|
|
Education | - 548 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
Proceedings of the National Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AAAI-84 In One Volume) AAAI-84; American Association for Artificial Intelligence Los Altos, California, USA William Kaufman 1984 0865760802 / 9780865760806 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; Wraps; 368 pages; Oversize/heavy book; The textblock is tight and has no internal markings save for a very light thumbprint on one page and highlighting on two pages; Cream-colored cover with the title in red with shelf and edge wear that includes light rubbing; The back cover has a large close tear to bottom right (about six and a half inches) and another close tear to the middle, else modest shelf and edge wear; . (This volume comprises the written record of research presented at the fourth national conference on artificial intelligence and reflected a capsule summary of the scientific state of AI at the time. The American Association for Artificial Intelligence (AAAI) was the sponsor of the conference and is a scientific society whose principal goal is to promote research in the field. The contents include: Foreword, Organization of the American Association for Artificial Intelligence, AAAI-84 Program Committee, Additional Reviewers, Acknowledgments, Corrigendum, The 1984 Publisher's Prize, Other Nominated Papers, AAAI-84 Conference schedule, Topical Index of Proceedings for AAAI-84, AAAI-84 Proceedings, Author Index and more.)
Price:
10.31 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Michael Aaron Piano Course: Technic (Grade One) 11001TC Aaron, Michael Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Warner Bros Pubns 1994 0898988578 / 9780898988574 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; Stapled wraps; 24 pages; Pages securely attached; Erased pencil marks with small stamp on three pages; Blue & cream cover with no tears & modest edge wear including shelf-rubbing, small nicks; ......('Piano Technic' is related to the necessary skill which is used to play the piano, involving finger, wrist and dexterity. A musical excercise is often called an etude and so these technic drills are called 'Etudes', with most of the etudes being of a melodic character, and are designed to help the student attain control of tone and touch. This book of Etudes is designed to assist you in learning piano skills while having fun.)
Price:
8.02 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Books for You: A Booklist for Senior High Students (Tenth Edition) Abrahamson, Richard F.; Gallo, Donald R.; Carter, Betty; National Council of Teachers of English Urbana, Illinois, USA The Council 1988 0814103642 / 9780814103647 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 507 pages with index; Tenth edition; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright pink cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including corner crease to front cover at top right; . (Presents an annotated bibliography of 1200 books for high school students, divided into such sections as Human Rights, Romance, War, Easy Reading, Outdoor Life and Travel, and Colleges. Includes author and title indexes and a directory of publishers.)
Price:
4.33 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Stars over Texas Adams, Carolyn San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A. Naylor Co 1969 0811102785 / 9780811102780 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Donald M. Yena (Jacket Illustration, Interior Illustrations) ; 122 pages; First Edition/First Printing (no additional printings); Black & white illustrations; Foreword by Mrs. F.B. Norris; Book tight & square, owners details back of front-free endpaper; Illustrated endpapers; Tangerine cloth-covered boards with pictures & title in black; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including some wear to tips/top-tail of spine (two small close tears/nicks); We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(This book includes the main events of the colonization of Texas, the struggle for independence from Mexico, and the emergence of Texas as a Republic. The events are recounted with thorough research of the history, and final chapters deal with statehood, facets of pioneer life, and the contributions of many different peoples to the culture of the state of Texas, as well as information on the state's diverent natural resources. This is Texas history written in a professional manner, but vocabulary used is at elementary reading level for comprehension and interest. Dynamic illustrations are included by a noted western artist, making this an excellent enrichment book for students in their study of Texas history.)
Price:
9.05 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Adobe GoLive CS: Classroom in a Book (with UNOPENED CD for the book) Adobe Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Adobe Press 2004 0321193768 / 9780321193766 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 520 pages with index; With UNOPENED CD; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear including a nick to head of spine and light rubbing; . (The official training workbook from Adobe Systems and the fastest, easiest, most comprehensive way to learn Adobe GoLive CS. Contains 13 lessons and it covers the basics of learning, countless tips and more to help you become more productive. A good way to go if you're seriously considering learning how to use an Adobe product and get the most out of it. What you need to use this book: Purchase Adobe GoLive CS software for either Windows or Mac OS because the software is not included. Note: 'Classroom in a Book' does not replace the documentation, support, updates, or any other benefits of being a registered owner of Adobe GoLive CS software. This book includes the UNOPENED CD with lesson files for the book.)
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Science Fiction: An Introduction (Cliffs Notes) Allen, Dick Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Cliffs Notes 1973 0822011697 / 9780822011699 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps, 187 pages; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for former owners name & date inside front cover, and a few check marks toward the back; Yellow and black cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (Super concise guide to the basics of understanding science fiction. Contents cover: Categories of Science Fiction, Analyses of Representative Novels (20,000 Leagues Under the Sea/The Time Machine/I, Robot/The Demolished Man/Childhood's End/Conjure Wife/Mission of Gravity/A Canticle for Leibowitz/Dune/The Moon is a Harsh Mistress/Rite of Passage/The Left Hand of Darkness/Ringworld, followed by a definition of science fiction, guidelines for reading science fiction and more.)
Price:
3.92 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
The University of Colorado 1876-1976: A Centennial Publication of the University of Colorado Allen, Frederick S.; Andrade, Ernest; Foster, Mark S.; Mitterling, Philip; Scamehorn, H. Lee New York City, New York, USA Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 0151930007 / 9780151930005 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Robert Aulicino (Jacket Design) ; 319 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white photographs; Unmarked internally with a tight textblock; Endpapers are grey; Navy-blue cloth covered boards with title in gold on the spine; Unfaded dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including 1/4" close tear near top-left of front panel; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(The creation of a state university is a monumental undertaking, and one that changes the lives of the people in a state community for generations. Under the general editorship of five historians, this book is an informative and entertaining history of The University of Colorado, 1876-1976. It chronicles the starts and stops, achievements, setbacks, and is a book that evokes the past: dormitory life, college newspapers, football and half-time festivities, commencement parties, reunions, and much more as it remembers the people who passed through Boulder, Colorado - that of teachers, administrators and students.)
Price:
5.97 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Protestantism and Repression: A Brazilian Case Study Alves, Rubem A.; Drury, John (Translated by); Wright, Jaime (Revised by) Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A. Orbis Books 1985 0883440989 / 9780883440988 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 215 pages with bibliography; Textblock appears clean & bright; Former owners address label on front-free endpaper w/blind stamp; Pictorial cover with modest shelf & edge wear including wear to spine- some creasing w/cover curl, no tears; ......(Incredible changes have happened in the Presbyterian Church of Brazil so the author, Rubem Alves wrestles with the question why. Explores what he refers to as 'Right-Doctrine Protestantism' with analysis, insights and conclusions.)
Price:
8.71 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
American Red Cross Babysitter's Handbook American National Red Cross Kankakee, Illinois, U.S.A. Amer Red Cross 2007 1584801387 / 9781584801382 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 161 Pages; Color illustrations throughout; Textblock is tight and bright with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia. Unfaded pictorial cover with no crease to spine. Modest shelf and edge wear and just a small amount of wear to bottom right hand corner of front panel; . This program covers many things. How to be safe and responsible, a babysitter self-assessment tool, household rules and discipline, safety and play, basic care, parental consent and contact form, telephone safety tips, personal safety, tips for preventing emergencies inside and outside the home and that's just the first section! An invaluable aid and guide to have.
Price:
4.02 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Draw 50 Famous Cartoons Ames, Lee J. New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1985 0385195214 / 9780385195218 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ames, Lee J. ; Wraps; No pagination; Textblock is tight, bright and clean. Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Has modest shelf & edge wear; ......(Shows aspiring artists how to draw easily by following the step-by-step method in this book. This method by author/illustrator Lee J. Ames' has proven successful for children and adults alike.)
Price:
4.88 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Manufacturing Processes (Seventh Edition) Amstead, B.H.; Ostwald, Phillip F.; Begeman, Myron L. New York, New York, U.S.A. John Wiley and Sons, Inc. 1977 0471062456 / 9780471062455 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 739 pages with index; Seventh edition; Black & white photographs; Textblock is bright with no internal markings; Slight gutter exposure between page 738/739; Pictorial orange boards with title in white; Has modest shelf wear including wear to tips, edges, light spine roll; ....(This book gives a perception on which to build complex technical knowledge. As a text, it can be useful for a lecture or perhaps a laboratory course. The complete index on materials, processes, and equipment provides a reference for the designer, the inspector, the production and scheduling engineer and student, only keeping in mind this was printed in 1977. Has 26 detailed chapters - a great reference book.)
Price:
6.93 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Race, Class, and Gender: An Anthology (Third Edition) Andersen, Margaret L. Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co 1998 0534528791 / 9780534528799 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 562 pages; Third Edition; Working copy; Textblock is tight and bright with some underlining/highlighting; Front-free endpaper has a small spot; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including some light cover curl; . (The third edition of this best-selling anthology added new material on affirmative action, immigration, welfare reform, Title IX, and census enumeration. The twenty-three readings included new or updated articles on Native Americans, poverty, racism, and sexuality. A strong Part V focuses on how students can make a difference with student organization.)
Price:
4.91 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Math 2 for Christian Schools, Second Edition, Home Teacher's Edition Anderson, Lori; Buckley, Dorothy; Hambrick, Sharon; Harris, Wendy M.; White, Debra; Christian Schools Greenville South Carolina, USA Bob Jones University Press 1996 Soft cover Near Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; Spiral-bound; 360 pages, Second edition (Home Teacher's Edition); Oversize book; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and all pages are securely attached to the spiral binding; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creases and modest shelf and edge wear; . ('Math 2 for Christian Schools' was especially written for a home setting and does the following: Utilizes the concept approach to teaching, emphasizing that when your child understands what he/she is learning, then learning is more permanent, It promotes an understanding of math concepts through an inductive teaching method, It emphasizes your child's discovery using concrete manipulatives before using abstract math symbols, Teaches problem-solving skills, Includes early exposure to technology, Provides a systematic plan for the practice of skills and the review of concepts taught in the lessons, Includes Bible stories and teaches Christian principles, Meets the needs of the individual child with enrichment activities at the end of most lessons, Furnishes you with the means to make learning enjoyable, and Involves you in your child's understanding of math concepts. In this home teacher's edition, you'll have additional helps and can apply what fits your situation the best; There is a lesson plan format, pre-lesson reading, a table of lesson plans, and many helpful illustrations. Following the thorough introduction there are twenty chapters with supplements.)
Price:
8.09 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Annual Editions: Anthropology 07/08 (Thirtieth Edition) Angeloni, Elvio (Editor) Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Contemporary Learning Series 2007 0073516279 / 9780073516271 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; Wraps; 239 pages with index; Thirtieth edition; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; . (This thirtieth edition of 'Annual Editions: Anthropology' contains a variety of articles on contemporary issues in social and cultural anthropology (the science and study of human beings) and provides an opportunity to read firsthand accounts by anthropologists of their own research. It is one in a series of over sixty-five volumes, each designed to provide convenient, inexpensive access. Within the pages are articles providing effective and useful perspectives on important topics in the study of anthropology. The articles are carefully chosen from both professional and non-professional publications for the purpose of supplementing the standard textbook in cultural anthropology that is used in introductory courses. Some of the articles are considered classics in the field while others were selected for their timely relevance.)
Price:
6.59 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Calculus: Calculus of Several Variable with Applications to Probability and Vector Analysis (Volume II only) Apostol, Tom USA Blaisdell Publishing Company 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; First printing; 525 Pages; Textblock is tight; Former owner's name stamp on front-free endpaper with two lines of mathematical work; Former owner's name stamp on head of textblock; Dark blue boards with gilt title to spine. Dust jacket has protected the book well but is worn with tears/nicks, pieces missing (hence price). We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(A HARD TO FIND title, and is the second volume of a two volume work.)
Price:
45.64 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Study Skills, for Those Adults Returning to School Apps, Jerold W. U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1978 0070021635 / 9780070021631 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 237 pages with index; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Bright cover with no tears and no creasing to the spine; Has modest shelf and edge wear; . (This book is designed for returning students who want to sharpen their study skills and who, in a broader sense, want to learn how to learn better with an emphasis on solving problems that a returning student may face. The author drew heavily on his 20 years of teaching and counseling experience with older adult students and the expanding literature within the field of adult education on such topics as adult learning, helping people become autonomous learners, and planning the learning process for adults.)
Price:
4.09 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
A Singing School: Our Land of Song with Accompaniments and Teacher's Manual - Book # 5 of 'A Singing School' Series Armitage, Theresa; Dykema, Peter; Pitcher, Gladys; Stevens, David; Vandevere, J. Lilian (Editors); California State Dept of Education Sacramento, California, USA California State Department of Education 1945 Hardcover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; 356 pages with index; 1946 printing; Oversize/heavy book; California State series; Texblock is tight with occasional light marks on some pages & former owners name to front paste-down/front-free endpaper; No highlighting and no underlining; Blue cloth-covered boards with title in red and white; Has shelf and edge wear including light rubbing and wear to tips; . ('Our Land of Song' was the fifth book in the music series entitled 'A Singing School', and includes the Teacher's Manual as well as the music, and was actually used as a music textbook in primary education, and music reader. For those who know music, you may enjoy knowing that these 207 songs are divided as follows: Unison (51); Soprano & Alto, or melody and descant, or obbligato (150); Soprano, Alto, and optional descant, or first soprano, second soprano, and Alto (6). And the practice indicated of alternating groups in the singing of higher and lower parts and inclusion of a generous number of unison songs was, and is to aid in keeping the voices of all the singers light and floating, rather than allowing the children to develop the idea that the altos should sing with a heavy, coarse, or deep tone. The six songs in three parts are introduced to foreshadow the three-part singing which can be developed at a later time.)
Price:
13.77 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Selections from the Prose Works of Matthew Arnold Arnold, Matthew; Johnson, William Savage, Ph.D. (Edited with Introduction and Notes) Boston, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin Company 1913 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ; 341 pages; 1913 printing; The Riverside Literature series (reprinted by arrangement with the Macmillan Company); Book block is tight, though with gutter exposed following page 341; Gently tanned pages with neat marginalia; 'Introduction' pages has some light marks; Red cloth-covered boards with title in gold to spine; Has modest shelf & edge wear including feint rubbing at some edges, some wear to tips; .....(This book of selections of Matthew Arnold's prose are in all fields, except religion. The table of contents list: Introduction, Bibliography, followed by the selections that are divided into three main topics of: (1) Theories of Literature and Criticism (2) Literary Criticism (3) Social and Political Studies.)
Price:
5.29 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
The Dictionary of Ecology and Environmental Science Art, Henry W. (Editor) New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1993 0805020799 / 9780805020793 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Russell Gordon (Jacket Design) ; 632 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Foreword by F. Herbert Bormann; Black & white illustrations; Textblock tight & square with unmarked pages. Medium-blue cloth covered boards with title in gold; Unfaded beige & green pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including three small close tears, some light ripples; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(A comprehensive, single-volume dictionary that's authoritative and easy to use as a reference book those who study the environment, or environmental causes. Provides a collection of the terms and key ideas essential to understanding the environment. Offers concise, readable definitions in A-to-Z format with more than 8,000 cross-referenced entries supported by diagrams & charts which helps to understand scientific disciplines. This dictionary can serve as a one-stop resource for environmental studies.)
Price:
11.10 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
Introduction to Research in Education Ary, Donald; Razavieh, Asghar; Jacobs, Lucy Cheser U.S.A. Harcourt Brace College Publishers 1995 0155009826 / 9780155009820 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 590 pages with index; Fifth edition; Textblock is tight and bright save for highlighting noted on 5 pages; Bright pictorial boards with modest shelf and edge wear and light rubbing; ....(With 15 chapters, Summary of Key Concepts, Exercises, Answers, References, Appendix, Glossary and Index. The focus of this edition remains to provide a textbook designed for use in an introductory course in educational research with the aim to provide a framework for evaluating published research and to familiarize the beginning researcher with procedures for conducting an original research project. Besides students, it is hoped that others also will want to learn more about the philosophy, tools, and procedures for scientific inquiry in education and find this useful.)
Price:
10.14 USD
|
|
|
|