|
|
ASIAN | - 58 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
Chinese Character Exercise Book for Practical Chinese Reader: Book 1 Beijing Language Institute Beijing, China The Commercial Press 1982 7100000920 / 9787100000925 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Zhang Zhizhong ; Wraps; 208 pages, 1987 printing; Illustrated; Translated into English by He Peihui; Textblock is tight, featuring red type throughout, and gently tanned pages that are free of internal markings; Tiny bit of rubbing inside front/back cover; Light green pictorial cover with shelf & edge wear including some small pieces missing from edges/corner curl, & some close tears {hence price); Still a good solid learning copy with a clean text; . (Book 1 is a supplement to 'Practical Chinese Reader', and was compiled for the express purpose of helping foreigners to learn Chinese characters which are difficult to identify, write and memorize. The authors summed up elementary knowledge concerning the structure of Chinese characters based on their experience, and adopted methods which have proved to be effective in teaching students. Again, the English translation was by He Peihui and illustrations by Zhang Zhizhong.)
Price:
3.34 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
The Penguin Book of Japanese Verse Bownas, Geoffrey (Translator); Thwaite, Anthony (Translator) Middlesex, United Kingdom Penguin Books 1982 0140420770 / 9780140420777 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kano Sankuru (Bisonte)- Cover Illustration ; Wraps, 243 pages with index; Japanese Series, Unesco Collection of Representative Works, originally published in 1964; Translated into English by Geoffrey Bownas and Anthony Thwaite, Introduction by Geoffrey Bownas; Book block is tight, unmarked internally, gently age-tanned pages; Pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing down the spine; Has modest shelf wear including small crease bottom edge front cover (only tiny nicks); ......(From the third century to modern day, this collection offers some of the most beautiful Japanese verse with folk songs and lullabies alongside traditional tanka and haiku verse, as well as modern style-poems with their sharper satirical flavor. Also included is a very intelligent, thorough and detailed introduction by Geoffrey Bownas. The front cover illustration shows a detail from a Japanese screen depicting Hsu Yu cleansing his ears of worldly advice - illustration is attributed to Kano Sankuru (Bisonte).
Price:
5.97 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
The Living Reed, a Novel of Korea Buck, Pearl S. U.S.A. The John Day Company 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket design by Jeanyee Wong ; 478 Pages; First printing; Textblock is tight, bright and clean, save for former gift inscription to front free endpaper. Fore-edge is rough trimmed as published. Brown cloth covered boards with gold title to front panel & spine. Top edge of textblock is light green as published. Dust-jacket has protected the book well with edge & shelf wear including nicks, small pieces missing/rubbing; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective removable clear mylar cover; . The novels by Pearl S. Buck have given the world an awakened understanding and appreciation for China and the Chinese people. Now she has wrought a like marvel for Korea. "The Living Reed" tells the story of a close-knit family who dedicate themselves to the salvation of their homeland. The reader lives with them from the splendid era of Queen Min to the climactic days of the Second World War. and emerges not only with admiration for the Korean people and their rich culture but with the excitement of discovering a little known and fascinating history closely entangled with the history of America itself.
Price:
6.55 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
The Alleys of Eden: A Novel Butler, Robert Olen New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1994 0805031995 / 9780805031997 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 256 pages; First Edition/First Printing of the Henry Holt edition which was reissued in cloth & paper; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Cream boards with aqua-green cloth covered spine, title in gold on spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with no tears & minimal shelf & edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ....(This was the author's first novel, and in the story, Eden is a room where a man and a woman had to live for almost five years in secrecy, which was forced upon them by a dangerous past. Clifford Wilkes is a deserter, in fact, the last American Army deserter left in Saigon, and Lanh is a woman healing from a previous bitter life. The life they make together is described in detail, including the intensifying anxiety as the last moment for escape to America approaches. The second half of 'The Alleys of Eden' takes place entirely in America and is even more impressive in its subtle development of a theme of mounting importance. The novel was a stunning first book, and one of the finest books written about the American experience in Vietnam. The author, Robert Olen Butler was winner of the 1993 Richard and Hinda Rosenthal Foundation Award from the American Academy of Arts and Letters, as well as recipient of the 1993 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction.)
Price:
10.45 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
The Deuce Butler, Robert Olen New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1994 0805031979 / 9780805031973 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Royce Becker (Jacket Design) ; 303 pages; First Henry Holt printing 1994 (originally published in 1989 by Simon and Schuster); Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names; Light edge wear; Boards are pink with a wine colored spine and the title is in silver; Bright pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and minimal shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . (At the heart of the novel is Forty-Second Street, also known as "the Deuce" where the main character Tony receives his nickname plus it always seems to threaten pulling him back in. It is here that Tony must come to terms with his dual heritage and make peace both with his past and with America.)
Price:
6.96 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
The Ring in Meiji Butler, William New York, New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1965 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Keith Cunningham (Jacket Design) ; 464 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Textblock is tight and free of internal markings; Illustrated endpapers; Feint wear to fore-edge; Orange cloth-covered boards with title in gilt to spine; Gently tanned pictorial dust-jacket with shelf & edge wear including shelf-rubbing, nicks and small piece rubbed at bottom-right of spine causing three 1/4 inch close nicks; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (An epic novel of nineteenth-century Japan, this chronicles the period of the Neiji restoration during the years in which the culture and customs of Western civilization began to come into strong and sometimes bloody conflict with Japan's tradition of feudalism and national isolation. Combining a knowledge of Japanese history and customs with insight, William Butler created a variety of unforgettable characters, and a penetrating chronicle of an important era in Oriental history.)
Price:
5.29 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Tales from a Taiwan Kitchen Cheney, Cora; Teng Kung, Yun-chang New York, New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1976 0396072917 / 9780396072911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Teng Kung Yun-chang; Salem Tamer ; 160 pages; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white illustrations; Book block tight & square with no internal markings; Lime-green cloth covered boards with title in dark-blue on spine; Blue & yellow pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including some shelf-rubbing, small close tear bottom-right of front panel; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(A collection of traditional Taiwanese tales that reflect varied cultural heritage of the island. The author Cora Cheney carefully arranged these stories which were collected during a long stay in Taiwan, and centers them around the heart of the Taiwanese home, the kitchen. Taiwan is a folklorist's paradise as it combines the cultures of proto-Malayan aborigines, seventeenth-century Chinese, nineteenth-century Japanese and modern Mainland Chinese - all with a Western overlay. The author's research led her to a meeting with one of Taiwan's folk artists, the late Teng Kung Yun-chang, whose paper cuttings seems a perfect companion for this first Taiwanese folk-story collection in American publishing.)
Price:
6.31 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Through the Moon Gate: A Guide to China's Historic Monuments China People's Publishing House of Fine Arts (Editors) New York City, New York, USA Oxford Univ Pr 1986 0195840771 / 9780195840773 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 313 pages with index; First U.S. Edition/First Printing; Color photographs; Black & white photographs, illustrations; Maps; Crisp, clean pages; Powder blue cloth-covered boards with title in gold to spine; Pictorial dust-jacket with minimal shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(This book provides a spectacular survey equally suitable for the real visitor or armchair traveler to China, which is an ancient civilization with a long history. The one hundred sites selected for this book range from a cave of the Pleistocene Era to monuments built in the last several centuries, and they reflect various aspects of Chinese culture as well as early cultural exchanges with other countries. (There are gardens, temples, mausolea and palaces, caves and graves, bridges and pagodas).
Price:
6.31 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
British Imperial Policy in India and Sri Lanka 1858-1912, a Reassessment Crane, Robert I.; Barrier, N. Gerald (Editors) Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A. South Asia Books 1981 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 237 pages with index; U.S. printing, no edition indicated; Textblock is tight with no names or margin notes; Red patterned boards with title in lime green to the spine; Silver & cream dust-jacket with modest shelf wear including three 1/2 inch close tears at lower edge of the back panel & some nicks at top edge; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; . (A collection of analytical studies of essential features of British Imperial Policy and its administrative implementation in the years prior to World War I. Emphasises systematic coverage at each level of the imperial decision-making process for British India and Sri Lanka (Ceylon), with the papers presented at a symposium in Chicago at the annual meeting of the Association for Asian Studies in 1977.)
Price:
9.73 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress Dai, Sijie New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books 2001 037541309X / 9780375413094 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gabriele Wilson (Cover Design) ; Wraps,184 pages; Translated from the French by Ina Rilke; Textblock is tight with clean pages; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and minimal shelf and edge wear; .A nice looking copy; (This is an enchanting tale about the magic of reading, and the wonder of romantic awakening.)
Price:
4.26 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Chinese Diary Drake, Gladys E. Denver, Colorado Gladys E. Drake 1968 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 269 pages with index; No edition indicated; Textblock tight & square with no marginalia, no names; Endpapers are a map/feint shadow at edge of endpapers; Red boards, bright title in gilt on spine; Red & cream gently tanned dust-jacket with modest shelfwear; Has three 1/4" close-tears, small nicks (3 tiny pieces missing/light shelf-rubbing); We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(Mrs. Drake's husband died before the war ended and their children grew up fending for themselves. So Mrs. Drake at age 57 took off for Australia and then to China, which is the beginning of her story. She arrived in China in 1947 and went to Kunming where she received a position as professor of English at Yunnan University. She was there during the take-over by the Communists, and left in 1950 after Mao Tse-tung came into power, and was one of the last Americans to leave China after the Communist take-over.)
Price:
6.31 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Drucker on Asia: A Dialogue Between Peter Drucker and Isao Nakauchi Drucker, Peter F.;Nakauchi, Isao Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Butterworth-Heinemann 1997 0750631325 / 9780750631327 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 192 pages; Ex-library with usual library markings; Textblock is tight with no additional markings; Dark blue cloth covered boards with the title in gold; Bright gold, white and blue dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear; The dust-jacket was placed in the usual, clear, protective, library covering; . (This is the result of extensive dialogue between two of the world's leading business figures, Peter F. Drucker and Isao Nakauchi. Their dialogue considers the changes occurring (at time of printing) in the economic world and identifies the challenges that the free markets and free enterprises now face with specific reference to China and Japan. Some of these questions are: What do these economic changes mean for an individual country and its economy? What do these changes mean to Japan? and What do these changes mean to society, the individual company, the individual professional and executive?)
Price:
4.09 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Fodor's Japan: Expert Advice and Smart Choices Where to Stay, Eat, and Explore on and Off the Beaten Path Fodor's Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Fodors Travel Pubns 2000 0679003967 / 9780679003960 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; Wraps; 616 Pages with index; Maps throughout; Textblock is tight and clean. No underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia. Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Has modest shelf and edge wear and it has been lightly read. Useful maps and background information. How to get there and get around. When to go. What to pack. Vocabulary. Cultural primer. Costs, hours, and tips by the thousands.
Price:
4.30 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Pacific Cultures: Official Catalog Golden Gate International Exposition, Department of Fine Arts, Division of Pacific Cultures San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Schwabacher-Frey Co., H. S. Crocker Co. Inc. 1939 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ; Wraps; 156 pages; Illustrated with photographs; Book block is tight with gently tanned pages, no names or or marginalia; Map on endpapers; Green pictorial cover with modest shelf wear including small nicks, 1/4" close-tear bottom-right of spine; ....(Some treasures of art and artifacts were generously sent at one time to San Francisco, and this catalog presents these, and they come from the Pacific Cultures of: China, Southeast Asia, Japan, Northwest Coast of America, Islands of the Pacific, South America, Middle America.)
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Yukiko Harris, MacDonald U.S.A. Farrar Straus Giroux 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 277 pages; First printing; Maps on endpapers; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings; Blue cloth-covered boards with title in silver; Dust-jacket is bright with minimal shelf & edge wear (wear to corners, head of spine); We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; ......(MacDonald Harris's novel is told in a brilliant clarity. Its Yukiko is a heroine who lingers in the mind, with history and fantasy mingled, becoming one - and there is only the story to be enjoyed. It is August 1945 in wartime Japan with an American submarine moving in toward the darkened coast of an island. An adventure-thriller, love story with someone caught between the two cultures and wondering where their loyalty should lie.)
Price:
5.63 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
The Oriental 7-Day Quick Weight-Off Diet Heinerman, John Ph.D. (Revised by); Norvell, Anthony Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Professional Publishing 1996 0132549131 / 9780132549134 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Karen Slayne (Cover Design) ; Wraps; 252 pages with index; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for a light amount of marginalia; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; . (The authors offer: How to use inexpensive foods and beverages, readily available at your local food stores, to help melt away some of those excess pounds. An easy-to-follow regimen that emphasizes results with a healthy philosophy of eating for enjoyment. Revised and expanded to include undated diet and nutrition information from all of the countries of the Pacific Rim (at time of printing). Here's a small example of what this guide offers: Tips and techniques for satisfying your sweet tooth without adding weight, a "Vitalic" sustaining diet that breaks the traditional dietary cycle of weight loss and re-gain, a list of negative energizer foods and how to mix them with your meals to enable you to lose up to two pounds a day, until you reach the weight you desire, simple nutrition strategies to help you use the diet plan safely and effectively. There are scores of tasty, easy to prepare recipes and daily meal plans that provide variety and eliminate the need to count calories.)
Price:
4.57 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
Area Handbook for Malaysia Henderson, John W.; Barth, Helen A.; Heimann, Judith M.; Moeller, Philip W.; Soriano, Francisco S.; Weaver, John O.; FAS; Foreign Area Studies of the American University Washington, D.C., U.S.A. United States Government Printing Office 1970 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 639 pages with index; Black & white maps and tables; Ex-library with usual library markings; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for library markings; Boards are green with the title in gold; Has modest shelf and edge wear including some very light rubbing; . (This volume is only one in a series of handbooks prepared by Foreign Area Studies (FAS) of the American University and was designed to be useful to military and other personnel who would have needed a convenient compilation of basic facts about the social, economic, political and military institutions in a respective country. It purposed here to provide in a compact, convenient, balanced, and objective form, an integrated exposition and analysis of the dominant social, political and economic aspects of Malaysian society at time of printing.)
Price:
5.73 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
The Floating World in Japanese Fiction Hibbett, Howard New York, New York Oxford University Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 232 pages with index; First Edition/First Printing; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is clean, bright & tight; Grey cloth-covered boards with illustration of a woman on the front board; Title in orange to spine; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf & edge wear including feint rubbing; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable clear mylar cover; . (Professor Hibbett's skillful translations from the works of Kiseki and Saikaku capture the sense of style and wit, which make the fiction of the floating world among the most entertaining in Japanese literature. The sharp satire, wit and sophistication of the ukiyo-zoshi, or 'tales of the floating world' reflect the manners, morals, arts and affectations of the Genroku era (c. 1680-1740), but also provide an appreciation and better understanding of the familiar ukiyo-e woodcuts, from which this book is illustrated.)
Price:
5.73 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
The Drink and Dream Teahouse: A Novel Hill, Justin Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 2001 0316824003 / 9780316824002 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 360 pages; First printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings and no names. Remainder mark on tail of textblock; Burgundy colored boards with a gold title to the spine. Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . Justin Hill's beautiful writing invites a tender complicity in his characters' loves, losses, and dreams, and from their lives he paints a world of clarity and beauty. When a state run factory closes, his array of characters must face the realities of a post-Tiananmen China that has transformed radically since 1949. The old world clashes with the new and no one is sure which culture is correct, or how to incorporate remembered doctrines with the newly discovered pursuit of wealth and fulfillment.
Price:
4.40 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
Hellsing, Volume 1 Hirano, Kohta Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A. Dark Horse Comics 2003 159307056X / 9781593070564 Soft cover Near Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ; Wraps, 204 pages; Translated by Duane Johnson; Black & white illustrations throughout; Textblock is tight and clean no internal markings or names; Bright pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and minimal shelf and edge wear; . (This collection is translated into English but oriented in right-to-left reading format, as originally published. There's a secret organization somewhere in England created to defend the Queen and country from monsters of all sorts. Enter Hellsing, an agency, long in tooth, with the experience, know-how and equipment to handle the problems that arise. Full of clever dialogue, action and dark comedy.)
Price:
4.26 USD
|
|
|
|