incredible pace of change, planning is considered in this discussion to be all about the process, and not just the plan.The listed chapter titles cover: Introduction, The Language of Information Age Warfare, Information is Warfare, Fundamentals of Information Superiority and Network Centric Warfare, Information Domain, Cognitive Domain, Command and Control, What is Collaboration, Synchronization, Growing Body of Evidence, Assessment and the Way Ahead, Bibliography, About the Authors.)
Price:
7.04 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Our Game: An American Baseball History Alexander, Charles C. New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1992 0805020942 / 9780805020946 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 388 pages with index; First Owl Book printing, 1992; Black & white photographs; Tight textblock with unmarked pages; Unfaded, two-tone, blue & red pictorial cover, which has no crease to spine or tears; Has modest shelf & edge wear including light rubbing at edge, crease at bottom-left of back cover; . ( A one-volume history that helps to provide a crash-course in baseball history, which traces baseball from its inception. And the author, Charles Alexander also demonstrates the connections between the emergence of baseball as a game, a sport and business, blending anecdote, incident and analysis, producing an enjoyable read.)
Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
The University of Colorado 1876-1976: A Centennial Publication of the University of Colorado Allen, Frederick S.; Andrade, Ernest; Foster, Mark S.; Mitterling, Philip; Scamehorn, H. Lee New York City, New York, USA Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 0151930007 / 9780151930005 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Robert Aulicino (Jacket Design) ; 319 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs; Unmarked internally with a tight textblock; Endpapers are grey; Navy-blue cloth covered boards with title in gold on the spine; Unfaded dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including 1/4" close tear near top-left of front panel; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(The creation of a state university is a monumental undertaking, and one that changes the lives of the people in a state community for generations. Under the general editorship of five historians, this book is an informative and entertaining history of The University of Colorado, 1876-1976. It chronicles the starts and stops, achievements, setbacks, and is a book that evokes the past: dormitory life, college newspapers, football and half-time festivities, commencement parties, reunions, and much more as it remembers the people who passed through Boulder, Colorado - that of teachers, administrators and students.)
Price:
6.02 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
One More River: The Rhine Crossings of 1945 Allen, Peter Dorset Press 2001 0760723133 / 9780760723135 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tom McKeveny (Cover Design) ; Wraps; 320 pages with index; 2001 Dorset Press edition, first printing (by arrangement with Scribner); Black & white photographs, map; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Bright pictorial cover with no creasing of spine, no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; . (This reappraises the closing months of the war in Europe, emphasizing the action in the Rhineland, the U.S. Army's assault on the Roer dams, the British push through the Reischswald, the capture of the bridge at Remagen, Patton's spectacular drive to the Rhine with his famous nighttime crossing, and the linkup of the Airborne divisions with the Allied ground forces across the Rhine. And always looming in the background is the tension among the senior Allied commanders - Montgomery, Bradley, Patton and Eisenhower, whose frequent clashes of personality threatened to jeopardize the campaign.)
Price:
4.17 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano (Bedford Series in History and Culture) Allison, Robert J.; Equiano, Olaudah New York, New York, U.S.A. Bedford/St Martins 1995 0312111274 / 9780312111274 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 222 pages with index; Black & white map and illustration; Textblock is tight and bright with light pencil marginalia; Unfaded blue and white pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Each book in this series contains an important historical document, with each document serving as a witness from the past. This is the story of an ordinary man who lived an extraordinary life and who witnessed some great events of past history such as: battles in the Seven Years' War, the religious revival in Europe and America, opening scenes of the American Revolution, an expedition to the Arctic and much more. He knew many great figures of the eighteenth century, as well as men and women whose names are lost to history. He wrote of the African slave trade, the work of slaves in the West Indies and America, and about the currents of trade between Africa, America, Asia and Europe. Equiano also tells the stories of countless other who were not able to speak or share parts of their lives with the world.)
Price:
4.14 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Sound and Fury: The Washington Punditocracy and the Collapse of American Politics Alterman, Eric New York, New York HarperCollins Publishers 1992 0060168749 / 9780060168742 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 352 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Textblock is tight with unmarked, undamaged pages; Blue boards with a red-cloth spine; Title, author & publisher in silver to spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with no tears & modest shelf and edge wear including some shelf-rubbing; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (In his shrewd, provocative and entertaining 'Sound and Fury', journalist and historian Eric Alterman took a comprehensive survey of the world of political pundits, their history, their influence, their style and substance. Following the Introduction, the three main sections are entitled: The Birth of a Notion, The Reagan Punditocracy, and Consequences: The Bush Years.)
Price:
5.78 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
The Last Village in Kona Altiery, Mason USA Topgallant Pub Co 1986 0914916750 / 9780914916758 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; First Printing; 96 Pages; Textblock is tight, bright, and clean with no internal markings or names. Grey boards have a clear gilt title to front and spine. Has light shelf and edge wear. Dust jacket has modest shelf and edge wear including a two inch tear to back top left side & a small close tear to back left bottom corner. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover. ' The Last Village In Kona' is a tough, poignant account of Hawaiian tribulations in recent times. It is an honest portrayal of brave and spirited efforts of a people to regain what was lost to them.
Price:
17.64 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad, 1863-1869 Ambrose, Stephen E. New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2000 0684846098 / 9780684846095 Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Union Pacific Historical Collection (Jacket Ilustration) ; 431 pages with index, sixth priting; Black & white photographs, maps; Textblock is tight with no internal markings, save for small label to top-right of front-free endpaper; Illustrated endpapers are maps; Boards are blue with brown spine and title in gold; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (Ambrose writes with power and eloquence about the brave men, the famous and the unheralded, ordinary men who accomplished a spectacular feat with the railroad, and by their diligence and hard work, helped make the the country of America into a nation. 'Nothing Like It in the World' is the story of the men who built the transcontinental railroad, the investors who risked their businesses and money, the politicians who understood its importance, the engineers and surveyors who risked, and lost their lives, and the Immigrants, defeated Confederate soldiers, and other laborers who did the backbreaking and dangerous work on the tracks. And of course, in the capable hands of Stephen Ambrose, this great enterprise with its huge expenditure of brainpower, muscle, and sweat all comes to life in these pages.)
Price:
4.34 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45 Ambrose, Stephen E. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2001 0743203399 / 9780743203395 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jackie Seow (Jacket Design) ; 299 Pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; 8 Pages of photographs; Textblock is tight with unmarked pages; Light grey boards with blue cloth spine, title in gold; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(This is a valuable and fascinating record of a great historic event, and makes clear the contribution of the young men of the Army Air Forces stationed in Italy. The reader will find they are carried along in the crowded and dangerous B-24s as their crews fought to the death through thick black smoke and deadly flak to reach their targets.)
Price:
4.31 USD
|
|
|
|